Diocese of

Sora–Cassino–Aquino–Pontecorvo

Italy Italy

Map

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Sora–Cassino–Aquino–Pontecorvo (Italiano) / Soran(us)–Cassinen(sis)–Aquinaten(sis)–Pontiscurvi (Latin)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Notes: United æque principaliter with Aquino and Pontecorvo 1818.06.27–1986.09.30

Websites:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: S. Restituta V.M. (May 27) [Sora], S. Costanzo Vescovo e S. Tommaso d’Aquino (March 7) [Aquino], Martirio di S. Giovanni Battista (August 29) [Pontecorvo]

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: October 9 (Sora), October 19 (Aquino), April 17 (Pontecorvo)

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: Via 11 Febbraio 1929, 3, 03039 Sora, Italy

Phone: 0776 831082

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Bishop (2014.10.23 – ...):Bishop Gerardo Antonazzo (67)Bishop Gerardo Antonazzo (67)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Sora–Cassino–Aquino–Pontecorvo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gerardo Antonazzo (67)Bishop Gerardo Antonazzo (67)
(2014.10.23 – ...)

Bishop of Sora–Cassino–Aquino–Pontecorvo (Italy)

In fines terræ

Born:1956.05.20 (Supersano, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1981.09.12
Consecrated Bishop:2013.04.08

Priest of Ugento–Santa Maria di Leuca (Italy) (1981.09.12 – 2013.01.22)

Chaplain of His Holiness (2007.06.16 – 2013.01.22)

Bishop of Sora–Aquino–Pontecorvo (Italy) (2013.01.22 – 2014.10.23)

Bishop of Sora–Cassino–Aquino–Pontecorvo (Italy) (2014.10.23 – ...)

Bishops of Sora–Aquino–Pontecorvo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gerardo Antonazzo (67)Bishop Gerardo Antonazzo (67)
(2013.01.22 – 2014.10.23)

(see above)

Archbishop Filippo Iannone, O. Carm. (66)Bishop Filippo Iannone, O. Carm. (66) (later Archbishop)
(2009.06.19 – 2012.01.31)

Prefect of Dicastery for Legislative Texts
President of Interdicastery Commission for the Revision of the General Regulations of the Roman Curia
Secretary of Commission for Confidential Matters
Member of College for the review of appeals by clergy accused of delicta reservata
Archbishop ad personam
Bishop emeritus of Sora–Aquino–Pontecorvo (Italy)

Sub tuum præsidium

Born:1957.12.13 (Napoli, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1982.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:2001.05.26

Titular Bishop of Nebbi (2001.04.12 – 2009.06.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Napoli (Italy) (2001.04.12 – 2009.06.19)

Bishop of Sora–Aquino–Pontecorvo (Italy) (2009.06.19 – 2012.01.31)

Vicegerent for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (2012.01.31 – 2017.11.11)

Archbishop ad personam (2012.01.31 – ...)

Adjunct Secretary of Pontifical Council for Legislative Texts (2017.11.11 – 2018.04.07)

Prefect of Dicastery for Legislative Texts (2018.04.07 – ...)

Member of College for the review of appeals by clergy accused of delicta reservata (2019.07.29 – ...)

Secretary of Commission for Confidential Matters (2020.09.29 – ...)

President of Interdicastery Commission for the Revision of the General Regulations of the Roman Curia (2022.04.12 – ...)

Bishop Luca Brandolini, C.M. (90)Bishop Luca Brandolini, C.M. (90)
(1993.09.02 – 2009.06.19)

Bishop emeritus of Sora–Aquino–Pontecorvo (Italy)
Vicar of the Archpriest emeritus of Papal Archbasilica of Saint John Lateran

Born:1933.12.25 (Montecompatri, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1960.04.24
Consecrated Bishop:1987.12.07

Titular Bishop of Urusi (1987.10.29 – 1993.09.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1987.10.29 – 1993.09.02)

Bishop of Sora–Aquino–Pontecorvo (Italy) (1993.09.02 – 2009.06.19)

Vicar of the Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of Saint John Lateran (2009.06.19 – 2022.10.01)

Bishop Lorenzo Chiarinelli
(1986.09.30 – 1993.03.27)

In claritate liber in caritate servus

Born:1935.03.16 (Concerviano, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1957.09.15
Consecrated Bishop:1983.02.27
Died:2020.08.03 (Rieti, Italy † 85)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1983.01.21 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1983.01.21 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1983.01.21 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Sora–Aquino–Pontecorvo (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1993.03.27)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1993.03.27 – 1997.06.30)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1997.06.30 – 2010.12.11)

Bishops of Sora (Roman Rite)

