Catholic Church

in

Republic of Azerbaijan (Azerbaijan)

Azerbaijan

Also known as: Aserbaidschan (Deutsch), Azerbaiyán (español), Azerbaïdjan (français), Azerbaigian (Italiano), Azerbejdżan (polski), Azerbaijão (Português), 阿塞拜疆 (正體中文), アゼルバイジャン (日本語), Adrabigania (latine)

By Type (1)

Apostolic Prefectures Apostolic Prefecture (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (1): Azerbaigian


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Azerbaigian Archbishop Marek Solczyński (62)

Conference of Bishops: Bishops’ Conference of Central Asia Bishop José Luís Mumbiela Sierra (54)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences (F.A.B.C.) Cardinal Filipe Neri António Sebastião do Rosário Ferrão (71)

CardinalsCardinals

Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

All Churches

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (1)

Documents and Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Geography

Continents: Central and Southwest Asia, East Europe

Capital: Baku

Area: 82,629 km²

Population: 9,961,396

Neighbouring Countries: Armenia Armenia, ↖ Georgia Georgia, ↑ Russia Russia, ↓ Iran Iran

Cultural Summary

Religions: Muslim 96.9% (predominantly Shia), Christian 3%, other <0.1, unaffiliated <0.1

Languages: Azerbaijani (Azeri) (official) 92.5%, Russian 1.4%, Armenian 1.4%, other 4.7%

Ethnic Groups: Azerbaijani 91.6%, Lezghin 2%, Russian 1.3%, Armenian 1.3%, Talysh 1.3%, other 2.4%

Motto: Odlar Yurdu (Azerbaijani) (Country of the Fires)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 86,600 km²

Catholic Population: 1,000 Catholics (0.0% of 10,119,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 2 parishes

Clergy: 1 bishop (titular), 7 priests (2 diocesan, 5 religious)

Non-Clergy: 12 religious (2 brothers, 10 sisters), 1 major seminarian, 4 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

1990Statistics included in Russia Russia

Last updated on 2024.02.27

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up