Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Maringá

Brazil Brazil

Map

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Maringá / Maringaën(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Campo Mourão, Paranavaí, Umuarama

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Website:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Nossa Senhora da Glória (August 15)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: May 3 (1981)

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2020.07.01 – ...):Archbishop Severino Clasen, O.F.M. (69)Archbishop Severino Clasen, O.F.M. (69)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Maringá (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Severino Clasen, O.F.M. (69)Archbishop Severino Clasen, O.F.M. (69)
(2020.07.01 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Maringá (Brazil)

Acolher e cuidar

Born:1954.06.10 (Petrolândia, PE, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1982.07.10
Consecrated Bishop:2005.06.25

Bishop of Araçuaí (Brazil) (2005.05.11 – 2011.07.06)

Bishop of Caçador (Brazil) (2011.07.06 – 2020.07.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Maringá (Brazil) (2020.07.01 – ...)

Bishop João Mamede Filho, O.F.M. Conv. (72)Bishop João Mamede Filho, O.F.M. Conv. (72)
(Apostolic Administrator 2019.11.20 – 2020.07.01)

Archbishop Anuar Battisti (71)Archbishop Anuar Battisti (71)
(2004.09.29 – 2019.11.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Maringá (Brazil)

Caminhai no Senhor

Born:1953.02.19 (Lajeado, RS, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1980.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1998.06.20

Priest of Toledo (Brazil) (1980.12.08 – 1998.04.15)

Bishop of Toledo (Brazil) (1998.04.15 – 2004.09.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Maringá (Brazil) (2004.09.29 – 2019.11.20)

Cardinal João Bráz de Aviz (77)Archbishop João Bráz de Aviz (77) (later Cardinal)
(2002.07.17 – 2004.01.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Elena fuori Porta Prenestina pro hac vice Title
Prefect of Dicastery for Institutes of Consecrated Life and for Societies of Apostolic Life
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Brasília (Brazil)

Todos sejam um

Born:1947.04.24 (Mafra, SC, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1972.11.26
Consecrated Bishop:1994.05.31
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18

Priest of Apucarana (Brazil) (1972.11.26 – 1994.04.06)

Titular Bishop of Flenucleta (1994.04.06 – 1998.08.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vitória (Brazil) (1994.04.06 – 1998.08.12)

Bishop of Ponta Grossa (Brazil) (1998.08.12 – 2002.07.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Maringá (Brazil) (2002.07.17 – 2004.01.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brasília (Brazil) (2004.01.28 – 2011.01.04)

Prefect of Dicastery for Institutes of Consecrated Life and for Societies of Apostolic Life (2011.01.04 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Elena fuori Porta Prenestina (2012.02.18 [2012.05.20] – 2022.03.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Elena fuori Porta Prenestina pro hac vice Title (2022.03.04 – ...)

Archbishop Murilo Sebastião Ramos Krieger, S.C.I. (80)Archbishop Murilo Sebastião Ramos Krieger, S.C.I. (80)
(1997.05.07 – 2002.02.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil)

Deus caritas est

Born:1943.09.19 (Brusque, SC, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1969.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:1985.04.28

Titular Bishop of Lysinia (1985.02.16 – 1991.05.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Florianópolis (Brazil) (1985.02.16 – 1991.05.08)

Bishop of Ponta Grossa (Brazil) (1991.05.08 – 1997.05.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Maringá (Brazil) (1997.05.07 – 2002.02.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Florianópolis (Brazil) (2002.02.20 – 2011.01.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (2011.01.12 – 2020.03.11)

Vice-President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (2015.04.20 – 2019.05.06)

Archbishop Jaime Luiz Coelho
(1979.10.16 – 1997.05.07)

In omnibus Christus

Born:1916.07.26 (Franca, SP, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1941.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:1957.01.20
Died:2013.08.05 († 97)

Bishop of Maringá (Brazil) (1956.12.03 – 1979.10.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Maringá (Brazil) (1979.10.16 – 1997.05.07)

Bishops of Maringá (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jaime Luiz Coelho (later Archbishop)
(1956.12.03 – 1979.10.16)

(see above)

Special Churches

Churches by City (59)

Paranavaí (↖), Presidente Prudente (↑), Apucarana (→), Campo Mourão (↓)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 6,298 km²

Population: 598,466 Catholics (73.0% of 819,817 total)

Pastoral Centres: 58 parishes

Personnel: 88 priests (81 diocesan, 7 religious), 58 deacons, 137 religious (32 brothers, 105 sisters), 25 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.05.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up