Bishop Lorenzo Chiarinelli
(1983.01.21 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Bishop Carlo Minchiatti (later Archbishop)
(1971.05.29 – 1982.08.06)

Born:1915.12.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1939.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1969.11.09
Died:1996.04.11 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Vartana (1969.08.30 – 1971.05.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1969.08.30 – 1971.05.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1969.08.30 – 1971.05.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1969.08.30 – 1971.05.29)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1971.05.29 – 1982.08.06)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1971.05.29 – 1982.08.06)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1971.05.29 – 1982.08.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1982.08.06 – 1991.11.25)

Bishop Biagio Musto
(1952.04.19 – 1971.04.09)

Born:1905.07.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1929.02.23
Consecrated Bishop:1951.04.22
Died:1971.04.09 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Bassiana (1951.02.07 – 1952.04.19)

Coadjutor Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1951.02.07 – 1952.04.19)

Coadjutor Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1951.02.07 – 1952.04.19)

Coadjutor Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1951.02.07 – 1952.04.19)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1952.04.19 – 1971.04.09)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1952.04.19 – 1971.04.09)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1952.04.19 – 1971.04.09)

Bishop Michele Fontevecchia
(1936.06.15 – 1952.04.19)

Born:1886.05.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1909.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1936.08.15
Died:1959.01.16 († 72)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1936.06.15 – 1952.04.19)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1936.06.15 – 1952.04.19)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1936.06.15 – 1952.04.19)

Titular Bishop of Philadelphia in Arabia (1952.04.19 – 1959.01.16)

Bishop Agostino Mancinelli (later Archbishop)
(1933.12.05 – 1936.04.15)

Born:1882.07.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1905.07.31
Consecrated Bishop:1931.09.06
Died:1962.01.01 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Nazianzus (1931.06.30 – 1933.12.05)

Coadjutor Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1931.06.30 – 1933.12.05)

Coadjutor Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1931.06.30 – 1933.12.05)

Coadjutor Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1931.06.30 – 1933.12.05)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1933.12.05 – 1936.04.15)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1933.12.05 – 1936.04.15)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1933.12.05 – 1936.04.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1936.04.15 – 1962.01.01)

Bishop Antonio Maria Jannotta
(1900.12.17 – 1933.12.05)

Born:1847.08.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1871.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1900.12.23
Died:1933.12.05 († 86)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1900.12.17 – 1933.12.05)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1900.12.17 – 1933.12.05)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1900.12.17 – 1933.12.05)

Bishop Luciano Bucci, O.F.M.
(1899.12.14 – 1900.10.14)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1900.10.14

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1899.12.14 – 1900.10.14)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1899.12.14 – 1900.10.14)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1899.12.14 – 1900.10.14)

Bishop Raffaele Sirolli (later Archbishop)
(1887.03.14 – 1899.12.14)

Born:1841.04.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1863.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1887.03.19
Died:1903.04.20 († 62)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1887.03.14 – 1899.12.14)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1887.03.14 – 1899.12.14)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1887.03.14 – 1899.12.14)

Titular Archbishop of Iconium (1899.12.14 – 1903.04.20)

Bishop Ignazio Persico (德斯馬曾), O.F.M. Cap. (later Cardinal)
(1879.03.26 – 1887.03.14)

Born:1823.01.30 (Napoli, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1846.01.24
Consecrated Bishop:1854.06.04
Created Cardinal:1893.01.16
Died:1895.12.07 (Roma, Italy † 72)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Bombay (India) (1854.03.08 – 1856.12.19)

Titular Bishop of Gratianopolis (1854.03.08 – 1870.03.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Agra (India) (1856.12.19 – 1860.06.24)

Bishop of Savannah (USA) (1870.03.20 – 1872.08.25)

Titular Bishop of Bolina (1874.06.20 – 1879.03.26)

Coadjutor Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1878.07.15 – 1879.03.26)

Coadjutor Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1878.07.15 – 1879.03.26)

Coadjutor Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1878.07.15 – 1879.03.26)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1879.03.26 – 1887.03.14)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1879.03.26 – 1887.03.14)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1879.03.26 – 1887.03.14)

Titular Archbishop of Tamiathis (1887.03.14 – 1893.01.16)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of the Propagation of the Faith (1891.06.13 – 1893.05.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1893.01.19 – 1895.12.07)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Indulgences and Sacred Relics (1893.05.30 – 1895.12.07)

Bishop Paolo de Niquesa
(1871.10.27 – 1879.03.25)

Died:1879.03.25

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1879.03.25)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1879.03.25)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1879.03.25)

Bishop Giuseppe Montieri
(1838.09.13 – 1862.11.12)

