Archdiocese of

Chambéry–Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne–Tarentaise

France France

Map

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Archdiocese Archdiocese

Name: Chambéry–Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne–Tarentaise (français) / Savoie / Chambéry, San Giovanni di Moriana e Tarantasia (Italiano) / Camberien(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Lyon

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Notes: United æque principaliter with Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne and Tarentaise 1966.04.26

Websites:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint Francis de Sales (Chambery), Saint John the Baptist (Saint-Jean-de Maurienne), Saint Peter and Saint Paul of Tarsus (Tarentaise)

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Archbishop (2023.05.11 – ...):Archbishop Thibault Verny (58)Archbishop Thibault Verny (58)

Member of Pontifical Commission for the Protection of Minors

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Chambéry–Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne–Tarentaise (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Thibault Verny (58)Archbishop Thibault Verny (58)
(2023.05.11 – ...)

Archbishop of Chambéry–Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne–Tarentaise (France)
Member of Pontifical Commission for the Protection of Minors

Si scires donum Dei

Born:1965.11.07 (Paris, France)
Ordained Priest:1998.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:2016.09.09

Priest of Paris (France) (1998.06.27 – 2016.06.25)

Titular Bishop of Lamzella (2016.06.25 – 2023.05.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paris (France) (2016.06.25 – 2023.05.11)

Member of Pontifical Commission for the Protection of Minors (2022.09.30 – ...)

Archbishop of Chambéry–Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne–Tarentaise (France) (2023.05.11 – ...)

Archbishop Philippe Ballot (67)Archbishop Philippe Ballot (67)
(2009.01.14 – 2022.07.23)

Archbishop-Bishop of Metz (France)

Spes non confundit

Born:1956.10.02 (Vesoul, France)
Ordained Priest:1985.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2009.04.26

Priest of Besançon (France) (1985.06.29 – 2009.01.14)

Archbishop of Chambéry–Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne–Tarentaise (France) (2009.01.14 – 2022.07.23)

Archbishop-Bishop of Metz (France) (2022.07.23 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Strasbourg (France) (2023.05.27 – 2024.02.28)

Archbishop Laurent Bernard Marie Ulrich (72)Archbishop Laurent Bernard Marie Ulrich (72)
(2002.12.08 – 2008.02.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France)
Ordinary of France of the Eastern Rite (France)

La joie de croire

Born:1951.09.07 (Dijon, France)
Ordained Priest:1979.12.02
Consecrated Bishop:2000.09.10

Priest of Dijon (France) (1979.12.02 – 2000.06.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chambéry–Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne–Tarentaise (France) (2000.06.06 – 2002.12.08)

Archbishop of Chambéry–Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne–Tarentaise (France) (2002.12.08 – 2008.02.01)

Vice-President of Bishops’ Conference of France (2007.11.05 – 2013.06.30)

Archbishop-Bishop of Lille (France) (2008.02.01 – 2008.03.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lille (France) (2008.03.29 – 2022.04.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) (2022.04.26 – ...)

Ordinary of France of the Eastern Rite (France) (2022.05.07 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Chambéry–Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne–Tarentaise (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Laurent Bernard Marie Ulrich (72)Archbishop Laurent Bernard Marie Ulrich (72)
(2000.06.06 – 2002.12.08)

(see above)

Archbishop Claude Feidt
(1985.05.14 – 1999.06.17)

Born:1936.03.07 (Audun-le-Roman, France)
Ordained Priest:1961.12.24
Consecrated Bishop:1980.09.13
Died:2020.10.13 (Le Puy-en-Velay, France † 84)

Titular Bishop of Balecium (1980.07.05 – 1985.02.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chambéry–Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne–Tarentaise (France) (1980.07.05 – 1985.02.16)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Chambéry–Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne–Tarentaise (France) (1985.02.16 – 1985.05.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chambéry–Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne–Tarentaise (France) (1985.05.14 – 1999.06.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1999.06.17 – 2002.12.08)

Archbishop of Aix (France) (2002.12.08 – 2010.03.29)

Archbishop André-Georges Bontems
(1966.04.26 – 1985.05.14)

Born:1910.05.14 (France)
Ordained Priest:1933.04.15
Consecrated Bishop:1960.11.30
Died:1988.03.03 († 77)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1960.09.13 – 1966.04.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chambéry–Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne–Tarentaise (France) (1966.04.26 – 1985.05.14)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Chambéry (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Louis-Marie-Fernand de Bazelaire de Ruppierre
(1947.10.23 – 1966.04.26)

Amore non timore

Born:1893.01.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1916.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1947.12.08
Died:1981.01.30 († 88)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chambéry (France) (1947.10.23 – 1966.04.26)

Titular Archbishop of Thibilis (1966.04.26 – 1970.12.10)

Archbishop Pierre-Marie Durieux
(1937.02.01 – 1947.02.03)

Tu scis quia amo te

Born:1884.06.07 (France)
Ordained Priest:1909.04.10
Consecrated Bishop:1931.12.08
Died:1947.02.03 († 62)

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1931.10.05 – 1937.02.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chambéry (France) (1937.02.01 – 1947.02.03)

