Diocese of

Viterbo–San Martino al Monte Cimino

Italy Italy

Map

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Viterbo (Italiano) / Vitervien(sis) (Latin)

United Title: San Martino al Monte Cimino

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Notes: United æque principaliter with Tuscania 1192–1986, with San Martino al Monte Cimino 1936.05.02–1986.03.27

Website:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Beata Maria Vergine della Quercia (September 8), Saint Bonaventure (July 15), Blessed Rosa da Viterbo (September 4)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: May 13 (Viterbo), April 9 (Tuscania), February 8 (Acquapendente), May 20 (Montefiascone), July 26 (Bagnoregio)

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

United Titles

Contact Info

Address: Piazza San Lorenzo 9a, 01100 Viterbo, Italy

Phone: 0761 341716

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Bishop (2022.10.07 – ...):Bishop Orazio Francesco Piazza (70)Bishop Orazio Francesco Piazza (70)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Viterbo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Orazio Francesco Piazza (70)Bishop Orazio Francesco Piazza (70)
(2022.10.07 – ...)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy)

Christus lumen gentium

Born:1953.10.04 (Solopaca, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1978.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:2013.09.21

Priest of Cerreto Sannita–Telese–Sant’Agata de’ Goti (Italy) (1978.06.25 – 2013.06.25)

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (2013.06.25 – 2022.10.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Alife–Caiazzo (Italy) (2019.04.30 – 2021.02.26)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (2022.10.07 – ...)

Bishop Lino Fumagalli (76)Bishop Lino Fumagalli (76)
(2010.12.11 – 2022.10.07)

Bishop emeritus of Viterbo (Italy)

In verbo tuo

Born:1947.05.13 (La Storta, RM, Lazio, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1971.07.24
Consecrated Bishop:2000.02.20

Priest of Porto–Santa Rufina (Italy) (1971.07.24 – 1999.12.31)

Bishop of Sabina–Poggio Mirteto (Italy) (1999.12.31 – 2010.12.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Sabina–Poggio Mirteto (Italy) (2010.12.11 – 2011.06.10)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (2010.12.11 – 2022.10.07)

Bishop Lorenzo Chiarinelli
(1997.06.30 – 2010.12.11)

In claritate liber in caritate servus

Born:1935.03.16 (Concerviano, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1957.09.15
Consecrated Bishop:1983.02.27
Died:2020.08.03 (Rieti, Italy † 85)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1983.01.21 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1983.01.21 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1983.01.21 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Sora–Aquino–Pontecorvo (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1993.03.27)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1993.03.27 – 1997.06.30)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1997.06.30 – 2010.12.11)

Bishop Fiorino Tagliaferri
(1991.02.16 – 1997.06.30)

Omnes unum

Born:1921.10.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1945.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1978.11.26
Died:2002.02.22 († 80)

Bishop of Cremona (Italy) (1978.10.28 – 1983.05.26)

General Ecclesiastical Assistant of Italian Catholic Action (1982.12 – 1987.03.14)

Bishop of Viterbo, Acquapendente, Bagnoregio, Montefiascone, Tuscania e San Martino al Monte Cimino (Italy) (1987.03.14 – 1991.02.16)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1991.02.16 – 1997.06.30)

Bishops of Viterbo, Acquapendente, Bagnoregio, Montefiascone, Tuscania e San Martino al Monte Cimino (Roman Rite)

Bishop Fiorino Tagliaferri
(1987.03.14 – 1991.02.16)

(see above)

Bishop Luigi Boccadoro
(1986.09.30 – 1987.03.14)

Born:1911.10.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1934.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1951.09.08
Died:1998.03.08 († 86)

Bishop of Montefiascone (1951.06.14 – 1986.03.27)

Bishop of Acquapendente (1951.06.14 – 1986.09.30)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Tuscania (1967 – 1970.06.08)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Viterbo (Italy) (1967 – 1970.06.08)

