Diocese of

Évreux

France France

Map

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Évreux / Ebroicen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Rouen

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Notre-Dame de l’Assomption (August 15)

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2023.06.02 – ...):Bishop Olivier de Cagny (62)Bishop Olivier de Cagny (62)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Évreux (Roman Rite)

Bishop Olivier de Cagny (62)Bishop Olivier de Cagny (62)
(2023.06.02 – ...)

Bishop of Évreux (France)

Testificari evangelium gratiæ Dei

Born:1961.12.13 (Neuilly-sur-Seine, France)
Ordained Priest:1992.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:2023.09.09

Priest of Paris (France) (1992.06.27 – 2023.06.02)

Bishop of Évreux (France) (2023.06.02 – ...)

Bishop Christian Nourrichard (75)Bishop Christian Nourrichard (75)
(2006.01.28 – 2023.06.02)

Bishop emeritus of Évreux (France)

Et verbum caro factum est / Et le Verbe s’est fait chair

Born:1948.05.24 (Notre-Dame-de-Bondeville, France)
Ordained Priest:1974.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:2005.12.18

Priest of Rouen (France) (1974.06.23 – 2005.10.22)

Coadjutor Bishop of Évreux (France) (2005.10.22 – 2006.01.28)

Bishop of Évreux (France) (2006.01.28 – 2023.06.02)

Bishop Jacques Louis Antoine Marie David
(1996.02.02 – 2006.01.28)

Viens Seigneur Jésus

Born:1930.12.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:1956.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1981.09.26
Died:2018.12.19 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Girba (1981.07.27 – 1985.02.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bordeaux (France) (1981.07.27 – 1985.02.21)

Bishop of La Rochelle (France) (1985.02.21 – 1996.02.02)

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1996.02.02 – 2006.01.28)

Bishop Jacques Jean Edmond Georges Gaillot
(1982.05.05 – 1995.01.13 deposed)

(no coat-of-arms or motto)

Born:1935.09.11 (Saint-Dizier, France)
Ordained Priest:1961.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1982.06.20
Died:2023.04.12 (Paris, France † 87)

Priest of Langres (France) (1961.03.18 – 1982.05.05)

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1982.05.05 – 1995.01.13 deposed)

Titular Bishop of Parthenia (1995.01.13 – 2023.04.12)

Bishop Jean Honoré (later Cardinal)
(1972.10.24 – 1981.08.13)

Cor ad cor loquitur

Born:1920.08.13 (Saint-Brice-en-Coglès, France)
Ordained Priest:1943.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1972.12.17
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21
Died:2013.02.28 (Tours, France † 92)

Priest of Rennes (France) (1943.06.29 – 1972.10.24)

Domestic Prelate (1964.11.19 – 1968.03.28)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1968.03.28 – 1972.10.24)

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1972.10.24 – 1981.08.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1981.08.13 – 1997.07.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Salute a Primavalle (2001.02.21 [2001.05.27] – 2013.02.28)

Bishop Antoine Caillot
(1964.03.24 – 1972.04.12)

Born:1908.03.16 (France)
Ordained Priest:1932.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1962.03.26
Died:1994.02.06 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Bononia (1961.12.12 – 1964.03.24)

Coadjutor Bishop of Évreux (France) (1961.12.12 – 1964.03.24)

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1964.03.24 – 1972.04.12)

Bishop Alphonse-Paul-Désiré Gaudron
(1930.08.02 – 1964.03.24)

Accepit eam in sua

Born:1880.05.05 (France)
Ordained Priest:1904.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1930.10.15
Died:1967.08.02 († 87)

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1930.08.02 – 1964.03.24)

Titular Bishop of Aquæ Albæ in Mauretania (1964.03.24 – 1967.08.02)

Bishop Constantin-Marie-Joseph Chauvin
(1920.07.30 – 1930.03.17)

Non aliud nisi te Domine

Born:1859.09.15 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1920.10.28
Died:1930.03.17 († 70)

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1920.07.30 – 1930.03.17)

Bishop Louis-Jean Déchelette
(1913.02.07 – 1920.04.11)

Born:1848.08.25 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1906.03.25
Died:1920.04.11 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Hierapolis (1906.02.21 – 1913.02.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lyon (France) (1906.02.21 – 1913.02.07)

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1913.02.07 – 1920.04.11)

