Chaldean Diocese of

Salmas

Iran Iran

Map

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Chaldean

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Salmas / Shahpour / Salmasien(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Urmyā

Depends on: Dicastery for the Eastern Churches

Website:

History

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Patriarchal Administrator (2024.01.06 – ...):Archbishop Imad Khoshaba Gargees (46)Archbishop Imad Khoshaba Gargees (46)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tehran of the Chaldeans (Iran)

Patriarchal Administrator of Urmyā of the Chaldeans (Iran)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Salmas (Chaldean Rite)

Archbishop Imad Khoshaba Gargees (46)Archbishop Imad Khoshaba Gargees (46)
(Patriarchal Administrator 2024.01.06 – ...)

Archbishop Thomas Meram (80)Archbishop Thomas Meram (80)
(1983.11.30 – 2024.01.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Urmyā of the Chaldeans (Iran)
Bishop emeritus of Salmas of the Chaldeans (Iran)

Born:1943.08.06 (Telkaif, Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1967.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1984.03.11

Metropolitan Archbishop of Urmyā of the Chaldeans (Iran) (1983.11.30 – 2024.01.06)

Bishop of Salmas of the Chaldeans (Iran) (1983.11.30 – 2024.01.06)

President of Iranian Episcopal Conference (2000 – 2003)

Patriarchal Administrator of Tehran of the Chaldeans (Iran) (2021.08 – 2023.09.26)

Archbishop Samuel Chauriz, O.S.H.
(1974.05.01 – 1981.06.14)

Born:1909.01.25 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1951.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1972.05.14
Died:1981.06.14 († 72)

Archbishop of Ahvaz of the Chaldeans (Iran) (1972.01.18 – 1974.05.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Urmyā of the Chaldeans (Iran) (1974.05.01 – 1981.06.14)

Bishop of Salmas of the Chaldeans (Iran) (1974.05.01 – 1981.06.14)

Archbishop Zaya Dachtou
(1951.07.14 – 1972.08.15)

Born:1912.10.12 (Iran)
Ordained Priest:1937.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1951.12.30
Died:1972.08.15 († 59)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Urmyā of the Chaldeans (Iran) (1951.07.14 – 1972.08.15)

Bishop of Salmas of the Chaldeans (Iran) (1951.07.14 – 1972.08.15)

Archbishop Abel Zayia, C.M.
(1939.12.06 – 1951.03.18)

Born:1871.02.03 (Iran)
Ordained Priest:1896.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1940.01.01
Died:1951.03.18 († 80)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Urmyā of the Chaldeans (Iran) (1939.12.06 – 1951.03.18)

Archbishop-Bishop of Salmas of the Chaldeans (Iran) (1939.12.06 – 1951.03.18)

Archbishop Isaac-Jesu-Yab Khoudabache
(1930.10.25 – 1939.08.08)

Born:1860.10.18
Ordained Priest:1887.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1894.11.11
Died:1939.08.08 († 78)

Bishop of Salmas of the Chaldeans (Iran) (1894.10.01 – 1908)

Patriarchal Vicar of Jerusalem of the Chaldeans (Palestine) (1908 – 1927)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Urmyā of the Chaldeans (Iran) ([1930.10.06] 1930.10.25 – 1939.08.08)

Bishop of Salmas of the Chaldeans (Iran) ([1930.10.06] 1930.10.25 – 1939.08.08)

Bishop Pierre Aziz Ho
(1910.01.25 – 1924.01.16)

Born:1866.04.06 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1890
Consecrated Bishop:1910.08.15
Died:1937.01.21 († 70)

Bishop of Salmas of the Chaldeans (Iran) (1910.01.25 – 1924.01.16)

Titular Bishop of Arad (1924.01.16 – 1929.08.03)

Coadjutor Bishop of Zaku of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1927.12.19 – 1929.08.03)

Bishop of Zaku of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1929.08.03 – 1937.01.21)

Bishop Isaac-Jesu-Yab Khoudabache (later Archbishop)
(1894.10.01 – 1908)

Born:1860.10.18
Ordained Priest:1887.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1894.11.11
Died:1939.08.08 († 78)

Bishop of Salmas of the Chaldeans (Iran) (1894.10.01 – 1908)

Patriarchal Vicar of Jerusalem of the Chaldeans (Palestine) (1908 – 1927)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Urmyā of the Chaldeans (Iran) ([1930.10.06] 1930.10.25 – 1939.08.08)

Bishop of Salmas of the Chaldeans (Iran) ([1930.10.06] 1930.10.25 – 1939.08.08)

Bishop Agostino Giorgio Barshino
(1847.10.18 – ?)

Born:1811.10.01

Bishop of Salmas of the Chaldeans (Iran) (1847.10.18 – ?)

Special Churches

Diarbekir (←), Urmyā (↓)

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up