Catholic Church

in

United Arab Emirates

United Arab Emirates

Also known as: Vereinigte Arabische Emirate (Deutsch), Emiratos Árabes Unidos (español), les Émirats arabes unis (français), Emirati Arabi Uniti (Italiano), Zjednoczone Emiraty Arabskie (polski), Emirados Árabes Unidos (Português), 阿拉伯聯合酋長國 (正體中文), アラブ首長国連邦 (日本語), Phylarchiarum Arabicarum Confœderatio (latine)

By Type (1)

Apostolic Vicariates Apostolic Vicariate (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (1): Southern Arabia


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: United Arab Emirates Archbishop Christophe Zakhia El-Kassis (55)

Conference of Bishops: Conférence des Evêques Latins dans les Régions Arabes (C.E.L.R.A.) Cardinal Pierbattista Pizzaballa, O.F.M. (58)

CardinalsCardinals

Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

All Churches

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (1)

Church Lists

Roman-Rite Church Shrines in the Extraordinary Jubilee of Mercy

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Documents and Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Geography

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Capital: Abu Dhabi

Area: 83,600 km²

Population: 6,072,475

Former Name: Trucial States

Neighbouring Countries: Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia, ↖ Qatar Qatar, ↑ Iran Iran, → Oman Oman

Cultural Summary

Religions: Muslim (official) 76%, Christian 9%, other (primarily Hindu and Buddhist, less than 5% of the population consists of Parsi, Baha'i, Druze, Sikh, Ahmadi, Ismaili, Dawoodi Bohra Muslim, and Jewish) 15%

Languages: Arabic (official), Persian, English, Hindi, Urdu

Ethnic Groups: Emirati 11.6%, South Asian 59.4% (includes Indian 38.2%, Bangladeshi 9.5%, Pakistani 9.4%, other 2.3%), Egyptian 10.2%, Philippine 6.1%, other 12.8%

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 83,600 km²

Catholic Population: 875,000 Catholics (8.8% of 9,890,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 9 parishes, 4 mission stations (without resident priest)

Clergy: 2 bishops (titular), 68 priests (13 diocesan, 55 religious)

Non-Clergy: 43 religious (1 brother, 42 sisters), 3 major seminarians, 1,328 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.04.05

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up