Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Semarang

Indonesia Indonesia

Map

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Semarang / Semarangen(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Malang, Purwokerto, Surabaya

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Website:

Celebrations

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: July 30

Liturgical Calendar (National) ๐Ÿ“…

History

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2017.03.18 โ€“ ...):Archbishop Robertus Rubiyatmoko (60)Archbishop Robertus Rubiyatmoko (60)

Second Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Indonesia

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Semarang (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Robertus Rubiyatmoko (60)Archbishop Robertus Rubiyatmoko (60)
(2017.03.18 โ€“ ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Semarang (Indonesia)
Second Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Indonesia

Quรฆrere et salvum facere

Born:1963.10.10 (Sleman, Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1992.08.12
Consecrated Bishop:2017.05.19

Priest of Semarang (Indonesia) (1992.08.12 โ€“ 2017.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Semarang (Indonesia) (2017.03.18 โ€“ ...)

Second Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Indonesia (2022.11.17 โ€“ ...)

Archbishop Johannes Maria Trilaksyanta Pujasumarta
(2010.11.12 โ€“ 2015.11.10)

Duc in altum

Born:1949.12.27 (Surakarta, Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1977.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:2008.07.17
Died:2015.11.10 (โ€  65)

Priest of Semarang (Indonesia) (1977.06.25 โ€“ 2008.05.17)

Bishop of Bandung (Indonesia) (2008.05.17 โ€“ 2010.11.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Semarang (Indonesia) (2010.11.12 โ€“ 2015.11.10)

Cardinal Ignatius Suharyo Hardjoatmodjo (73)Archbishop Ignatius Suharyo Hardjoatmodjo (73) (later Cardinal)
(1997.04.21 โ€“ 2009.07.25)

Cardinal-Priest of Spirito Santo alla Ferratella
Metropolitan Archbishop of Jakarta (Indonesia)
Military Ordinary of Indonesia (Indonesia)

Serviens Domino cum omni humilitate

Born:1950.07.09 (Sedayu, Java, Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1976.01.26
Consecrated Bishop:1997.08.22
Created Cardinal:2019.10.05

Priest of Semarang (Indonesia) (1976.01.26 โ€“ 1997.04.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Semarang (Indonesia) (1997.04.21 โ€“ 2009.07.25)

Military Ordinary of Indonesia (Indonesia) (2006.01.02 โ€“ ...)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Jakarta (Indonesia) (2009.07.25 โ€“ 2010.06.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Jakarta (Indonesia) (2010.06.28 โ€“ ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Bandung (Indonesia) (2011.12 โ€“ 2014.06.03)

President of Episcopal Conference of Indonesia (2012.11 โ€“ 2022.11.17)

Cardinal-Priest of Spirito Santo alla Ferratella (2019.10.05 [2022.08.28] โ€“ ...)

Cardinal Julius Riyadi Darmaatmadja, S.J. (89)Cardinal Julius Riyadi Darmaatmadja, S.J. (89)
(1983.02.19 โ€“ 1996.01.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cuore di Maria
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Jakarta (Indonesia)

In nomine Jesu

Born:1934.12.20 (Muntilan, Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1969.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1983.06.29
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26

Metropolitan Archbishop of Semarang (Indonesia) (1983.02.19 โ€“ 1996.01.11)

Military Vicar of Indonesia (Indonesia) (1984.04.28 โ€“ 1986.07.21)

Military Ordinary of Indonesia (Indonesia) (1986.07.21 โ€“ 2006.01.02)

President of Episcopal Conference of Indonesia (1988 โ€“ 1997)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cuore di Maria (1994.11.26 โ€“ ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Jakarta (Indonesia) (1996.01.11 โ€“ 2010.06.28)

President of Episcopal Conference of Indonesia (2000 โ€“ 2006)

Cardinal Justinus Darmojuwono
(1963.12.10 โ€“ 1981.07.03)

In te confido

Born:1914.11.02 (Godean, Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1947.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1964.04.06
Created Cardinal:1967.06.26
Died:1994.02.03 (Semarang, Indonesia โ€  79)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Semarang (Indonesia) (1963.12.10 โ€“ 1981.07.03)

Military Vicar of Indonesia (Indonesia) (1964.07.08 โ€“ 1984.01)

President of Episcopal Conference of Indonesia (1967 โ€“ 1980)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Nomi di Gesรน e Maria in Via Lata pro hac vice Title (1967.06.29 โ€“ 1994.02.03)

Archbishop Albert Soegijapranata, S.J.
(1961.01.03 โ€“ 1963.07.23)

In nomine jesu

Born:1895.11.25 (Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1931.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1940.11.06
Died:1963.07.23 (โ€  67)

Titular Bishop of Danaba (1940.08.01 โ€“ 1961.01.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Semarang (Indonesia) (1940.08.01 โ€“ 1961.01.03)

Military Vicar of Indonesia (Indonesia) (1949 โ€“ 1963.07.23)

President of Episcopal Conference of Indonesia (1958 โ€“ 1963)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Semarang (Indonesia) (1961.01.03 โ€“ 1963.07.23)

Vicars Apostolic of Semarang (Roman Rite)

Bishop Albert Soegijapranata, S.J. (later Archbishop)
(1940.08.01 โ€“ 1961.01.03)

(see above)

Special Churches

Churches by City (109)

Purwokerto (โ†), Palangkaraya (โ†—), Surabaya (โ†’)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 19,189 kmยฒ

Population: 378,618 Catholics (1.8% of 21,054,161 total)

Pastoral Centres: 109 parishes, 5 missions

Personnel: 705 priests (206 diocesan, 499 religious), 2,659 religious (1,578 brothers, 1,081 sisters), 61 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.05.15

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up