Chaldean Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Kirkuk–Sulaimaniya

Iraq Iraq

Map

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Chaldean

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Kirkuk–Sulaimaniya / Kerkūk–As Sulaymaniyah / Cherchen(sis)–Beth-Garmaien(sis)–Sulaimanien(sis) Chaldæorum (Latin) / Cherchen(sis)–Beth-Seleucen(sis)–Sulaimanien(sis) Chaldæorum (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: no suffragan sees

Depends on: Dicastery for the Eastern Churches

History

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop ([2013.06.10] 2014.01.11 – ...):Archbishop Yousif Thomas Mirkis, O.P. (74)Archbishop Yousif Thomas Mirkis, O.P. (74)

General Secretary of Synod of the Chaldean Church

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Kirkuk–Sulaimaniya (Chaldean Rite)

Archbishop Yousif Thomas Mirkis, O.P. (74)Archbishop Yousif Thomas Mirkis, O.P. (74)
(2014.01.11 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kirkuk–Sulaimaniya of the Chaldeans (Iraq)
General Secretary of Synod of the Chaldean Church

Born:1949.06.21 (Mossoul, Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1980.03.26
Consecrated Bishop:2014.01.24

General Secretary of Synod of the Chaldean Church (2014 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kirkuk–Sulaimaniya of the Chaldeans (Iraq) ([2013.06.10] 2014.01.11 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Kirkuk (Chaldean Rite)

Cardinal Louis Raphaël I Sako (75)Archbishop Louis Sako (75) (later Cardinal)
(2003.09.27 – 2013.01.31)

Cardinal-Patriarch
Patriarch of Baghdad of the Chaldeans (Iraq)
President of Synod of the Chaldean Church
President of Assembly of the Catholic Bishops of Iraq
Member of Council for the Economy

الاصالة الوحدة التجدد

Born:1948.07.04 (Zakho, Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1974.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:2003.11.14
Created Cardinal:2018.06.28

Priest of Mossul of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1974.06.01 – 2003.09.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kirkuk of the Chaldeans (Iraq) ([2002.10.24] 2003.09.27 – 2013.01.31)

President of Synod of the Chaldean Church (2013.01.31 – ...)

President of Assembly of the Catholic Bishops of Iraq (2013.01.31 – ...)

Patriarch of Babylon of the Chaldeans (Iraq) ([2013.01.31] 2013.02.01 – 2022.02.19)

Cardinal-Patriarch (2018.06.28 – ...)

Member of Council for the Economy (2022.01.04 – ...)

Patriarch of Baghdad of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (2022.02.19 – ...)

Archbishop André Sana
(1977.12.14 – 2003.09.27)

Born:1920.12.20 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1945.05.15
Consecrated Bishop:1957.10.06
Died:2013.05.08 († 92)

Bishop of Aqrā of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1957.06.20 – 1977.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kirkuk of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1977.12.14 – 2003.09.27)

Archbishop Gabriel Koda
(1968.03.07 – 1977.12.14)

Born:1908.12.07 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1933.01.29
Consecrated Bishop:1966.03.25
Died:1992.03 († 83)

Bishop of Zaku of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1965.11.27 – 1968.03.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kirkuk of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1968.03.07 – 1977.12.14)

Titular Archbishop of Nisibis of the Chaldeans (1977.12.14 – 1992.03)

Archbishop Raphael Rabban
(1957.06.28 – 1967.11.15)

Born:1910.02.06 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1933.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1947.05.04
Died:1967.11.15 († 57)

Bishop of Amadiyah of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1947.02.22 – 1957.01.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kirkuk of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1957.06.28 – 1967.11.15)

Archbishop Ephrem Gogué
(1954.02.08 – 1956.05.26)

Born:1889.01.05
Ordained Priest:1915.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1954.06.13
Died:1956.05.26 († 67)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kirkuk of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1954.02.08 – 1956.05.26)

Archbishop Hormisdas Etienne Djibri
(1917.08.31 – 1953.07.18)

Born:1872.01.08 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1893.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:1902.12.04
Died:1953.07.18 († 81)

Titular Archbishop of Nisibis of the Chaldeans (1902.11.30 – 1917.08.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kirkuk of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1902.11.30 – 1917.08.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kirkuk of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1917.08.31 – 1953.07.18)

Archbishop Teodoro Messaieh
(1904.09.13 – 1917.07.18)

Born:1837 (Iraq)
Died:1917.07.18 († 79)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kirkuk of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1904.09.13 – 1917.07.18)

Archbishop Giuseppe Elis Khayatt
(1900.07.13 – 1903.02.02)

Born:1856.05.01 (Iraq)
Consecrated Bishop:1893.12.05
Died:1903.02.02 († 46)

Bishop of Amadiyah of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1894.10.01 – 1895.02.09)

Titular Archbishop of Nisibis of the Chaldeans (1895.04.22 – 1900.07.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kirkuk of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1900.07.13 – 1903.02.02)

Archbishop Joseph-Gabriel Adamo
(1883.06.05 – 1899.06.04)

Born:1851.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:1883.08.26
Died:1899.06.04 († 48)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kirkuk of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1883.06.05 – 1899.06.04)

Archbishop Jean Tamres
(1854 – 1881.09.13)

Consecrated Bishop:1854.09.14
Died:1881.09.13

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kirkuk of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1854 – 1881.09.13)

Archbishop Laurent Thomas Choa
(1824 – 1853.08.23)

Born:1792 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1821
Consecrated Bishop:1824.04.23
Died:1853.08.23 († 60)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kirkuk of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1824 – 1853.08.23)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Erbil (↖), Urmyā (→), Baghdad (↓)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Population: 4,000 Catholics

Pastoral Centres: 6 parishes

Personnel: 6 priests (diocesan), 7 deacons, 9 religious (1 brother, 8 sisters), 1 seminarian

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.05.19

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up