Catholic Church

in

Republic of Armenia (Armenia)

Armenia

Also known as: Armenien (Deutsch), l’Arménie (français), Armenia (español, Italiano, polski, latine), Arménia (Português), 亞美尼亞 (正體中文), アルメニア (日本語)

By Type (2)

Ordinariates for the Faithful of the Eastern Rite Ordinariate (1)

Apostolic Administrations Apostolic Administration (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (1): Caucasus

Armenian Church (1): East Europe


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Armenia

CardinalsCardinals

Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (1)

Celebrations

Patron Saints: Saint Bartholomew, Saint Gregory the Illuminator

Saints: 38 Saints

Documents and Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Geography

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Capital: Yerevan

Area: 28,203 km²

Population: 3,045,191

Neighbouring Countries: Turkiye Turkiye, ↑ Georgia Georgia, → Azerbaijan Azerbaijan, ↓ Iran Iran

Cultural Summary

Religions: Armenian Apostolic 92.6%, Evangelical 1%, other 2.4%, none 1.1%, unspecified 2.9%

Languages: Armenian (official) 97.9%, Kurdish (spoken by Yezidi minority) 1%, other 1%

Ethnic Groups: Armenian 98.1%, Yezidi (Kurd) 1.1%, other 0.7%

Motto: Mek Azg, Mek Ashakouyt (Armenian) (One Nation, One Culture)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 29,800 km²

Catholic Population: 288,000 Catholics (9.7% of 2,963,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 21 parishes

Clergy: 17 priests (9 diocesan, 8 religious), 5 permanent deacons (diocesan)

Non-Clergy: 24 religious (2 brothers, 22 sisters), 8 major seminarians, 4 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

1990Statistics included in Russia Russia

Last updated on 2024.04.05

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up