Born:1798.11.19 (Italy)
Died:1862.11.12 († 63)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1838.09.13 – 1862.11.12)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1838.09.13 – 1862.11.12)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1838.09.13 – 1862.11.12)

Bishop Giuseppe Mazzetti, O. Carm. (later Archbishop)
(1836.07.11 – 1838.02.15)

Born:1778.12.02 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1836.07.16
Died:1850.07.14 († 71)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1836.07.11 – 1838.02.05)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1836.07.11 – 1838.02.15)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1836.07.11 – 1838.02.15)

Titular Archbishop of Seleucia Trachea (1838.02.15 – 1850.07.14)

Bishop Andrea Lucibello
(1819.03.29 – 1836.07.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Atina (Italy) (1819.03.29 – 1834.11.19)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1819.03.29 – 1836.07.25)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1819.03.29 – 1836.07.25)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1819.03.29 – 1836.07.25)

Bishop Agostino Colaianni
(1797.12.18 – 1814)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1797.12.18 – 1814)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria Sisto y Britto, C.R.
(1768.03.14 – 1796)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1768.03.14 – 1796)

Bishop Tommaso Taglialatela
(1765.02.04 – 1768.03)

Died:1768.03

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1765.02.04 – 1768.03)

Bishop Antonio Correale
(1748.07.15 – 1765.01)

Died:1765.01

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1748.07.15 – 1765.01)

Bishop Nicola Cioffi (later Archbishop)
(1744.04.13 – 1748.02.19)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1744.04.13 – 1748.02.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1748.02.19 – 1758)

Bishop Scipione Sersale
(1735.06.27 – 1744.02.13)

Born:1691.01.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1714.01.06
Consecrated Bishop:1735.07.03
Died:1751.07.11 († 60)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1735.06.27 – 1744.02.13)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1744.02.13 – 1751.07.11)

Bishop Gabriele de Marchis
(1715.12.19 – 1734)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1715.12.19 – 1734)

Bishop Matteo Gagliani
(1703.01.15 – ?)

Bishop of Fondi (1693.07.20 – 1703.01.15)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1703.01.15 – ?)

Bishop Tommaso Guzoni, C.O.
(1681.01.03 – 1702)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1681.01.03 – 1702)

Bishop Marco Antonio Pisanelli
(1675.09.30 – 1680.07.13)

Died:1680.07.13

Bishop of Montecorvino (1654.06.22 – 1675.09.30)

Bishop of Vulturara (1654.06.22 – 1675.09.30)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1675.09.30 – 1680.07.13)

Bishop Maurizio Piccardi
(1660.01.12 – 1675.03.10)

Died:1675.03.10

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1660.01.12 – 1675.03.10)

Bishop Agostino De Bellis, C.R.
(1657.01.15 – 1659)

Died:1659

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1657.01.15 – 1659)

Bishop Felice Tamburrelli
(1638.03.01 – 1656)

Died:1656

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1638.03.01 – 1656)

Bishop Paolo Benzoni, C.R.L.
(1632.09.20 – 1637)

Died:1637

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1632.09.20 – 1637)

Bishop Girolamo Giovannelli
(1609.08.31 – 1632.07)

Died:1632.07

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1609.08.31 – 1632.07)

Bishop Michele Consoli, C.R.
(1609.01.12 – 1609)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1609.01.12 – 1609)

Bishop Giulio Calvi
(1608.02.11 – 1608)

Died:1608

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1608.02.11 – 1608)

Bishop Marco Antonio Salomone
(1591.07.31 – 1608)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1591.07.31 – 1608)

Cardinal Filippo Spinola
(Apostolic Administrator 1585 – 1585)

Bishop Orazio Ciceroni
(1578 – 1591.07.31)

Died:1603

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1578 – 1591.07.31)

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1591.07.31 – 1603)

Bishop Giovanbattista Maremonti
(1577.08.14 – 1578)

Died:1578

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1577.08.14 – 1578)

Bishop Tommaso Gigli
(1561.10.24 – 1577)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1561.10.24 – 1577)

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1577 – 1578)

Cardinal Alessandro Farnese
(Apostolic Administrator 1561 – 1561)

Bishop Eliseo Teodino
(1534.04.24 – 1561)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1534.04.24 – 1561)

Cardinal Alessandro Farnese (later Pope Paul III)
(Apostolic Administrator 1534.01.19 – 1534.06.08)

Bishop Bartolomeo Ferratini
(1531.09.09 – 1534.01.14)

Died:1534

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1531.09.09 – 1534.01.14)

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1534.01.14 – 1534)

Bishop Adriano Mascheroni
(1530.10.21 – 1531)

Died:1531

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1530.10.21 – 1531)

Bishop Bernardo Ruggieri
(1511.12.12 – 1530)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1511.12.12 – 1530)

Bishop Giacomo de Massimi
(1505.08.08 – 1511.12.12)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1505.08.08 – 1511.12.12)

Bishop of Città Ducale (1511.12.12 – 1525)

Bishop Matteo Mancini
(1503.06.07 – 1505)

Died:1505

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1503.06.07 – 1505)

Bishop Pietro Lupi
(1479? – 1503)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1479? – 1503)

Bishop Giacomo
(1471 – ?)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1471 – ?)

