Catholic Church

in

State of Qatar (Qatar)

Qatar

Also known as: Katar (Deutsch, polski), le Qatar (français), Qatar (español, Italiano, Português), 卡塔爾 (正體中文), カタール (日本語), Quataria (latine)

By Type (1)

Apostolic Vicariates Apostolic Vicariate (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (1): Northern Arabia


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Qatar Archbishop Eugene Martin Nugent (65)

Conference of Bishops: Conférence des Evêques Latins dans les Régions Arabes (C.E.L.R.A.) Cardinal Pierbattista Pizzaballa, O.F.M. (58)

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

All Churches

Church Lists

Roman-Rite Church Shrines in the Extraordinary Jubilee of Mercy

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Documents Text


Geography

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Capital: Doha

Area: 11,586 km²

Population: 2,314,307

Neighbouring Countries: Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia, ↖ Bahrain Bahrain, ↗ Iran Iran, ↘ United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates

Cultural Summary

Religions: Muslim 67.7%, Christian 13.8%, Hindu 13.8%, Buddhist 3.1%, folk religion <.1%, Jewish <.1%, other 0.7%, unaffiliated 0.9%

Languages: Arabic (official), English commonly used as a second language

Ethnic Groups: non-Qatari 88.4%, Qatari 11.6%

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 11,000 km²

Catholic Population: 350,000 Catholics (11.9% of 2,951,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 1 parish

Clergy: 10 priests (3 diocesan, 7 religious)

Non-Clergy: 189 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.04.05

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up