Abbot nullius of San Martino al Monte Cimino (Italy) (1970.06.08 – 1986.03.27)

Bishop of Tuscania (1970.06.08 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1970.06.08 – 1986.09.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Bagnoregio (1971 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Viterbo, Acquapendente, Bagnoregio, Montefiascone, Tuscania e San Martino al Monte Cimino (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1987.03.14)

Bishops of Viterbo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Luigi Boccadoro
(1970.06.08 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Bishop Luigi Boccadoro
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1967 – 1970.06.08)

Archbishop Adelchi Albanesi
(1942.04.14 – 1970.03.21)

Born:1883.07.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1906.01.29
Consecrated Bishop:1938.01.30
Died:1970.03.21 († 86)

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1937.12.13 – 1942.04.14)

Bishop of Tuscania (1942.04.14 – 1970.03.21)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1942.04.14 – 1970.03.21)

Abbot nullius of San Martino al Monte Cimino (Italy) (1942.04.14 – 1970.03.21)

Archbishop ad personam (1956.05.15 – 1970.03.21)

Archbishop Emidio Trenta
(1914.07.17 – 1942.01.24)

Born:1860.10.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1883.05
Consecrated Bishop:1911.03
Died:1942.01.24 († 81)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1910.12.09 – 1914.07.17)

Bishop of Tuscania (1914.07.17 – 1942.01.24)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1914.07.17 – 1942.01.24)

Abbot nullius of San Martino al Monte Cimino (Italy) (1936.05.02 – 1942.01.24)

Archbishop ad personam (1940.03.02 – 1942.01.24)

Archbishop Antonio Maria Grasselli, O.F.M. Conv.
(1899.06.19 – 1913.12.30)

Born:1827.01.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1849.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1874.05.17
Died:1919.02.01 († 92)

Vicar Apostolic of Moldavia (Romania) (1874.04.14 – 1874.12.22)

Titular Bishop of Trapezopolis (1874.04.14 – 1875.01.08)

Vicar Apostolic of Constantinopole (Turkiye) (1874.12.22 – 1880.01.23)

Titular Archbishop of Colossæ (1875.01.08 – 1899.06.19)

Archbishop-Bishop of Tuscanella (1899.06.19 – 1911)

Archbishop-Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1899.06.19 – 1913.12.30)

Archbishop-Bishop of Tuscania (1911 – 1913.12.30)

Titular Archbishop of Larissa (1913.12.30 – 1919.02.01)

Bishop Eugenio Clari
(1893.01.19 – 1899.03.09)

Born:1836.09.09 (Italy)
Died:1899.03.09 († 62)

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1882.09.25 – 1893.01.19)

Bishop of Tuscanella (1893.01.19 – 1899.03.09)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1893.01.19 – 1899.03.09)

Archbishop Giovanni Battista Paolucci
(1880.02.27 – 1892.11.09)

Born:1833.11.15 (Italy)
Died:1892.11.09 († 58)

Bishop of Nepi (1876.01.28 – 1878.07.15)

Bishop of Sutri (1876.01.28 – 1878.07.15)

Titular Archbishop of Adrianopolis (1878.07.15 – 1880.02.27)

Archbishop-Bishop of Tuscanella (1880.02.27 – 1892.11.09)

Archbishop-Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1880.02.27 – 1892.11.09)

Cardinal Luigi Serafini
(1870.06.27 – 1880.02.20)

Born:1808.06.06 (Magliano Sabina, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1853.08.25
Consecrated Bishop:1870.07.17
Created Cardinal:1877.03.12
Died:1894.02.01 (Roma, Italy † 85)

Regent of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1858.03.28 – 1870.06.27)

Bishop of Tuscanella (1870.06.27 – 1880.02.20)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1870.06.27 – 1880.02.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Girolamo dei Croati (1877.03.20 – 1888.06.01)

Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1884.05.13 – 1885.07.31)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Council (1885.07.31 – 1893)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1887.03.14 – 1888.06.01)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1888.06.01 – 1894.02.01)

Cardinal Matteo Eustachio Gonella
(1866.06.22 – 1870.04.15)

Born:1811.09.20 (Torino, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1838.02.18
Consecrated Bishop:1850.05.20
Created Cardinal:1868.03.13
Died:1870.04.15 (Roma, Italy † 58)

Titular Archbishop of Neocæsarea (1850.05.20 – 1866.06.22)

Archbishop-Bishop of Tuscanella (1866.06.22 – 1870.04.15)

Archbishop-Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1866.06.22 – 1870.04.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (1868.03.16 – 1870.04.15)

Cardinal Gaetano Bedini
(1861.03.18 – 1864.09.06)

Born:1806.05.15 (Senigallia, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1828.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1852.07.04
Created Cardinal:1861.09.27
Died:1864.09.06 (Viterbo, Italy † 58)

Apostolic Internuncio to Brazil (1845.10.28 – 1847.08.16)

Titular Archbishop of Thebæ (1852.03.15 – 1861.03.18)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of the Propagation of the Faith (1856.06.20 – 1861.03.18)

Archbishop-Bishop of Tuscanella (1861.03.18 – 1864.09.06)

Archbishop-Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1861.03.18 – 1864.09.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (1861.09.30 – 1864.09.06)

Cardinal Gaspare Bernardo Pianetti
(1826.07.03 – 1861.03.04)

Born:1780.02.07 (Iesi, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1804.03.31
Consecrated Bishop:1826.08.15
Created Cardinal in pectore:1839.12.23
Revealed as Cardinal:1840.12.14
Died:1862.01.30 (Roma, Italy † 81)

Bishop of Tuscanella (1826.07.03 – 1861.03.04)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1826.07.03 – 1861.03.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1840.12.17 – 1862.01.30)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1861.03.18 – 1862)

Cardinal Antonio Gabriele Severoli
(1808.01.11 – 1824.09.08)

Born:1757.02.28 (Faenza, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1779.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1787.05.13
Created Cardinal:1816.03.08
Died:1824.09.08 (Roma, Italy † 67)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1787.04.23 – 1801.09.28)

Titular Archbishop of Petra (1801.09.28 – 1808.01.11)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1801.10 – 1816.03.08)

Archbishop-Bishop of Tuscanella (1808.01.11 – 1824.09.08)

Archbishop-Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1808.01.11 – 1824.09.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Pace (1817.10.01 – 1824.09.08)

Camerlengo of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1823 – 1824.09.08)

Archbishop Dionisio Ridolfini Conestabile
(1803.09.26 – 1806.12.17)

Born:1761.08.24? (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1786.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1802.08.15
Died:1806.12.17 († 45)

Titular Archbishop of Corinthus (1802.08.09 – 1803.09.26)

Archbishop-Bishop of Tuscanella (1803.09.26 – 1806.12.17)

Archbishop-Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1803.09.26 – 1806.12.17)

Cardinal Muzio Gallo
(1785.02.14 – 1801.12.13)

Born:1721.04.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1785.02.14
Consecrated Bishop:1785.04.17
Died:1801.12.13 († 80)

Bishop of Tuscanella (1785.02.14 – 1801.12.13)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1785.02.14 – 1801.12.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1785.04.11 – 1801.12.13)

Bishop Francesco Angelo Pastrovich
(1772.12.14 – 1783.04.04)

Died:1783.04.04

Bishop of Tuscanella (1772.12.14 – 1783.04.04)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1772.12.14 – 1783.04.04)

Cardinal Giacomoi Oddi
(1749.09.22 – 1770.03.22)

Born:1679.11.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1723.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1732.06.24
Created Cardinal:1743.09.09
Died:1770.05.02 († 90)

Titular Archbishop of Laodicea (1732.06.09 – 1743.09.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Girolamo dei Croati (1745.04.05 – 1756.01.12)

