Chaldean Archdiocese of

Ahvaz

Iran Iran

Map

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Chaldean

Type: Archdiocese Archdiocese

Name: Ahvaz (English) / Ahwaz / Ahvasien(sis) Chaldæorum (Latin)

Subject to the Patriarch

Depends on: Dicastery for the Eastern Churches

History

Present Prelates

Archbishop:vacant
Patriarchal Administrator (2013? – ...):Archbishop Ramzi Garmou, Ist. del Prado (79)Archbishop Ramzi Garmou, Ist. del Prado (79)

Archbishop emeritus of Diarbekir of the Chaldeans (Turkiye)

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Ahvaz (Chaldean Rite)

Archbishop Ramzi Garmou, Ist. del Prado (79)Archbishop Ramzi Garmou, Ist. del Prado (79)
(Patriarchal Administrator 2013? – ...)

Archbishop Hanna Zora
(1974.05.01 – 2011.06.10)

Born:1939.03.15 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1962.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1974.10.27
Died:2016.10.02 († 77)

Archbishop of Ahvaz of the Chaldeans (Iran) (1974.05.01 – 2011.06.10)

Archbishop-Bishop of Mar Addai of Toronto of the Chaldeans (Canada) (2011.06.10 – 2014.05.03)

Archbishop Samuel Chauriz, O.S.H.
(1972.01.18 – 1974.05.01)

Born:1909.01.25 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1951.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1972.05.14
Died:1981.06.14 († 72)

Archbishop of Ahvaz of the Chaldeans (Iran) (1972.01.18 – 1974.05.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Urmyā of the Chaldeans (Iran) (1974.05.01 – 1981.06.14)

Bishop of Salmas of the Chaldeans (Iran) (1974.05.01 – 1981.06.14)

Archbishop Thomas Michel Bidawid
(1966.01.06 – 1970.08.24)

Born:1910.04.15 (Iran)
Ordained Priest:1935.05.15
Consecrated Bishop:1966.03.25
Died:1971.03.29 († 60)

Archbishop of Ahvaz of the Chaldeans (Iran) (1966.01.06 – 1970.08.24)

Titular Archbishop of Nisibis of the Chaldeans (1970.08.24 – 1971.03.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Baghdad of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1970.08.24 – 1971.03.29)

Special Churches

Bassorah (↙), Baghdad (↖), Urmyā (↑), Tehran (↗)

Statistics (2017.12.31)

Population: 25 Catholics

Pastoral Centres: 1 parish

Population

Pastoral Centres

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up