Catholic Church

in

Sultanate of Oman (Oman)

Oman

Also known as: Omán (español), Oman (Deutsch, français, Italiano, polski), Omã (Português), 阿曼 (正體中文), オマーン (日本語), Omania (latine)

By Type (1)

Apostolic Vicariates Apostolic Vicariate (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (1): Southern Arabia


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Oman Archbishop Nicolas Henry Marie Denis Thévenin (65)

Conference of Bishops: Conférence des Evêques Latins dans les Régions Arabes (C.E.L.R.A.) Cardinal Pierbattista Pizzaballa, O.F.M. (58)

CardinalsCardinals

Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

All Churches

Church Lists

Roman-Rite Church Shrines in the Extraordinary Jubilee of Mercy

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar 📅


Geography

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Capital: Muscat

Area: 309,500 km²

Population: 4,613,241

Former Name: Muscat and Oman

Neighbouring Countries: Yemen Yemen, ↙ Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia, ↖ United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates, ↑ Iran Iran

Cultural Summary

Religions: Muslim 85.9%, Christian 6.5%, Hindu 5.5%, Buddhist 0.8%, Jewish <0.1%, other 1%, unaffiliated 0.2%

Languages: Arabic (official), English, Baluchi, Urdu, Indian dialects

Ethnic Groups: Arab, Baluchi, South Asian (Indian, Pakistani, Sri Lankan, Bangladeshi), African

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 212,457 km²

Catholic Population: 100,000 Catholics (2.2% of 4,527,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 4 parishes, 14 mission stations (without resident priest)

Clergy: 9 priests (1 diocesan, 8 religious)

Non-Clergy: 285 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.04.05

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up