Bishops of Pakistan

by Liturgical Precedence

Pakistan
Date of
ConsecrationAscending
Bishop Ordinaries of Pakistan (11)
1988.09.16 (2018.06.28)Cardinal Joseph Coutts (78)Cardinal Joseph Coutts (78), Cardinal-Priest of S. Bonaventura da Bagnoregio and Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Karachi (Pakistan)
2001.09.11 (2001.04.24)Archbishop Lawrence John Saldanha (88)Archbishop Lawrence John Saldanha (88), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Lahore (Pakistan)
2000.04.25 (2004.01.05)Archbishop Evarist Pinto (90)Archbishop Evarist Pinto (90), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Karachi (Pakistan)
2009.04.25 (2013.11.14)Archbishop Sebastian Francis Shaw, O.F.M. (66)Archbishop Sebastian Francis Shaw, O.F.M. (66), Metropolitan Archbishop of Lahore (Pakistan)
2013.11.01 (2017.12.08)Archbishop Joseph Arshad (59)Archbishop Joseph Arshad (59), Bishop of Islamabad–Rawalpindi (Pakistan) and Archbishop ad personam
2015.08.15 (2021.02.11)Archbishop Benny Mario Travas (57)Archbishop Benny Mario Travas (57), Metropolitan Archbishop of Karachi (Pakistan) and Vice-President of Pakistan Catholic Bishops’ Conference
2000.03.25Bishop Max John Rodrigues (86)Bishop Max John Rodrigues (86), Bishop emeritus of Hyderabad (Pakistan)
2015.01.31Bishop Samson Shukardin, O.F.M. (63)Bishop Samson Shukardin, O.F.M. (63), Bishop of Hyderabad (Pakistan) and President of Pakistan Catholic Bishops’ Conference
2019.09.13Bishop Indrias Rehmat (57)Bishop Indrias Rehmat (57), Bishop of Faisalabad (Pakistan)
2021.03.25Bishop Khalid Rehmat, O.F.M. Cap. (55)Bishop Khalid Rehmat, O.F.M. Cap. (55), Vicar Apostolic of Quetta (Pakistan)
2023.02.02Bishop Yousaf Sohan (65)Bishop Yousaf Sohan (65), Bishop of Multan (Pakistan)

Last updated on 2024.06.17

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up