Apostolic Vicariate of

Quetta

Pakistan Pakistan

Map

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate Apostolic Vicariate

Name: Quetta / Quetten(sis) (Latin)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Website:

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (Universal) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Vicar Apostolic (2021.01.01 – ...):Bishop Khalid Rehmat, O.F.M. Cap. (55)Bishop Khalid Rehmat, O.F.M. Cap. (55)

Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of Quetta (Roman Rite)

Bishop Khalid Rehmat, O.F.M. Cap. (55)Bishop Khalid Rehmat, O.F.M. Cap. (55)
(2021.01.01 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Quetta (Pakistan)

Service, peace, development

Born:1968.08.05 (Mianwali, Pakistan)
Ordained Priest:2008.08.16
Consecrated Bishop:2021.03.25

Vicar Apostolic of Quetta (Pakistan) (2021.01.01 – ...)

Bishop Victor Gnanapragasam, O.M.I.
(2010.04.29 – 2020.12.12)

Mary, Joseph, and Jesus

Born:1940.11.21 (Jaffna, Sri Lanka)
Ordained Priest:1966.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:2010.06.29
Died:2020.12.12 (Karachi, Pakistan † 80)

Prefect Apostolic of Quetta (Pakistan) (2001.11.09 – 2010.04.29)

Titular Bishop of Thimida (2010.04.29 – 2020.12.12)

Vicar Apostolic of Quetta (Pakistan) (2010.04.29 – 2020.12.12)

Prefects Apostolic of Quetta (Roman Rite)

Fr. Victor Gnanapragasam, O.M.I. (later Bishop)
(2001.11.09 – 2010.04.29)

(see above)

Special Churches

Tehran–Isfahan (←), Afghanistan (↑), Islamabad–Rawalpindi (↗), Multan (→), Hyderabad (↘), Karachi (↓)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 347,190 km²

Population: 33,465 Catholics (0.3% of 12,812,900 total)

Pastoral Centres: 9 parishes, 44 missions

Personnel: 14 priests (7 diocesan, 7 religious), 26 religious (7 brothers, 19 sisters), 2 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.05.29

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up