Diocese of

Santa Rosa de Copán

Honduras Honduras

Map

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Santa Rosa de Copán / Sanctæ Rosæ de Copán (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: San Pedro Sula

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (Universal) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.11.07 – ...):Bishop Darwin Rudy Andino Ramírez, C.R.S. (64)Bishop Darwin Rudy Andino Ramírez, C.R.S. (64)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Honduras

Ordinaries

Bishops of Santa Rosa de Copán (Roman Rite)

Bishop Darwin Rudy Andino Ramírez, C.R.S. (64)Bishop Darwin Rudy Andino Ramírez, C.R.S. (64)
(2011.11.07 – ...)

Bishop of Santa Rosa de Copán (Honduras)
Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Honduras

Born:1959.08.06 (Tegucigalpa, Honduras)
Ordained Priest:1990.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:2006.06.24

Titular Bishop of Horta (2006.04.01 – 2011.11.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tegucigalpa (Honduras) (2006.04.01 – 2011.11.07)

Bishop of Santa Rosa de Copán (Honduras) (2011.11.07 – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Honduras (2022.06.08 – ...)

Bishop Luis Alfonso Santos Villeda, S.D.B. (87)Bishop Luis Alfonso Santos Villeda, S.D.B. (87)
(1984.01.27 – 2011.11.07)

Bishop emeritus of Santa Rosa de Copán (Honduras)

Born:1936.11.07 (Ocotepeque, Honduras)
Ordained Priest:1966.05.05
Consecrated Bishop:1984.03.17

Bishop of Santa Rosa de Copán (Honduras) (1984.01.27 – 2011.11.07)

Cardinal Óscar Andrés Rodríguez Maradiaga, S.D.B. (81)Bishop Óscar Andrés Rodríguez Maradiaga, S.D.B. (81) (later Cardinal)
(Apostolic Administrator 1981 – 1984.01.27)

Bishop José Carranza Chévez
(1962.06.10 – 1980.07.17)

Born:1920.03.31 (Honduras)
Ordained Priest:1942.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1962.07.25
Died:1980.07.17 († 60)

Bishop of Santa Rosa de Copán (Honduras) (1962.06.10 – 1980.07.17)

Bishop Héctor Enrique Santos Hernández, S.D.B. (later Archbishop)
(1958.09.12 – 1962.05.18)

Born:1917.09.17 (Honduras)
Ordained Priest:1947.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1958.12.12
Died:2005.05.10 († 87)

Bishop of Santa Rosa de Copán (Honduras) (1958.09.12 – 1962.05.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tegucigalpa (Honduras) (1962.05.18 – 1993.01.08)

President of Episcopal Conference of Honduras (1963 – 1993)

Bishop Carlos Luis Geromini
(1952.04.20 – 1958.05.23)

Born:1906.07.16 (Honduras)
Ordained Priest:1930.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1952.06.08
Died:1972.03.08 († 65)

Bishop of Santa Rosa de Copán (Honduras) (1952.04.20 – 1958.05.23)

Titular Bishop of Zabi (1958.05.23 – 1972.03.08)

Bishop Angelo Maria Navarro
(1928.12.17 – 1951.07.31)

Born:1870.08.02
Ordained Priest:1899.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:1929.04.07
Died:1951.07.31 († 80)

Bishop of Santa Rosa de Copán (Honduras) (1928.12.17 – 1951.07.31)

Apostolic Administrator of Tegucigalpa (Honduras) (1943 – 1947)

Bishop Claudio María Volio y Jímenez (later Archbishop)
(1916.02.08 – 1926.11.12)

Born:1874.10.28 (Costa Rica)
Ordained Priest:1898.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1916.05.26
Died:1945.01.19 († 70)

Bishop of Santa Rosa de Copán (Honduras) (1916.02.08 – 1926.11.12)

Titular Bishop of Laranda (1926.11.12 – 1940.04.18)

Titular Archbishop of Soteropolis (1940.04.18 – 1945.01.19)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Santo Cristo de Esquipulas (←), Zacapa (←), Izabal (↑), San Pedro Sula (↗), Gracias (↘), Chalatenango (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 9,896 km²

Population: 932,120 Catholics (87.6% of 1,063,607 total)

Pastoral Centres: 28 parishes

Personnel: 60 priests (48 diocesan, 12 religious), 1 deacon, 46 religious (31 brothers, 15 sisters), 12 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up