Map

Cardinal Deaconry

S. Elena fuori Porta Prenestina

Also known as: St. Helena outside Praenestina Gate (English), S. Helenæ extra Portam Prænestinam (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

BrazilCardinal João Bráz de Aviz (76)Cardinal João Bráz de Aviz (76)
(2022.03.04 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Elena fuori Porta Prenestina pro hac vice Title
Prefect of Dicastery for Institutes of Consecrated Life and for Societies of Apostolic Life
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Brasília (Brazil)

Todos sejam um

Born:1947.04.24 (Mafra, SC, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1972.11.26
Consecrated Bishop:1994.05.31
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18

Priest of Apucarana (Brazil) (1972.11.26 – 1994.04.06)

Titular Bishop of Flenucleta (1994.04.06 – 1998.08.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vitória (Brazil) (1994.04.06 – 1998.08.12)

Bishop of Ponta Grossa (Brazil) (1998.08.12 – 2002.07.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Maringá (Brazil) (2002.07.17 – 2004.01.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brasília (Brazil) (2004.01.28 – 2011.01.04)

Prefect of Dicastery for Institutes of Consecrated Life and for Societies of Apostolic Life (2011.01.04 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Elena fuori Porta Prenestina (2012.02.18 [2012.05.20] – 2022.03.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Elena fuori Porta Prenestina pro hac vice Title (2022.03.04 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


Last updated on 2024.04.06

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up