Diocese of

Sonsón–Rionegro

Colombia Colombia

Map

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Sonsón–Rionegro / Sonsonen(sis)–Rivi Nigri (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Medellín

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: September 5

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.02.02 – ...):Bishop Fidel León Cadavid Marín (72)Bishop Fidel León Cadavid Marín (72)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Sonsón–Rionegro (Roman Rite)

Bishop Fidel León Cadavid Marín (72)Bishop Fidel León Cadavid Marín (72)
(2011.02.02 – ...)

Bishop of Sonsón–Rionegro (Colombia)

Fidelis servus et prudens

Born:1951.07.03 (Antioquia, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1976.10.05
Consecrated Bishop:2001.09.22

Priest of Medellín (Colombia) (1976.10.05 – 2001.07.25)

Bishop of Quibdó (Colombia) (2001.07.25 – 2011.02.02)

Bishop of Sonsón–Rionegro (Colombia) (2011.02.02 – ...)

Archbishop Ricardo Antonio Tobón Restrepo (72)Bishop Ricardo Antonio Tobón Restrepo (72) (later Archbishop)
(2003.04.25 – 2010.02.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Medellín (Colombia)

Venga tu reino

Born:1951.05.08 (Ituango, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1975.11.21
Consecrated Bishop:2003.06.14

Priest of Santa Rosa de Osos (Colombia) (1975.11.21 – 2003.04.25)

Bishop of Sonsón–Rionegro (Colombia) (2003.04.25 – 2010.02.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Medellín (Colombia) (2010.02.16 – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (2017.07.05 – 2021.07.04)

Archbishop Flavio Calle Zapata (80)Bishop Flavio Calle Zapata (80) (later Archbishop)
(1993.02.16 – 2003.01.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Ibagué (Colombia)

Born:1944.02.18 (San Andrés, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1968.08.22
Consecrated Bishop:1989.03.16

Priest of Santa Rosa de Osos (Colombia) (1968.08.22 – 1989.02.16)

Bishop-Prelate of Alto Sinú (Colombia) (1989.02.16 – 1993.02.16)

Bishop of Sonsón–Rionegro (Colombia) (1993.02.16 – 2003.01.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ibagué (Colombia) (2003.01.10 – 2019.03.19)

Bishop Alfonso Uribe Jaramillo
(1968.04.06 – 1993.02.16)

Born:1914.02.06 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1937.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1963.08.04
Died:1993.07.15 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Aureliopolis in Asia (1963.06.25 – 1968.04.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1963.06.25 – 1968.04.06)

Bishop of Sonsón–Rionegro (Colombia) (1968.04.06 – 1993.02.16)

Bishops of Sonsón (Roman Rite)

Bishop Alfredo Rubio Diaz (later Archbishop)
(1961.02.12 – 1968.03.27)

Born:1901.12.08 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1926.11.07
Consecrated Bishop:1953.09.13
Died:1992.08.19 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Vallis (1953.07.07 – 1956.05.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1953.07.07 – 1956.05.29)

Bishop of Girardot (Colombia) (1956.05.29 – 1961.02.12)

Bishop of Sonsón (Colombia) (1961.02.12 – 1968.03.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Pamplona (Colombia) (1968.03.27 – 1978.02.28)

Bishop Alberto Uribe Urdaneta (later Archbishop)
(1957.03.18 – 1960.07.13)

Born:1918.12.19 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1942.11.08
Consecrated Bishop:1954.05.03
Died:1985.12.13 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Abila in Palæstina (1953.12.19 – 1957.03.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manizales (Colombia) (1953.12.19 – 1957.03.18)

Bishop of Sonsón (Colombia) (1957.03.18 – 1960.07.13)

Bishop of Cali (Colombia) (1960.07.13 – 1964.06.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cali (Colombia) (1964.06.20 – 1985.02.07)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Manizales (↙), Caldas (←), Medellín (↖), Girardota (↑), Barrancabermeja (↗), La Dorada–Guaduas (↘)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 7,300 km²

Population: 557,930 Catholics (93.4% of 597,244 total)

Pastoral Centres: 71 parishes, 24 missions

Personnel: 407 priests (361 diocesan, 46 religious), 10 deacons, 462 religious (116 brothers, 346 sisters), 120 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.02.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up