Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Agra

India India

Map

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Agra / Agraën(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Ajmer, Allahabad, Bareilly, Bijnor, Gorakhpur, Jaipur, Jhansi, Lucknow, Meerut, Udaipur, Varanasi

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Website:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Our Lady of the Immaculate Conception

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2020.11.12 – ...):Archbishop Raphy Manjaly (66)Archbishop Raphy Manjaly (66)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Agra (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Raphy Manjaly (66)Archbishop Raphy Manjaly (66)
(2020.11.12 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Agra (India)

To bring together people of God

Born:1958.02.07 (Vendere, India)
Ordained Priest:1983.05.11
Consecrated Bishop:2007.04.30

Priest of Trichur of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1983.05.11 – 1984)

Priest of Agra (India) (1984 – 2007.02.24)

Bishop of Varanasi (India) (2007.02.24 – 2013.10.17)

Bishop of Allahabad (India) (2013.10.17 – 2020.11.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Agra (India) (2020.11.12 – ...)

Archbishop Albert D’Souza (78)Archbishop Albert D’Souza (78)
(2007.02.16 – 2020.11.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Agra (India)

Your kingdom come

Born:1945.08.04 (Moodubelle, India)
Ordained Priest:1974.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1993.02.07

Bishop of Lucknow (India) (1992.11.21 – 2007.02.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Agra (India) (2007.02.16 – 2020.11.12)

General Secretary of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (2012.02 – 2016.03)

Cardinal Oswald Gracias (79)Archbishop Oswald Gracias (79) (later Cardinal)
(2000.09.07 – 2006.10.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Paolo della Croce a «Corviale»
Metropolitan Archbishop of Bombay (India)
Member of Council of Cardinals

To reconcile all things in Christ

Born:1944.12.24 (Bombay, India)
Ordained Priest:1970.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1997.09.16
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Priest of Bombay (India) (1970.12.20 – 1997.06.28)

Titular Bishop of Bladia (1997.06.28 – 2000.09.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bombay (India) (1997.06.28 – 2000.09.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Agra (India) (2000.09.07 – 2006.10.14)

Second Vice-President of “Vox Clara” Committee (2002.04 – 2017)

President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of India (2005 – 2011.01.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bombay (India) (2006.10.14 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Paolo della Croce a «Corviale» (2007.11.24 [2008.05.10] – ...)

Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (2008.02.19 – 2010.03.01)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (2010.03.01 – 2014.02.12)

President of Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences (2011.10.21 [2012.01.01] – 2019.01.01)

President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of India (2013.02 – 2019.01.12)

Member of Council of Cardinals (2013.04.13 – ...)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (2018.02.09 – 2022.11.11)

Archbishop Vincent Michael Concessao (87)Archbishop Vincent Michael Concessao (87)
(1998.11.05 – 2000.09.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Delhi (India)

To bear witness to the Lord

Born:1936.09.28 (Mangalore, India)
Ordained Priest:1961.12.04
Consecrated Bishop:1995.04.01

Priest of Delhi (India) (1961.12.04 – 1995.02.03)

Titular Bishop of Mascula (1995.02.03 – 1998.11.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Delhi (India) (1995.02.03 – 1998.11.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Agra (India) (1998.11.05 – 2000.09.07)

Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (2000 – 2004)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Delhi (India) (2000.09.07 – 2012.11.30)

Vice-President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of India (2007 – 2011)

Archbishop Cecil DeSa
(1983.11.11 – 1998.04.16)

Manete in Christo

Born:1922.11.22 (India)
Ordained Priest:1948.09.29
Consecrated Bishop:1971.10.16
Died:2006.10.27 († 83)

Bishop of Lucknow (India) (1971.06.05 – 1983.11.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Agra (India) (1983.11.11 – 1998.04.16)

Archbishop Dominic Romuald Basil Athaide, O.F.M. Cap.
(1956.02.29 – 1982.06.26)

God’s grace pour over us

Born:1909.02.07 (India)
Ordained Priest:1932.03.26
Consecrated Bishop:1956.05.20
Died:1982.06.26 († 73)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Agra (India) (1956.02.29 – 1982.06.26)

Archbishop Evangelista Latino Enrico Vanni, O.F.M. Cap.
(1937.08.21 – 1956)

Instaurare omnia in Christo

Born:1878.12.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1901.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1916.09.21
Died:1962.05.09 († 83)

Vicar Apostolic of Arabia (United Arab Emirates) (1916.04.15 – 1925)

Titular Archbishop of Tenedus (1916.04.15 – 1937.08.21)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Agra (India) (1930 – 1937.08.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Agra (India) (1937.08.21 – 1956)

Titular Archbishop of Bizya (1956 – 1962.05.09)

Archbishop Angelo Raffaele Bernacchioni, O.F.M. Cap.
(1917.08.07 – 1937.08.21)

Born:1854.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1917.12.27
Died:1937.08.21 († 83)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Agra (India) (1917.08.07 – 1937.08.21)

Archbishop Charles Joseph Gentili, O.F.M. Cap.
(1898.08.27 – 1917.01.06)

