Map

Cardinal Title

Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio

Also known as: Sts. Boniface and Alexius (English), Ss. Bonifacii et Alexii (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

BrazilCardinal Paulo Cezar Costa (56)Cardinal Paulo Cezar Costa (56)
(2022.08.27 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio
Metropolitan Archbishop of Brasília (Brazil)

Omnia sustinet propter electos

Born:1967.07.20 (Valença, RJ, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1992.12.05
Consecrated Bishop:2011.02.05
Created Cardinal:2022.08.27

Priest of Valença (Brazil) (1992.12.05 – 2010.11.24)

Titular Bishop of Œscus (2010.11.24 – 2016.06.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (2010.11.24 – 2016.06.22)

Bishop of São Carlos (Brazil) (2016.06.22 – 2020.10.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brasília (Brazil) (2020.10.21 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio (2022.08.27 [2022.10.07] – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


Last updated on 2024.02.27

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up