Archbishop-Bishop of Tuscanella (1749.09.22 – 1770.03.22)

Archbishop-Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1749.09.22 – 1770.03.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1756.01.12 – 1758.11.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1758.11.22 – 1759.02.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1759.02.12 – 1763.03.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1763.03.21 – 1770.05.02)

Cardinal Raniero Felice Simonetti
(1748.05.06 – 1749.08.20)

Born:1675.12.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1727.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1728.06.29
Created Cardinal:1747.04.10
Died:1749.08.20 († 73)

Titular Archbishop of Nicosia (1728.06.14 – 1747.04.10)

Vice-Camerlengo of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1743.12.11 – 1747.04.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1747.05.15 – 1749.08.20)

Bishop of Tuscanella (1748.05.06 – 1749.08.20)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1748.05.06 – 1749.08.20)

Bishop Alessandro degli Abbati
(1731.05.21 – 1748.04.30)

Born:1681.07.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1727.12.26
Consecrated Bishop:1728.12.27
Died:1748.04.30 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Philadelphia in Arabia (1728.12.15 – 1731.05.21)

Bishop of Tuscanella (1731.05.21 – 1748.04.30)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1731.05.21 – 1748.04.30)

Bishop Adriano Sermattei
(1719.03.15 – 1731.04.09)

Born:1680.06.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1707
Died:1731.04.09 († 50)

Bishop of Borgo San Donnino (Italy) (1712.02.12 – 1719.03.15)

Bishop of Tuscanella (1719.03.15 – 1731.04.09)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1719.03.15 – 1731.04.09)

Cardinal Michelangelo Conti (later Pope Innocent XIII)
(1712.08.01 – 1719.03.14)

Born:1655.05.13 (Gravina in Puglia, Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1695.06.16
Created Cardinal:1706.06.07
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1721.05.08
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1721.05.18
Died:1724.03.07 (Roma, Italy † 68)

Titular Archbishop of Tarsus (1695.06.13 – 1706.06.07)

Apostolic Nuncio to Switzerland (1695.07.01 – 1698.03.24)

Apostolic Nuncio to Portugal (1698.03.24 – 1706.06.07)

Archbishop-Bishop of Osimo (Italy) (1709.01.28 – 1712.08.01)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quirico e Giulitta (1711.02.23 – 1721.05.08)

Bishop of Tuscanella (1712.08.01 – 1719.03.14)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1712.08.01 – 1719.03.14)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1716.01.13 – 1717)

Supreme Pontiff (1721.05.08 [1721.05.18] – 1724.03.07)

Cardinal Andrea Santacroce
(1701.01.24 – 1712.05.10)

Born:1655.11.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1699.11.14
Died:1712.05.10 († 56)

Titular Archbishop of Seleucia Trachea (1689.12.12 – 1699.11.14)

Apostolic Nuncio to Poland (1690.01.07 – 1696.02.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1696.02.17 – 1699.11.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria del Popolo (1700.03.30 – 1712.05.10)

Bishop of Tuscanella (1701.01.24 – 1712.05.10)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1701.01.24 – 1712.05.10)

Cardinal Urbano Sacchetti
(1683.03.29 – 1701.01.24)

Born:1640 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1681.09.01
Ordained Priest:1682
Consecrated Bishop:1683.05.02
Died:1705.04.06 († 64)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Nicola in Carcere (1681.09.22 – 1689.11.28)

Bishop of Tuscanella (1683.03.29 – 1701.01.24)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1683.03.29 – 1701.01.24)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Via Lata (1689.11.28 – 1693.12.22)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1690? – 1693.12.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bernardo alle Terme (1693.12.22 – 1704.01.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1704.01.14 – 1705.04.06)

Cardinal Stefano Brancaccio
(1670.06.02 – 1682.09.08)

Born:1618 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1660
Created Cardinal:1681.09.01
Died:1682.09.08 († 63)

