Diocese of

Hyderabad

Pakistan Pakistan

Map

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Hyderabad / Hyderabad in Pakistan / Hyderabaden(sis) in Pakistan (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Karachi

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (Universal) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2014.12.16 – ...):Bishop Samson Shukardin, O.F.M. (63)Bishop Samson Shukardin, O.F.M. (63)

President of Pakistan Catholic Bishops’ Conference

Ordinaries

Bishops of Hyderabad (Roman Rite)

Bishop Samson Shukardin, O.F.M. (63)Bishop Samson Shukardin, O.F.M. (63)
(2014.12.16 – ...)

Bishop of Hyderabad (Pakistan)
President of Pakistan Catholic Bishops’ Conference

Ambassadors of Christ

Born:1961.01.29 (Hyderabad, Pakistan)
Ordained Priest:1993.12.10
Consecrated Bishop:2015.01.31

Bishop of Hyderabad (Pakistan) (2014.12.16 – ...)

General Secretary of Pakistan Catholic Bishops’ Conference (2015? – 2020)

Vice-President of Pakistan Catholic Bishops’ Conference (2020 – 2023.11.10)

President of Pakistan Catholic Bishops’ Conference (2023.11.10 – ...)

Bishop Max John Rodrigues (86)Bishop Max John Rodrigues (86)
(1999.12.03 – 2014.12.16)

Bishop emeritus of Hyderabad (Pakistan)

Mission, unity, community—that they all may be one

Born:1938.05.29 (Karachi, Pakistan)
Ordained Priest:1966.01.06
Consecrated Bishop:2000.03.25

Priest of Karachi (Pakistan) (1966.01.06 – 1999.12.03)

Bishop of Hyderabad (Pakistan) (1999.12.03 – 2014.12.16)

Cardinal Joseph Coutts (78)Bishop Joseph Coutts (78) (later Cardinal)
(1990.09.01 – 1998.06.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bonaventura da Bagnoregio
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Karachi (Pakistan)

Harmony

Born:1945.07.21 (Amritsar, Pakistan)
Ordained Priest:1971.01.09
Consecrated Bishop:1988.09.16
Created Cardinal:2018.06.28

Priest of Lahore (Pakistan) (1971.01.09 – 1988.05.05)

Coadjutor Bishop of Hyderabad (Pakistan) (1988.05.05 – 1990.09.01)

Bishop of Hyderabad (Pakistan) (1990.09.01 – 1998.06.27)

Bishop of Faisalabad (Pakistan) (1998.06.27 – 2012.01.25)

President of Pakistan Catholic Bishops’ Conference (2011.03 – 2017.11.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Karachi (Pakistan) (2012.01.25 – 2021.02.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bonaventura da Bagnoregio (2018.06.28 [2018.09.29] – ...)

Bishop Bonaventure Patrick Paul, O.F.M.
(1971.03.11 – 1990.09.01)

Born:1929.03.26 (Pakistan)
Ordained Priest:1954.01.03
Consecrated Bishop:1971.06.14
Died:2007.01.18 († 77)

Apostolic Administrator of Hyderabad (Pakistan) (1967 – 1971.03.11)

Bishop of Hyderabad (Pakistan) (1971.03.11 – 1990.09.01)

Fr. Bonaventure Patrick Paul, O.F.M. (later Bishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 1967 – 1971.03.11)

Archbishop James Cornelius van Miltenburg, O.F.M.
(1958.04.28 – 1966.03.10)

Born:1909.09.14 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1935.03.31
Consecrated Bishop:1948.10.03
Died:1966.03.10 († 56)

Bishop of Karachi (Pakistan) (1948.05.20 – 1950.07.15)

Apostolic Delegate to West and East Pakistan (1950.07.15 – 1951)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Karachi (Pakistan) (1950.07.15 – 1958.04.28)

Archbishop-Bishop of Hyderabad (Pakistan) (1958.04.28 – 1966.03.10)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Karachi (←), Quetta (↖), Multan (↗), Ajmer (→), Rajkot (↘)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 137,386 km²

Population: 57,546 Catholics (0.2% of 26,813,227 total)

Pastoral Centres: 19 parishes, 1 mission

Personnel: 35 priests (11 diocesan, 24 religious), 79 religious (26 brothers, 53 sisters), 9 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.06.17

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up