Bishop Philippe Meunier
(1898.03.24 – 1913.01.11)

Caritas cum omnibus vobis

Born:1844.01.10 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1898.06.29
Died:1913.01.11 († 69)

Bishop of Évreux (France) ([1898.03.22] 1898.03.24 – 1913.01.11)

Bishop Marie-Simon-Henri Colomb
(1896.06.25 – 1898.02.09)

Born:1843.03.31 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1896.09.08
Died:1898.02.09 († 54)

Bishop of Évreux (France) ([1896.05.30] 1896.06.25 – 1898.02.09)

Archbishop Louis-François Sueur
(1894.05.18 – 1896.06.25)

Born:1841.05.21 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1894.08.05
Died:1914.10.07 († 73)

Bishop of Évreux (France) ([1894.01.29] 1894.05.18 – 1896.06.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) ([1896.05.30] 1896.06.25 – 1907.09.12)

Titular Archbishop of Hierapolis (1908.12.01 – 1914.10.07)

Archbishop François Hautin
(1890.06.26 – 1893.06.15)

Born:1831.05.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1854.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1890.09.08
Died:1907.02.06 († 75)

Bishop of Évreux (France) ([1890.06.03] 1890.06.26 – 1893.06.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chambéry (France) ([1893.06.14] 1893.06.15 – 1907.02.06)

Bishop François Grolleau
(1870.06.27 – 1890.04.03)

Born:1828.11.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1853.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1870.09.08
Died:1890.04.03 († 61)

Bishop of Évreux (France) ([1870.05.17] 1870.06.27 – 1890.04.03)

Bishop Jean-Sébastien-Adolphe Devoucoux
(1858.03.18 – 1870.05.02)

Born:1804.03.18 (France)
Ordained Priest:1829
Consecrated Bishop:1858.05.16
Died:1870.05.02 († 66)

Bishop of Évreux (France) ([1858.02.25] 1858.03.18 – 1870.05.02)

Bishop Henri-Marie-Gaston Boisnormand de Bonnechose (later Cardinal)
(1855.03.23 – 1858.03.18)

Fide ac virtute

Born:1800.05.30 (Paris, France)
Ordained Priest:1833.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1848.01.30
Created Cardinal:1863.12.11
Died:1883.10.28 (Rouen, France † 83)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1848.01.17 – 1855.03.23)

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1855.03.23 – 1858.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1858.03.18 – 1883.10.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1864.09.22 – 1883.10.28)

Bishop Nicolas-Théodore Olivier
(1841.07.12 – 1854.10.21)

Born:1798.04.28 (France)
Ordained Priest:1821.05.01
Consecrated Bishop:1841.08.06
Died:1854.10.21 († 56)

Bishop of Évreux (France) ([1841.04.18] 1841.07.12 – 1854.10.21)

Bishop Charles-Louis Salmon du Châtelier
(1822.04.19 – 1841.04.08)

Moi franc et sans dol

Born:1761.08.24 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1822.06.02
Died:1841.04.08 († 79)

Bishop of Évreux (France) ([1821.12.26] 1822.04.19 – 1841.04.08)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste Boulier
(1802.04.17 – 1821.10.30)

Born:1731.02.01 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1802.04.25
Died:1821.10.30 († 90)

Bishop of Évreux (France) ([1802.04.09] 1802.04.17 – 1821.10.30)

Bishop François de Narbonne-Lara
(1774.04.18 – 1792.11.12)

Born:1720
Consecrated Bishop:1764.03.25
Died:1792.11.12 († 71)

Bishop of Gap (France) (1764.02.20 – 1774.04.18)

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1774.04.18 – 1792.11.12)

Bishop Louis-Albert de Lezay-Marnesia
(1759.09.24 – 1774.01.14)

Born:1708.02.03 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1759.10.14
Died:1790.06.04 († 82)

Bishop of Évreux (France) ([1759.04.25] 1759.09.24 – 1774.01.14)

Bishop Léopold-Charles de Choiseul-Stainville (later Archbishop)
(1758.05.14 – 1759.05.28)

Born:1724.12.06 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1758.10.29
Died:1774.09.04 († 49)

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1758.05.14 – 1759.05.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Albi (France) (1759.05.28 – 1764.05.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cambrai (France) (1764.05.15 – 1774.09.04)

Archbishop Arthur-Richard Dillon
(1753.09.26 – 1758.08.02)