Titular Archbishop of Adrianopolis (1660.05.05 – 1670.06.02)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of the Council (1668 – 1670)

Archbishop-Bishop of Tuscanella (1670.06.02 – 1682.09.08)

Archbishop-Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1670.06.02 – 1682.09.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Pace (1681.09.22 – 1682.09.08)

Cardinal Francesco Maria Brancaccio
(1638.09.13 – 1670.06.02)

Born:1592.04.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1619.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1627.09.08
Created Cardinal:1633.11.28
Died:1675.01.09 († 82)

Bishop of Capaccio–Diano (Italy) (1627.08.09 – 1635.02.12)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1634.01.09 – 1663.07.02)

Bishop of Tuscanella (1638.09.13 – 1670.06.02)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1638.09.13 – 1670.06.02)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1663? – 1666.10.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1663.07.02 – 1666.10.11)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1666.10.11 – 1668.01.30)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1668.01.30 – 1671.03.18)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Rites (1671 – 1675.01.09)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Bishops and Regulars (1671 – 1675.01.09)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1671.03.18 – 1675.01.09)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1671.03.18 – 1675.01.09)

Cardinal Alessandro Cesarini
(1636.05.14 – 1638.09.13)

Born:1592 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1627.08.30
Consecrated Bishop:1636.05.25
Died:1644.01.25 († 51)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Domnica (1627.10.06 – 1632.09.06)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Cosma e Damiano (1632.09.06 – 1637.02.09)

Bishop of Tuscanella (1636.05.14 – 1638.09.13)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1636.05.14 – 1638.09.13)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Cosmedin (1637.02.09 – 1638.07.28)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Eustachio (1638.07.28 – 1644.01.25)

Cardinal Tiberio Muti
(1611.12.19 – 1636.04.14)

Born:1574 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1612.01.15
Created Cardinal:1615.12.02
Died:1636.04.14 († 61)

Bishop of Tuscanella (1611.12.19 – 1636.04.14)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1611.12.19 – 1636.04.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1616.01.11 – 1636.04.14)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1629.01.08 – 1630.01.07)

Cardinal Lanfranco Margotti
(1609.01.26 – 1611.02.28)

Born:1558 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1608.11.24
Consecrated Bishop:1609
Died:1611.02.28 († 52)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (1608.12.10 – 1610.01.11)

Bishop of Tuscanella (1609.01.26 – 1611.02.28)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1609.01.26 – 1611.02.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1610.01.11 – 1611.02.28)

Archbishop Gerolamo Matteucci
(1594.12.05 – 1609.01.21)

Died:1609.01.21

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ragusa (Croatia) (1579.06.02 – 1583.08.08)

Archbishop-Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1583.08.08 – 1594.12.05)

Archbishop-Bishop of Tuscanella (1594.12.05 – 1609.01.21)

Archbishop-Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1594.12.05 – 1609.01.21)

Bishop Carlo Montigli
(1576.03.28 – 1594.04.10)

Died:1594.04.10

Bishop of Tuscanella (1576.03.28 – 1594.04.10)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1576.03.28 – 1594.04.10)

Cardinal Gianfrancesco Gambara
(1566.10.07 – 1576?)

Born:1533.02.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1561.02.26
Consecrated Bishop:1566.10.13
Died:1587.05.05 († 54)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro pro illa vice Deaconry (1561.03.10 – 1565.11.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1565.11.17 – 1570.07.03)

Bishop of Tuscanella (1566.10.07 – 1576?)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1566.10.07 – 1576?)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1570.07.03 – 1572.10.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1572.10.17 – 1578.07.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1578.07.09 – 1579.08.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1579.08.17 – 1580.12.05)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1580.12.05 – 1583.03.04)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1583.03.04 – 1587.05.05)

Bishop Niccolò di Antonio Ugolini
(1548.05.25 – 1551.02.16)

