Catholic Church

in

Republic of Djibouti (Djibouti)

Djibouti

Also known as: Dschibuti (Deutsch), Yibuti (español), Gibuti (Italiano), Djibouti (français, Português), Dżibuti (polski), 吉布提 (正體中文), ジブチ (日本語), Dzibutum (latine)

By Type (1)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (1): Djibouti


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Djibouti Archbishop Antoine Camilleri (58)

Conference of Bishops: Conférence des Evêques Latins dans les Régions Arabes (C.E.L.R.A.) Cardinal Pierbattista Pizzaballa, O.F.M. (58)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Association of Member Episcopal Conferences in Eastern Africa (A.M.E.C.E.A.) Bishop Charles Joseph Sampa Kasonde (55)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Symposium des Conférences Episcopales d’Afrique et de Madagascar (S.C.E.A.M.) Cardinal Fridolin Ambongo Besungu, O.F.M. Cap. (64)

CardinalsCardinals

Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (1)

Celebrations

Saints: 1 Saint

Documents Text


Geography

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Capital: Djibouti

Area: 23,180 km²

Population: 865,267

Former Name: Afars and Issas, French Somaliland

Neighbouring Countries: Ethiopia Ethiopia, ← Eritrea Eritrea, ↑ Yemen Yemen, ↘ Somalia Somalia

Cultural Summary

Religions: Muslim 94%, Christian 6%

Languages: French (official), Arabic (official), Somali, Afar

Ethnic Groups: Somali 60%, Afar 35%, other 5% (includes French, Arab, Ethiopian, and Italian)

Motto: Itixaad, Gudboonaan, Ammaan (Somali); Unité, Égalité, Paix (French) (Unity, Equality, Peace)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 23,200 km²

Catholic Population: 5,000 Catholics (0.5% of 931,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 5 parishes

Clergy: 1 bishop (diocesan), 3 priests (diocesan)

Non-Clergy: 24 religious (sisters), 3 major seminarians, 1 missionary, 6 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.02.27

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up