Born:1721.09.14 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1753.10.28
Died:1806.07.05 († 84)

Bishop of Évreux (France) ([1753.08.15] 1753.09.26 – 1758.08.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) ([1758.05.14] 1758.08.02 – 1763.03.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) ([1762.12.05] 1763.03.21 – 1801.11.29)

Bishop Pierre-Jules-César de Rochechouard-Montigny
(1734.02.15 – 1753.09.26)

Born:1698.03.08 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1734.03.21
Died:1781.01.24 († 82)

Bishop of Évreux (France) ([1733.08.28] 1734.02.15 – 1753.09.26)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) ([1753.08.09] 1753.09.26 – 1776.12.27)

Bishop Jean Le Normant
(1710.07.12 – 1733.05.07)

Born:1662 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1710.12.21
Died:1733.05.07 († 70)

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1710.07.12 – 1733.05.07)

Bishop Jacques Potier de Novion
(1681.05 – 1709.10.14)

Dextera domini facit virtutem

Born:1647 (France)
Died:1709.10.14 († 61)

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1677 – 1681.05)

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1681.05 – 1709.10.14)

Bishop Henri Cauchon de Maupas du Tour
(1661.07 – 1680.08.12)

Died:1680.08.12

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1641 – 1661.07)

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1661.07 – 1680.08.12)

Bishop Gilles Boutault
(1649.04.17 – 1661.03.11)

Died:1661.03.11

Bishop of Aire (France) (1625 – 1649.04.17)

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1649.04.17 – 1661.03.11)

Bishop Jacques Le Noël du Perron
(1646.08.24 – 1649.02.17)

Died:1649.02.17

Bishop of Angoulême (France) (1636 – 1646.08.24)

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1646.08.24 – 1649.02.17)

Bishop François de Péricard
(1613.11.26 – 1646.08.21)

Born:1583
Died:1646.08.21 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Tarsus (1611.12.12 – 1613.11.26)

Coadjutor Bishop of Évreux (France) (1611.12.12 – 1613.11.26)

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1613.11.26 – 1646.08.21)

Bishop Guillaume de Péricard
(1608.07.04 – 1613.11.26)

Died:1613.11.26

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1608.07.04 – 1613.11.26)

Cardinal Jacques Davy du Perron
(Apostolic Administrator 1606.10.09 – 1608.07.04)

Cardinal Jacques Davy du Perron
(1592.12.11 – 1606.10.09)

Omnibus viscera pando

Born:1556.11.25 (France)
Ordained Priest:1595.12
Consecrated Bishop:1595.12.27
Created Cardinal:1604.06.09
Died:1618.09.05 († 61)

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1592.12.11 – 1606.10.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agnese in Agone (1605.01.07 – 1618.09.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Évreux (France) (1606.10.09 – 1608.07.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sens (France) (1606.10.09 – 1618.09.05)

Bishop Claude de Sanctes, O.E.S.A.
(1574.11.17 – 1591)

Died:1591

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1574.11.17 – 1591)

Bishop Gabriel Le Veneur de Tillières
(1531.09.06 – 1574.05.15)

Died:1574.05.15

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1531.09.06 – 1574.05.15)

Bishop Ambroise Le Veneur de Tillières
(1511 – 1531.09.23)

Died:1531.09.23

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1511 – 1531.09.23)

Bishop Raoul du Fou
(1479.11.22 – 1511.02.02)

Caritas numquam excidit

Died:1511.02.02

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1468.06.08 – 1470.07.06)

Bishop of Angoulême (France) (1470.07.06 – 1479.11.22)

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1479.11.22 – 1511.02.02)

Bishop Guillaume de Clugny
(1479.10.01 – 1479.10.26)

Died:1480

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1479.10.01 – 1479.10.26)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1479.10.26 – 1480)

Bishop Jean Héberge
(1473.11.17 – 1479.08.28)

Died:1479.08.28

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1473.11.17 – 1479.08.28)

Bishop Pierre Turpin de Crissé
(1470.03.11 – 1473)

Died:1473

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1470.03.11 – 1473)

Bishop Ythier Durandi
(1467.10.30 – 1470?)

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1467.10.30 – 1470?)