Born:1840.11.19
Consecrated Bishop:1897.06.29
Died:1917.01.06 († 76)

Bishop of Allahabad (India) (1897.03.29 – 1898.08.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Agra (India) (1898.08.27 – 1917.01.06)

Archbishop Emmanuel Alfonso van den Bosch, O.F.M. Cap.
(1892.01.02 – 1897.04.27)

Born:1854.06.18 (Belgium)
Consecrated Bishop:1891
Died:1921.10.17 († 67)

Bishop of Lahore (Pakistan) (1890.11.21 – 1892.01.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Agra (India) (1892.01.02 – 1897.04.27)

Titular Archbishop of Parium (1897.04.27 – 1921.10.17)

Archbishop Michelangelo Jacobi, O.F.M. Cap.
(1886.09.01 – 1891.10.14)

Born:1812.12.16 (Italy)
Died:1891.10.14 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Pentacomia (1868.02.09 – 1886.09.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Agra (India) (1868.02.09 – 1886.09.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Agra (India) (1886.09.01 – 1891.10.14)

Vicars Apostolic of Agra (Roman Rite)

Bishop Michelangelo Jacobi, O.F.M. Cap. (later Archbishop)
(1868.02.09 – 1886.09.01)

(see above)

Bishop Angelicus Bedenik, O.F.M. Cap.
(1861.06.01 – 1866.11.02)

Born:1805?
Consecrated Bishop:1861.07.21
Died:1866.11.02 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Leuca (1861.06.01 – 1866.11.02)

Vicar Apostolic of Agra (India) (1861.06.01 – 1866.11.02)

Bishop Ignazio Persico (德斯馬曾), O.F.M. Cap. (later Cardinal)
(1856.12.19 – 1860.06.24)

Born:1823.01.30 (Napoli, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1846.01.24
Consecrated Bishop:1854.06.04
Created Cardinal:1893.01.16
Died:1895.12.07 (Roma, Italy † 72)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Bombay (India) (1854.03.08 – 1856.12.19)

Titular Bishop of Gratianopolis (1854.03.08 – 1870.03.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Agra (India) (1856.12.19 – 1860.06.24)

Bishop of Savannah (USA) (1870.03.20 – 1872.08.25)

Titular Bishop of Bolina (1874.06.20 – 1879.03.26)

Coadjutor Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1878.07.15 – 1879.03.26)

Coadjutor Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1878.07.15 – 1879.03.26)

Coadjutor Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1878.07.15 – 1879.03.26)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1879.03.26 – 1887.03.14)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1879.03.26 – 1887.03.14)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1879.03.26 – 1887.03.14)

Titular Archbishop of Tamiathis (1887.03.14 – 1893.01.16)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of the Propagation of the Faith (1891.06.13 – 1893.05.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1893.01.19 – 1895.12.07)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Indulgences and Sacred Relics (1893.05.30 – 1895.12.07)

Bishop Gaetano Carli, O.F.M. Cap.
(1849.06.12 – 1856.12.07?)

Born:1811.04.25 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1844
Died:1887.12.11 († 76)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Agra (India) (1842.08.23 – 1849.06.12)

Titular Bishop of Halmiros (1842.08.23 – 1887)

Vicar Apostolic of Agra (India) (1849.06.12 – 1856.12.07?)

Bishop Giuseppe Antonio Borghi, O.F.M. Cap.
(1842 – 1849.06.12)

Born:1803.02.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1827
Consecrated Bishop:1839.06.02
Died:1851.07.31 († 48)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Tibet-Hindustan (India) (1838.08.14 – 1842)

Titular Bishop of Bethsaida (1838.08.14 – 1849.11.05)

Vicar Apostolic of Agra (India) (1842 – 1849.06.12)

Bishop of Cortona (Italy) (1849.11.05 – 1851.07.31)

Vicars Apostolic of Tibet-Hindustan (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antonio Pezzoni, O.F.M. Cap.
(1826.01.27 – 1841)

Born:1777.11.19 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1826.02.12
Died:1844.10.13 († 66)

Vicar Apostolic of Tibet-Hindustan (India) (1826.01.27 – 1841)

Titular Bishop of Hesbon (1826.01.27 – 1844.10.13)

Bishop Zenobio Benucci, O.F.M. Cap.
(1820.08.29 – 1824.06.24)

Born:1779.08.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1803?
Consecrated Bishop:1823
Died:1824.06.24 († 44)

Titular Bishop of Thermæ (1820.08.29 – 1824.06.24)

Vicar Apostolic of Tibet-Hindustan (India) (1820.08.29 – 1824.06.24)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Jaipur (←), Delhi (↖), Meerut (↑), Bareilly (↗), Lucknow (→), Jhansi (↘), Gwalior (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 69,162 km²

Population: 13,685 Catholics (0.0% of 29,568,500 total)

Pastoral Centres: 45 parishes, 7 missions

Personnel: 124 priests (103 diocesan, 21 religious), 379 religious (29 brothers, 350 sisters), 19 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.03.01

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up