Archbishop Dominique Castellan
(1915.05.26 – 1936.05.12)

Born:1856.08.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1880.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1906.08.26
Died:1936.05.12 († 79)

Bishop of Digne (France) (1906.07.13 – 1915.05.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chambéry (France) (1915.05.26 – 1936.05.12)

Cardinal François-Virgile Dubillard
(1907.12.16 – 1914.12.01)

Deus adjuva me

Born:1845.02.16 (Soye, France)
Ordained Priest:1869.09.05
Consecrated Bishop:1900.02.24
Created Cardinal:1911.11.27
Died:1914.12.01 (Chambéry, France † 69)

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1899.12.14 – 1907.12.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chambéry (France) (1907.12.16 – 1914.12.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1911.11.30 – 1914.12.01)

Archbishop Gustave-Adolphe de Pélacot
(1907.06.15 – 1907.08.05)

Born:1840.06.14 (France)
Ordained Priest:1864.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1898.06.29
Died:1907.08.05 († 67)

Bishop of Troyes (France) ([1898.03.22] 1898.03.24 – 1907.06.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chambéry (France) (1907.06.15 – 1907.08.05)

Archbishop François Hautin
(1893.06.15 – 1907.02.06)

Born:1831.05.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1854.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1890.09.08
Died:1907.02.06 († 75)

Bishop of Évreux (France) ([1890.06.03] 1890.06.26 – 1893.06.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chambéry (France) ([1893.06.14] 1893.06.15 – 1907.02.06)

Archbishop François-Albert Leuillieux
(1881.05.13 – 1893.05.11)

Born:1823.12.17 (France)
Ordained Priest:1848
Consecrated Bishop:1873.06.11
Died:1893.05.11 († 69)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) ([1872.12.16] 1873.03.21 – 1881.05.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chambéry (France) ([1881.01.13] 1881.05.13 – 1893.05.11)

Archbishop Pierre-Anastase Pichenot
(1873.07.25 – 1880.10.05)

Born:1816.10.23 (France)
Ordained Priest:1842
Consecrated Bishop:1870.08.21
Died:1880.10.05 († 63)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) ([1870.03.03] 1870.06.27 – 1873.07.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chambéry (France) ([1873.06.18] 1873.07.25 – 1880.10.05)

Cardinal Alexis Billiet
(1840.04.27 – 1873.04.30)

Born:1783.02.27 (Chapelle, France)
Ordained Priest:1807.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:1825.12.22
Created Cardinal:1861.09.27
Died:1873.04.30 (Chambéry, France † 90)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) ([1825.11.20] 1825.12.19 – 1840.04.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chambéry (France) ([1840.03.18] 1840.04.27 – 1873.04.30)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio (1862.09.25 – 1873.04.30)

Archbishop Antoine Martinet
(1828.01.28 – 1839.05.06)

Born:1766.04.22 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1826.03.19
Died:1839.05.06 († 73)

Bishop of Tarentaise (France) ([1825.11.20] 1825.12.19 – 1828.01.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chambéry (France) ([1827.12.20] 1828.01.28 – 1839.05.06)

Archbishop François-Marie Bigex
(1824.05.24 – 1827.02.19)

Born:1751.09.24 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1817.11.23
Died:1827.02.19 († 75)

Bishop of Pinerolo (Italy) ([1817.08.08] 1817.10.01 – 1824.05.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chambéry (France) ([1824.03.20] 1824.05.24 – 1827.02.19)

Archbishop Irénée-Yves Desolle
(1817.12.07 – 1823.11.11)

Certa fulgent sidera

Born:1744.05.19 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1802.07.11
Died:1824.12.31 († 80)

Bishop of Digne (France) ([1802.04.29] 1802.07.05 – 1805.03.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chambéry (France) ([1805.01.30] 1805.03.22 – 1817.12.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chambéry (France) (1817.12.07 – 1823.11.11)

Archbishop Irénée-Yves Desolle
(1805.03.22 – 1817.12.07)

(see above)

Bishops of Chambéry (Roman Rite)

Bishop René des Monstiers de Mérinville
(1802.05.04 – 1805.02.07)

Born:1742.07.01 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1787.05.13
Died:1829.11.11 († 87)

Bishop of Dijon (France) ([1787.02.25] 1787.04.23 – 1801.12.02)

Bishop of Chambéry (France) ([1802.04.09] 1802.05.04 – 1805.02.07)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1802.05.04 – 1805.02.07)

Bishop Michel Conseil
(1780.03.10 – 1793.09.27)

Born:1716.03.19 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1780.04.30
Died:1793.09.27 († 77)

Bishop of Chambéry (France) ([1780.01.26] 1780.03.10 – 1793.09.27)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Grenoble–Vienne (↙), Belley–Ars (↖), Annecy (↑), Aosta (↗), Ivrea (→), Torino (→), Susa (↘), Gap–Embrun (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 7,460 km²

Population: 393,000 Catholics (88.1% of 446,332 total)

Pastoral Centres: 43 parishes, 2 missions

Personnel: 108 priests (73 diocesan, 35 religious), 30 deacons, 178 religious (55 brothers, 123 sisters), 2 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up