Chaldean Diocese of

Zakho

Iraq Iraq

Map

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Chaldean

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Zakho / Zachuen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Baghdad

Depends on: Dicastery for the Eastern Churches

Notes: United รฆque principaliter with Amadiyah (Chaldean Rite) 2013.06.10โ€“2020.06.27

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2020.06.27 โ€“ ...):Bishop Felix Dawood Al Shabi (49)Bishop Felix Dawood Al Shabi (49)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Zakho (Chaldean Rite)

Bishop Felix Dawood Al Shabi (49)Bishop Felix Dawood Al Shabi (49)
(2020.06.27 โ€“ ...)

Bishop of Zakho of the Chaldeans (Iraq)

Born:1975.01.19 (Karemlesh, Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1998.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2020.08.30

Priest of Baghdad of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1998.06.29 โ€“ 2020.06.27)

Bishop of Zakho of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (2020.06.27 โ€“ ...)

Bishops of Zaku (Chaldean Rite)

Archbishop Bashar Matte Warda, C.SS.R. (54)Archbishop Bashar Matte Warda, C.SS.R. (54)
(Apostolic Administrator 2012.07 โ€“ 2013.06.13)

Bishop Petros Hanna Issa Al-Harboli
(2001.12.03 โ€“ 2010.11.03)

Born:1946.07.01 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1970
Consecrated Bishop:2002.02.01
Died:2010.11.03 (โ€  64)

Priest of Zaku of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1970 โ€“ 2001.12.03)

Bishop of Zaku of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (2001.12.03 โ€“ 2010.11.03)

Archbishop Stรฉphane Katchou
(1983.11.29 โ€“ 1987.11.08)

Born:1929.12.01 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1980.11.30
Died:1987.11.08 (โ€  57)

Titular Archbishop of Anbar of the Chaldeans (1980.10.03 โ€“ 1981.11.10)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Bassorah of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1980.10.03 โ€“ 1981.11.10)

Archbishop of Bassorah of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1981.11.10 โ€“ 1983.11.29)

Archbishop-Bishop of Zaku of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1983.11.29 โ€“ 1987.11.08)

Bishop Hanna Paulus Marcus
(1973.10.13 โ€“ 1983.11.29)

Born:1910.05.16 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1937.05.15
Consecrated Bishop:1973.12.16
Died:1985.07.13 (โ€  75)

Bishop of Zaku of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1973.10.13 โ€“ 1983.11.29)

Bishop Joseph Babana
(1968.03.07 โ€“ 1973.09.09)

Born:1915.11.07 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1939.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1968.09.15
Died:1973.09.09 (โ€  57)

Bishop of Zaku of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1968.03.07 โ€“ 1973.09.09)

Bishop Gabriel Koda (later Archbishop)
(1965.11.27 โ€“ 1968.03.07)

Born:1908.12.07 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1933.01.29
Consecrated Bishop:1966.03.25
Died:1992.03 (โ€  83)

Bishop of Zaku of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1965.11.27 โ€“ 1968.03.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kirkuk of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1968.03.07 โ€“ 1977.12.14)

Titular Archbishop of Nisibis of the Chaldeans (1977.12.14 โ€“ 1992.03)

Bishop Thomas Reis
(1957.03.02 โ€“ 1965.07.15)

Born:1898.12.18 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1923.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1957.05.12
Died:1965.07.15 (โ€  66)

Bishop of Zaku of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1957.03.02 โ€“ 1965.07.15)

Archbishop Jean Nissan
(1937.04.20 โ€“ 1956.10.30)

Born:1880.07.25
Ordained Priest:1905.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1914.12.06
Died:1956.10.30 (โ€  76)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sehna of the Chaldeans (Iran) ([1914.05.12] 1914.09.15 โ€“ 1937.04.20)

Archbishop-Bishop of Zaku of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1937.04.20 โ€“ 1956.10.30)

Bishop Pierre Aziz Ho
(1929.08.03 โ€“ 1937.01.21)

Born:1866.04.06 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1890
Consecrated Bishop:1910.08.15
Died:1937.01.21 (โ€  70)

Bishop of Salmas of the Chaldeans (Iran) (1910.01.25 โ€“ 1924.01.16)

Titular Bishop of Arad (1924.01.16 โ€“ 1929.08.03)

Coadjutor Bishop of Zaku of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1927.12.19 โ€“ 1929.08.03)

Bishop of Zaku of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1929.08.03 โ€“ 1937.01.21)

Bishop Jeremie-Timothee Makdassi
(1890.12.03 โ€“ 1929.08.03)

Born:1847.01.13 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1879.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1892.07.24
Died:1929.08.03 (โ€  82)

Bishop of Zaku of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1890.12.03 โ€“ 1929.08.03)

Bishop Etienne-Jean Kaynaia
(1884.09.16 โ€“ 1889)

Born: (Iraq)
Consecrated Bishop:1886
Died:1889

Bishop of Zaku of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1884.09.16 โ€“ 1889)

Bishop Matthieu-Paul Chammina (later Archbishop)
(1879 โ€“ 1885)

Consecrated Bishop:1874.05.24
Died:1893

Bishop of Amadiyah of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1874 โ€“ 1879)

Bishop of Zaku of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1879 โ€“ 1885)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sehna of the Chaldeans (Iran) (1890.09.30 โ€“ 1893)

Bishop Giorgio Goga
(1875 โ€“ 1882.02.10)

Born:1820.01.15 (Iraq)
Consecrated Bishop:1875.07.25
Died:1911.01.18 (โ€  91)

Bishop of Zaku of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1875 โ€“ 1882.02.10)

Bishop of Amadiyah of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1882.02.10 โ€“ 1892)

Bishop Emmanuel Asmar
(1859 โ€“ 1875)

Consecrated Bishop:1859.07.22
Died:1875

Bishop of Zaku of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1859 โ€“ 1875)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Population: 10,000 Catholics

Pastoral Centres: 20 parishes, 17 missions

Personnel: 10 priests (9 diocesan, 1 religious), 3 deacons, 5 religious (1 brother, 4 sisters), 1 seminarian

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.05.29

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up