Bishop Angelo Lupi
(1463 – 1471)

Died:1485

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1463 – 1471)

Bishop of Tivoli (Italy) (1471 – 1485)

Bishop Antonio Novelli
(1433 – 1463)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1433 – 1463)

Bishop Giovanni da Montenegro
(1420 – 1432)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1420 – 1432)

Bishop Giacomo d’Antiochia
(1399.08.13 – 1420)

Died:1420

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1387.02.13 – 1399.08.13)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1399.08.13 – 1420)

Bishop Cola Francesco
(1397 – 1399)

Died:1399

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1397 – 1399)

Bishop Pietro Corsari
(1378 – 1397)

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1375 – 1378)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1378 – 1397)

Titular Bishop of Tiberias (1397 – ?)

Bishop Martino Del Giudice (later Archbishop)
(1364 – 1378)

Died:1385.12

Bishop of Carinola (? – 1364)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1364 – 1378)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1378 – 1380.06.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1380.06.04 – 1385.12)

Bishop Andrea
(1358 – 1364)

Died:1364

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1358 – 1364)

Bishop Angelo Ricasoli
(1355 – 1357)

Died:1403.11

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1355 – 1357)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1357 – 1369)

Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1369 – 1382)

Bishop of Faenza (Italy) (1385 – 1391)

Bishop of Arezzo (Italy) (1391 – 1403.11)

Bishop Giacomo
(1323 – 1355)

Died:1355

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1323 – 1355)

Bishop Andrea Masarone
(1296.08.09 – 1322)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1296.08.09 – 1322)

Bishop Nicola
(? – 1295)

Died:1304

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (? – 1295)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1296.08.09 – 1304)

Bishop Bernardo, O.S.B.
(1294 – 1295)

Died:1305

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1294 – 1295)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1295 – 1305)

Bishop Andrea Perro
(1279 – 1286.07.27)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1279 – 1286.07.27)

Bishop of Rieti (Italy) (1286.07.27 – 1292?)

Bishop Pietro Gerra (later Patriarch)
(1267.04.20 – 1278.08.02)

Died:1301.02.19

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1267.04.20 – 1278.08.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Atina (Italy) (? – ?)

Bishop of Rieti (Italy) (1278.08.02 – 1286.07.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1286.07.22 – 1296)

Apostolic Administrator of Nola (Italy) (1296.08.23 – 1298.01.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1298.01.06 – 1299.07.08)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1299.07.08 – 1301.02.19)

Bishop Luca
(1253 – ?)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1253 – ?)

Fr. Pietro Gaetano (later Bishop)
(1252 – 1252.05.28)

Died:1277

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1252 – 1252.05.28)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1252.05.28 – 1276)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1276 – 1277)

Bishop Guido
(1238? – ?)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1238? – ?)

Bishop Gionata
(1221? – ?)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1221? – ?)

Bishop Pandulfo
(1211? – ?)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1211? – ?)

Bishop Bernardo
(1174 – 1186)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1174 – 1186)

Cardinal Konrad von Wittelsbach
(Apostolic Administrator 1167 – 1200.10.25)

Bishop Corrado
(1167? – ?)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1167? – ?)

Bishop Landolfo, O.S.B.
(1162? – ?)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1162? – ?)

Bishop Goffredo
(1110? – ?)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1110? – ?)

Bishop Roffredo
(1090? – ?)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1090? – ?)

Bishop Giovanni Ostiense
(1073 – 1086)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1073 – 1086)

Bishop Palombo
(1059 – 1073)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1059 – 1073)

Bishop Leone
(1050 – ?)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1050 – ?)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (152)

Frosinone–Veroli–Ferentino (←), Anagni–Alatri (←), Avezzano (↑), Sulmona–Valva (↗), Isernia–Venafro (↘), Teano–Calvi (↘), Sessa Aurunca (↘), Gaeta (↓), Montecassino (☉)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 2,016 km²

Population: 221,572 Catholics (96.7% of 229,151 total)

Pastoral Centres: 142 parishes

Personnel: 117 priests (99 diocesan, 18 religious), 19 deacons, 182 religious (42 brothers, 140 sisters), 4 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up