Bishops of Iran

by Liturgical Precedence

Iran
Date of
ConsecrationAscending
Bishop Ordinaries of Iran (6)
1984.03.11 (1983.11.30)Archbishop Thomas Meram (80)Archbishop Thomas Meram (80), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Urmyā of the Chaldeans (Iran) and Bishop emeritus of Salmas of the Chaldeans (Iran)
1990.01.06 (1989.12.02)Archbishop Ignazio Bedini, S.D.B. (84)Archbishop Ignazio Bedini, S.D.B. (84), Archbishop emeritus of Isfahan (Iran) and former President of Iranian Episcopal Conference
1996.02.25 (1995.05.05)Archbishop Ramzi Garmou, Ist. del Prado (79)Archbishop Ramzi Garmou, Ist. del Prado (79), Patriarchal Administrator of Ahvaz of the Chaldeans (Iran) and Archbishop emeritus of Diarbekir of the Chaldeans (Turkiye)
2021.02.16 (2021.01.08)Archbishop Dominique Joseph Mathieu, O.F.M. Conv. (60)Archbishop Dominique Joseph Mathieu, O.F.M. Conv. (60), Archbishop of Tehran–Isfahan (Iran) and President of Iranian Episcopal Conference
2023.11.10 (2023.09.26)Archbishop Imad Khoshaba Gargees (46)Archbishop Imad Khoshaba Gargees (46), Metropolitan Archbishop of Tehran of the Chaldeans (Iran), Patriarchal Administrator of Urmyā of the Chaldeans (Iran) and Patriarchal Administrator of Salmas of the Chaldeans (Iran)
2015.11.21Bishop Sarkis Davidian, I.C.P.B. (80)Bishop Sarkis Davidian, I.C.P.B. (80), Bishop of Ispahan of the Armenians (Iran)

Last updated on 2024.06.09

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up