Died:1551.02.16

Bishop of Tuscanella (1548.05.25 – 1551.02.16)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1548.05.25 – 1551.02.16)

Cardinal Nicolò Ridolfi
(Apostolic Administrator 1538.08.08 – 1548.05.25)

Bishop Giampietro Grassi
(1533.06.06 – 1538.08)

Died:1538.08

Bishop of Tuscanella (1533.06.06 – 1538.08)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1533.06.06 – 1538.08)

Cardinal Nicolò Ridolfi
(Apostolic Administrator 1532.11.16 – 1533.06.06)

Cardinal Egidio di Viterbo, O.E.S.A.
(1523.12.02 – 1532.11.12)

Born:1472 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1523?
Died:1532.11.12 († 59)

Prior General of Order of Hermits of Saint Augustine (Augustinian Hermits) (1507 – 1518)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola (1517.07.06 – 1517.07.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Matteo in Merulana (1517.07.10 – 1530.05.09)

Bishop of Tuscanella (1523.12.02 – 1532.11.12)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1523.12.02 – 1532.11.12)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1524.08.08 – 1530.12.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1530.05.09 – 1532.11.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Zadar (Croatia) (1530.12.19 – 1532.11.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Lanciano (Italy) (1532.04.10 – 1532.11.12)

Bishop Ottaviano Visconti Riario
(1506.09.16 – 1523.10.06)

Died:1523.10.06

Bishop of Tuscanella (1506.09.16 – 1523.10.06)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1506.09.16 – 1523.10.06)

Cardinal Raffaele Sansone Riario della Rovere
(Apostolic Administrator 1498.08.28 – 1506.09.16)

Bishop Matteo Cybo
(1491.12.12 – 1498)

Died:1498

Bishop of Tuscanella (1491.12.12 – 1498)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1491.12.12 – 1498)

Bishop Francesco Maria Scelloni, O.F.M.
(1472.08.31 – 1491.12.05)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1472.02.14 – 1472.08.31)

Bishop of Tuscanella (1472.08.31 – 1491.12.05)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1472.08.31 – 1491.12.05)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1491.12.05 – ?)

Bishop Pietro di Francesco Gennari
(1460.05.19 – 1472.08.03)

Died:1472.08.03

Bishop of Tuscanella (1460.05.19 – 1472.08.03)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1460.05.19 – 1472.08.03)

Bishop Giovanni Cecchini Caranzoni
(1430.02.10 – 1460)

Died:1460

Bishop of Tuscanella (1430.02.10 – 1460)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1430.02.10 – 1460)

Bishop Giacomo di Angeluccio Uguzzolini
(1417.12.17 – 1429.05.02)

Died:1429.05.02

Bishop of Tuscanella (1417.12.17 – 1429.05.02)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1417.12.17 – 1429.05.02)

Bishop Giacomo Ranieri
(1391 – 1417.07.12)

Died:1417.07.12

Bishop of Tuscanella (1391 – 1417.07.12)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1391 – 1417.07.12)

Archbishop Ambrogio da Parma
(1389 – 1391)

Died:1391

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oristano (Italy) (1364 – 1377.02.20)

Archbishop-Bishop of Cittanova (1377.02.20 – 1380.10.10)

Archbishop-Bishop of Concordia (Italy) (1380.10.10 – 1389)

Archbishop-Bishop of Tuscanella (1389 – 1391)

Archbishop-Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1389 – 1391)

Bishop Niccolò de’ Vetuli
(1350.11.19 – 1385.07)

Died:1385.07

Bishop of Tuscanella (1350.11.19 – 1385.07)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1350.11.19 – 1385.07)

Bishop Pietro Dupin (later Archbishop)
(1348.12.10 – 1350.11.18)

Died:1360

Bishop of Tuscanella (1348.12.10 – 1350.11.18)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1348.12.10 – 1350.11.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1350.11.18 – 1360)