Bishop Jean de La Balue (later Cardinal)
(1465.05.20 – 1467.06.05)

Born:1421? (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1465.08.04
Created Cardinal in pectore:1467.09.18
Revealed as Cardinal:1467.09.19
Died:1491.10.05 († 69)

Bishop of Évreux (France) ([1465.02.04] 1465.05.20 – 1467.06.05)

Bishop of Angers (France) (1467.06.05 – 1476)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1468.05.13 – 1483.01.31)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1483.01.31 – 1491.03.14)

Bishop of Autun (France) (1484.10.13 – 1485)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1491.03.14 – 1491.10.05)

Bishop Pierre de Treignac de Comborn
(1443.01.28 – 1465.05.20)

Bishop of Chartres (France) (1441.08.18 – 1443.01.28)

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1443.01.28 – 1465.05.20)

Bishop of Tulle (France) (1444? – 1444?)

Bishop of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1465.05.20 – 1467)

Bishop Pasquier de Vaux
(1439.10.09 – 1443.01.28)

Died:1447.07.10

Bishop of Meaux (France) (1435.12.07 – 1439.10.09)

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1439.10.09 – 1443.01.28)

Bishop of Lisieux (France) (1443.01.28 – 1447.07.10)

Bishop Martial Formier
(1427.06.16 – 1439.08.13)

Died:1439.08.13

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1427.06.16 – 1439.08.13)

Bishop Paolo Capranica (later Archbishop)
(1420.02.14 – 1427.06.16)

Died:1428.12.31

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1420.02.14 – 1427.06.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1427.06.16 – 1428.12.31)

Bishop Guillaume de Cantiers
(1400 – 1418.06.12)

Died:1418.06.12

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1400 – 1418.06.12)

Bishop Guillaume de Vallan, O.P.
(1388.12.02 – 1400.04.23)

Died:1400.04.23

Bishop of Bethléem à Clamecy (France) (1379.07.13 – 1388.12.02)

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1388.12.02 – 1400.04.23)

Bishop Philippe de Moulins
(1383.10.07 – 1388.12.24)

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1383.10.07 – 1388.12.24)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1388.12.24 – 1409)

Bishop Bernard de Caritis
(1376.11.12 – 1383.08)

Died:1383.08

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1376.11.12 – 1383.08)

Bishop Guillaume d’Estouteville
(1375.02.07 – 1376.11.12)

Died:1415.01.10

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1375.02.07 – 1376.11.12)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1376.11.12 – 1382.08.11)

Bishop of Lisieux (France) (1382.08.11 – 1415.01.10)

Bishop Robert de Brucourt
(1340.10.20 – 1375.01.24)

Died:1375.01.24

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1340.10.20 – 1375.01.24)

Bishop Geoffroy de Faé
(1335.04.01 – 1340.04.15)

Died:1340.04.15

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1335.04.01 – 1340.04.15)

Bishop Vincent des Essarts
(1334.10.12 – 1335.03)

Died:1335.03

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1334.10.12 – 1335.03)

Bishop Guillaume des Essarts
(1333.07.30 – 1334.10.17)

Died:1334.10.17

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1333.07.30 – 1334.10.17)

Bishop Jean du Prat
(1328.04.11 – 1333)

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1328.04.11 – 1333)

Fr. Adam de l`Îlle
(1328.01.11 – 1328.03.24 not possessed)

Died:1328.03.24

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1328.01.11 – 1328.03.24 not possessed)

Bishop Geoffroy du Plessis
(1311.01.22 – 1327.11.13)

Died:1327.11.13

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1311.01.22 – 1327.11.13)

Bishop Mathieu des Essarts
(1299.08.08 – 1310.10.01)

Died:1310.10.01

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1299.08.08 – 1310.10.01)

Bishop Geoffroy de Bar
(1298 – 1299.04.18)

Died:1299.04.18

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1298 – 1299.04.18)

Bishop Nicolas d’Auteuil
(1281.10.26 – 1298.05.17)

Died:1298.05.17

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1281.10.26 – 1298.05.17)

Bishop Philippe de Chaourse
(1270.02 – 1281.08.21)

Died:1281.08.21

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1270.02 – 1281.08.21)

Bishop Raoul de Chevry
(1263.07.29 – 1269.09.29)

Died:1269.09.29

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1263.07.29 – 1269.09.29)

Cardinal Raoul de Grosparmy (Grosparmi)
(1259.10.19 – 1263)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1259.10.19
Created Cardinal:1261.12.17
Died:1270.08.10

