Metropolitan Archdiocese of

San Pedro Sula

Honduras Honduras

Map

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: San Pedro Sula / de Sancto Petro Sula (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Gracias, La Ceiba, Santa Rosa de Copán, Trujillo, Yoro

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (Universal) 📅

History

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2023.01.26 – ...):Archbishop Michael Lenihan, O.F.M. (72)Archbishop Michael Lenihan, O.F.M. (72)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of San Pedro Sula (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Michael Lenihan, O.F.M. (72)Archbishop Michael Lenihan, O.F.M. (72)
(2023.01.26 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Pedro Sula (Honduras)

Apacienta mis ovejas

Born:1951.09.22 (Abbeyfeale, Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1980.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:2012.02.11

Bishop of La Ceiba (Honduras) (2011.12.30 – 2023.01.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Pedro Sula (Honduras) (2023.01.26 – ...)

Bishops of San Pedro Sula (Roman Rite)

Bishop Angel Garachana Pérez, C.M.F. (79)Bishop Angel Garachana Pérez, C.M.F. (79)
(1994.11.11 – 2023.01.26)

Bishop emeritus of San Pedro Sula (Honduras)

Born:1944.09.03 (Barbadillo de Herreros, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1972.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1995.02.03

Bishop of San Pedro Sula (Honduras) (1994.11.11 – 2023.01.26)

General Secretary of Episcopal Secretariat of Central America and Panama (1997 – 2001)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Honduras (2007? – 2016.06.13)

President of Episcopal Conference of Honduras (2016.06.13 – 2022.06.08)

Cardinal Óscar Andrés Rodríguez Maradiaga, S.D.B. (81)Archbishop Óscar Andrés Rodríguez Maradiaga, S.D.B. (81) (later Cardinal)
(Apostolic Administrator 1993 – 1994.11.11)

Bishop Jaime Brufau Maciá, C.M.
(1966.03.15 – 1993.09.15)

Born:1922.01.20 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1948.01.25
Consecrated Bishop:1966.06.29
Died:1996.08.17 († 74)

Bishop of San Pedro Sula (Honduras) (1966.03.15 – 1993.09.15)

Bishop José García Villas, C.M.
(1963.07.06 – 1965.08.10)

Born:1910.01.30 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1933.03.11
Consecrated Bishop:1963.10.20
Died:1965.08.10 († 55)

Bishop of San Pedro Sula (Honduras) (1963.07.06 – 1965.08.10)

Vicars Apostolic of San Pedro Sula (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antonio Capdevilla Ferrando, C.M.
(1953.03.24 – 1962.08.12)

Born:1900.12.02 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1924.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1953.07.19
Died:1962.08.12 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Zoara (1953.03.24 – 1962.08.12)

Vicar Apostolic of San Pedro Sula (Honduras) (1953.03.24 – 1962.08.12)

Bishop Juan Sastre y Riutort, C.M.
(1924.04.15 – 1949.03.23)

Born:1883.05.03 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1907.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1924.08.10
Died:1949.03.23 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Germaniciana (1924.04.15 – 1949.03.23)

Vicar Apostolic of San Pedro Sula (Honduras) (1924.04.15 – 1949.03.23)

Fr. Giovanni Sastre y Riutort, C.M.
(Apostolic Administrator 1923 – 1924)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Santa Rosa de Copán (↙), Izabal (↖), La Ceiba (↗), Yoro (↘), Comayagua (↘)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 3,923 km²

Population: 1,097,970 Catholics (57.2% of 1,920,470 total)

Pastoral Centres: 36 parishes

Personnel: 77 priests (46 diocesan, 31 religious), 173 religious (40 brothers, 133 sisters), 24 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.02.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up