Bishop Pietro de Pino (Pierre Pin)
(1348.05.13 – 1348.07.15)

Died:1382

Bishop of Tuscanella (1348.05.13 – 1348.07.15)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1348.05.13 – 1348.07.15)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1348.07.15 – 1349.07.27)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1349.07.27 – 1382)

Bishop Giovanni
(1348 – 1348)

Died:1348

Bishop of Forlì (Italy) (1342 – 1346)

Bishop of Tuscanella (1348 – 1348)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1348 – 1348)

Bishop Giovanni
(1348 – 1348)

Died:1348

Bishop of Tuscanella (1348 – 1348)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1348 – 1348)

Bishop Bernardo del Lago
(1344.02.06 – 1347.07.27)

Died:1347.07.27

Bishop of Tuscanella (1344.02.06 – 1347.07.27)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1344.02.06 – 1347.07.27)

Bishop Angelo Tignosi
(1318.03.19 – 1343.12.08)

Died:1343.12.08

Bishop of Tuscanella (1318.03.19 – 1343.12.08)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1318.03.19 – 1343.12.08)

Bishop Giovanni
(1312.03.10 – 1318)

Bishop of Tuscanella (1312.03.10 – 1318)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1312.03.10 – 1318)

Bishop Pietro di Romanuccio Capocci
(1286.08.25 – 1312)

Died:1312

Bishop of Ancona (Italy) (? – 1286.08.25)

Bishop of Tuscanella (1286.08.25 – 1312)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1286.08.25 – 1312)

Bishop Filippo
(1263 – 1285)

Died:1285

Bishop of Tuscanella (1263 – 1285)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1263 – 1285)

Bishop Pietro
(1259 – ?)

Bishop of Tuscanella (1259 – ?)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1259 – ?)

Bishop Alferio
(1254 – 1258)

Bishop of Tuscanella (1254 – 1258)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1254 – 1258)

Bishop Scambio Aliotti
(1245 – 1253)

Bishop of Tuscanella (1245 – 1253)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1245 – 1253)

Cardinal Raniero Capocci, O. Cist.
(1243 – 1244)

Born:1180 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1216
Consecrated Bishop:1243?
Died:1250? († 70)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Cosmedin (1216 – 1250?)

Bishop of Tuscanella (1226 – 1233)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1226 – 1233)

Bishop of Tuscanella (1243 – 1244)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1243 – 1244)

Bishop Matteo Sappolini
(1233 – 1239)

Bishop of Tuscanella (1233 – 1239)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1233 – 1239)

Cardinal Raniero Capocci, O. Cist.
(1226 – 1233)

Born:1180 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1216
Consecrated Bishop:1243?
Died:1250? († 70)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Cosmedin (1216 – 1250?)

Bishop of Tuscanella (1226 – 1233)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1226 – 1233)

Bishop of Tuscanella (1243 – 1244)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1243 – 1244)

Bishop Filippo
(1223 – ?)

Bishop of Tuscanella (1223 – ?)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1223 – ?)

Bishop Raniero
(1199 – 1222)

Bishop of Tuscanella (1199 – 1222)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1199 – 1222)

Cardinal Giovanni
(1192 – 1199.04.06)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1189.05
Died:1210

Bishop of Tuscanella (1188 – 1199.04.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1189.05 – 1199.04.06)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1192 – 1199.04.06)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1199.04.06 – 1210)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (130)

Civitavecchia–Tarquinia (↙), Pitigliano–Sovana–Orbetello (↖), Montepulciano–Chiusi–Pienza (↑), Orvieto–Todi (↑), Terni–Narni–Amelia (→), Civita Castellana (↘)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 2,161 km²

Population: 194,000 Catholics (96.3% of 201,500 total)

Pastoral Centres: 99 parishes

Personnel: 157 priests (98 diocesan, 59 religious), 13 deacons, 258 religious (178 brothers, 80 sisters), 9 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up