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1259.10.19 – 1263)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1261.12.17 – 1270.08.10)

Bishop Jean de La Cour d’Aubergenville
(1244.02.26 – 1256.06.01)

Died:1256.06.01

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1244.02.26 – 1256.06.01)

Bishop Raoul de Cierrey
(1236.06.02 – 1243.01.18)

Died:1243.01.18

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1236.06.02 – 1243.01.18)

Bishop Richard de Bellevue
(1223.07.17 – 1236.04.04)

Died:1236.04.04

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1223.07.17 – 1236.04.04)

Bishop Raoul de Cierrey
(1220 – 1223.03.18)

Died:1223.03.18

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1220 – 1223.03.18)

Bishop Lucas
(1203.02.16 – 1220.01.30)

Died:1220.01.30

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1203.02.16 – 1220.01.30)

Bishop Robert de Roye
(1201 – 1203)

Died:1203

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1201 – 1203)

Bishop Garin de Cierrey
(1193 – 1201.08.15)

Died:1201.08.15

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1193 – 1201.08.15)

Bishop Jean
(1180 – 1192.06.01)

Died:1192.06.01

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1180 – 1192.06.01)

Bishop Gilles du Perche
(1170 – 1179.09.09)

Died:1179.09.09

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1170 – 1179.09.09)

Bishop Rotrou (later Archbishop)
(1139 – 1165)

Died:1183.11.26

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1139 – 1165)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1165 – 1183.11.26)

Bishop Audin de Bayeux
(1113 – 1139.07.02)

Died:1139.07.02

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1113 – 1139.07.02)

Bishop Gilbert Fitz Osbern
(1071 – 1112.08.29)

Died:1112.08.29

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1071 – 1112.08.29)

Bishop Baudouin
(1066 – 1070.12.23)

Died:1070.12.23

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1066 – 1070.12.23)

Bishop Guillaume Flertel
(1046 – 1066.02.11)

Died:1066.02.11

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1046 – 1066.02.11)

Bishop Hugues
(1015? – 1046.04.20)

Died:1046.04.20

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1015? – 1046.04.20)

Bishop Gilbert
(1012? – 1014)

Died:1014

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1012? – 1014)

Bishop Gérard
(988? – 1006?)

Bishop of Évreux (France) (988? – 1006?)

Saint Bishop Aquilin d’Évreux
(673 – 695)

Bishop of Évreux (France) (673 – 695)

Bishop.

Saint Bishop Éterne d’Évreux
(670? – ?)

Bishop of Évreux (France) (670? – ?)

Bishop.

Bishop Concessus d’Évreux
(667? – ?)

Bishop of Évreux (France) (667? – ?)

Bishop Ragnericus d’Évreux
(650? – ?)

Bishop of Évreux (France) (650? – ?)

Bishop Gaud d’Évreux
(640? – ?)

Bishop of Évreux (France) (640? – ?)

Bishop Erminulfus d’Évreux
(614? – ?)

Bishop of Évreux (France) (614? – ?)

Saint Bishop Laudulphe d’Évreux
(590? – ?)

Bishop of Évreux (France) (590? – ?)

Bishop.

Bishop Viator d’Évreux
(? – ?)

Bishop of Évreux (France) (? – ?)

Bishop Ferrocinctus d’Évreux
(558? – 573?)

Bishop of Évreux (France) (558? – 573?)

Bishop Licinius d’Évreux
(513? – 549?)

Bishop of Évreux (France) (513? – 549?)

Bishop Maurusion d’Évreux
(491 – 512)

Bishop of Évreux (France) (491 – 512)

Saint Bishop Gaud d’Évreux (Waldus)
(440? – 480?)

Bishop of Évreux (France) (440? – 480?)

Bishop.

Saint Bishop Taurin
(350 – 411)

Bishop of Évreux (France) (350 – 411)

Bishop.

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (136)

Séez (↙), Bayeux (←), Le Havre (↖), Rouen (↑), Beauvais (↗), Pontoise (→), Chartres (↓)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 6,040 km²

Population: 344,160 Catholics (57.4% of 599,668 total)

Pastoral Centres: 32 parishes

Personnel: 56 priests (49 diocesan, 7 religious), 25 deacons, 156 religious (16 brothers, 140 sisters), 2 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.05.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up