Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Tegucigalpa

Honduras Honduras

Map

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Tegucigalpa / Tegucigalpen(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Choluteca, Comayagua, Danlí, Juticalpa

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (Universal) 📅

History

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2023.01.26 – ...):Archbishop José Vicente Nácher Tatay, C.M. (60)Archbishop José Vicente Nácher Tatay, C.M. (60)

President of Episcopal Conference of Honduras

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Tegucigalpa (Roman Rite)

Archbishop José Vicente Nácher Tatay, C.M. (60)Archbishop José Vicente Nácher Tatay, C.M. (60)
(2023.01.26 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tegucigalpa (Honduras)
President of Episcopal Conference of Honduras

Humilis et simplex

Born:1964.04.10 (Valencia, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1991.10.26
Consecrated Bishop:2023.03.25

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tegucigalpa (Honduras) (2023.01.26 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Honduras (2023.10.17 – ...)

Cardinal Óscar Andrés Rodríguez Maradiaga, S.D.B. (81)Cardinal Óscar Andrés Rodríguez Maradiaga, S.D.B. (81)
(1993.01.08 – 2023.01.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Speranza
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Tegucigalpa (Honduras)
Coordinator emeritus of Council of Cardinals

Mihi vivere Christus est

Born:1942.12.29 (Tegucigalpa, Honduras)
Ordained Priest:1970.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1978.12.08
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Titular Bishop of Pudentiana (1978.10.28 – 1993.01.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tegucigalpa (Honduras) (1978.10.28 – 1993.01.08)

General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Honduras (1980 – 1988)

Apostolic Administrator of Santa Rosa de Copán (Honduras) (1981 – 1984.01.27)

General Secretary of Latin American Episcopal Council (1987 – 1991)

Apostolic Administrator of San Pedro Sula (Honduras) (1993 – 1994.11.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tegucigalpa (Honduras) (1993.01.08 – 2023.01.26)

President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1995 – 1999)

President of Episcopal Conference of Honduras (1996 – 2016.06.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Speranza (2001.02.21 [2001.05.27] – ...)

President of Caritas Internationalis (2007.06.05 [2007.06.09] – 2015.05.15)

Coordinator of Council of Cardinals (2013.04.13 – 2023.03.07)

Archbishop Héctor Enrique Santos Hernández, S.D.B.
(1962.05.18 – 1993.01.08)

Born:1917.09.17 (Honduras)
Ordained Priest:1947.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1958.12.12
Died:2005.05.10 († 87)

Bishop of Santa Rosa de Copán (Honduras) (1958.09.12 – 1962.05.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tegucigalpa (Honduras) (1962.05.18 – 1993.01.08)

President of Episcopal Conference of Honduras (1963 – 1993)

Archbishop José de la Cruz Turcios y Barahona, S.D.B.
(1947.12.08 – 1962.05.18)

Born:1884.09.01 (Honduras)
Ordained Priest:1920.01.01
Consecrated Bishop:1943.08.15
Died:1968.07.18 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Carrhæ (1943.05.28 – 1947.12.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santa Rosa de Copán (Honduras) (1943.05.28 – 1947.12.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tegucigalpa (Honduras) (1947.12.08 – 1962.05.18)

Titular Archbishop of Nisibis (1962.05.18 – 1968.07.18)

Bishop Angelo Maria Navarro
(Apostolic Administrator 1943 – 1947)

Msgr. Emilio Morales Roque
(Apostolic Administrator 1934 – 1943)

Archbishop Agustín Hombach, C.M.
(1923.02.03 – 1933.10.17)

Born:1879.10.29 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1907.02.24
Consecrated Bishop:1923.05.10
Died:1933.10.17 († 53)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tegucigalpa (Honduras) (1923.02.03 – 1933.10.17)

Archbishop Jaime-Maria Martinez y Cabanas
(1916.02.02 – 1921.08.11)

Born:1842.11.12
Died:1921.08.11 († 78)

Bishop of Comayagua (Honduras) (1902.01.30 – 1916.02.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tegucigalpa (Honduras) (1916.02.02 – 1921.08.11)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Comayagua (←), Yoro (↑), Juticalpa (↗), Danlí (→), Choluteca (↓)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 8,619 km²

Population: 1,263,290 Catholics (69.4% of 1,820,884 total)

Pastoral Centres: 63 parishes

Personnel: 134 priests (81 diocesan, 53 religious), 5 deacons, 362 religious (79 brothers, 283 sisters), 124 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.06.17

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up