Catholic Church

in

Republic of Yemen (Yemen)

Yemen

Also known as: Jemen (Deutsch, polski), le Yémen (français), Yemen (español, Italiano), Iémen (Português), 也門 (正體中文), イエメン (日本語), Iemenia (latine)

By Type (1)

Apostolic Vicariates Apostolic Vicariate (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (1): Southern Arabia


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Yemen

Conference of Bishops: Conférence des Evêques Latins dans les Régions Arabes (C.E.L.R.A.) Cardinal Pierbattista Pizzaballa, O.F.M. (58)

CardinalsCardinals

Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

All Churches

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (1)

Church Lists

Roman-Rite Church Shrines in the Extraordinary Jubilee of Mercy

Celebrations

Saints: 1 Saint

Liturgical Calendar 📅


Geography

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Capital: San'a

Area: 527,968 km²

Population: 28,036,829

Neighbouring Countries: Djibouti Djibouti, ← Eritrea Eritrea, ↑ Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia, ↗ Oman Oman, ↓ Somalia Somalia

Cultural Summary

Religions: Muslim 99.1% (official; virtually all are citizens, an estimated 65% are Sunni and 35% are Shia), other 0.9% (includes Jewish, Baha'i, Hindu, and Christian; many are refugees or temporary foreign residents)

Languages: Arabic (official)

Ethnic Groups: predominantly Arab; but also Afro-Arab, South Asians, Europeans

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 527,968 km²

Catholic Population: 1,000 Catholics (0.0% of 31,178,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 4 parishes

Clergy: 1 priest (religious)

Non-Clergy: 8 religious (sisters)

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.04.05

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up