Diocese of

Potosí

Bolivia Bolivia

Map

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Potosí / Potosien(sis) in Bolivia (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Sucre

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Website:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: San Juan María Vianney (August 4)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: April 16

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2020.10.28 – ...):Bishop Nicolás Renán Aguilera Arroyo (52)Bishop Nicolás Renán Aguilera Arroyo (52)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Potosí (Roman Rite)

Bishop Nicolás Renán Aguilera Arroyo (52)Bishop Nicolás Renán Aguilera Arroyo (52)
(2020.10.28 – ...)

Bishop of Potosí (Bolivia)

Born:1972.05.09 (San Lorenzo, Bolivia)
Ordained Priest:1999.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:2021.01.20

Priest of Tarija (Bolivia) (1999.12.08 – 2020.10.28)

Bishop of Potosí (Bolivia) (2020.10.28 – ...)

Archbishop Ricardo Ernesto Centellas Guzmán (61)Bishop Ricardo Ernesto Centellas Guzmán (61) (later Archbishop)
(2009.11.25 – 2020.02.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sucre (Bolivia)
Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Bolivia

Deus spes mea

Born:1962.11.07 (Suquistaca, Bolivia)
Ordained Priest:1988.08.11
Consecrated Bishop:2005.09.15

Priest of Sucre (Bolivia) (1988.08.11 – 2005.06.30)

Titular Bishop of Turres Ammeniæ (2005.06.30 – 2009.11.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Potosí (Bolivia) (2005.06.30 – 2009.11.25)

Bishop of Potosí (Bolivia) (2009.11.25 – 2020.02.11)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Bolivia (2012.12 – 2015.11.06)

President of Episcopal Conference of Bolivia (2015.11.06 – 2021.11.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sucre (Bolivia) (2020.02.11 – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Bolivia (2021.11.12 – ...)

Bishop Walter Pérez Villamonte
(1998.03.07 – 2009.11.25)

Born:1936.11.03 (Bolivia)
Ordained Priest:1959.01.11
Consecrated Bishop:1996.02.02
Died:2018.03.29 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Curubis (1995.12.16 – 1998.03.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sucre (Bolivia) (1995.12.16 – 1998.03.07)

Bishop of Potosí (Bolivia) (1998.03.07 – 2009.11.25)

Archbishop Edmundo Luis Flavio Abastoflor Montero (80)Bishop Edmundo Luis Flavio Abastoflor Montero (80) (later Archbishop)
(1984.10.06 – 1996.07.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of La Paz (Bolivia)

Born:1943.12.15 (Sucre, Bolivia)
Ordained Priest:1967.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1985.04.13

Priest of Sucre (Bolivia) (1967.06.10 – 1984.10.06)

Bishop of Potosí (Bolivia) (1984.10.06 – 1996.07.31)

President of Episcopal Conference of Bolivia (1991 – 1997)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1996.07.31 – 2020.05.23)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Bolivia (2003 – 2009)

Bishop Bernardo Leonardo Fey Schneider, C.SS.R.
(1968.12.30 – 1983.05.21)

Born:1910.02.25 (France)
Ordained Priest:1935.08.04
Consecrated Bishop:1952.09.07
Died:1989.10.20 († 79)

Auxiliary Bishop of Potosí (Bolivia) (1952.07.09 – 1956.07.28)

Titular Bishop of Philadelphia minor (1952.07.09 – 1968.12.30)

Coadjutor Bishop of Potosí (Bolivia) (1956.07.28 – 1968.12.30)

Bishop of Potosí (Bolivia) (1968.12.30 – 1983.05.21)

Bishop Cleto Loayza Gumiel
(1924.11.15 – 1968.12.30)

Born:1888.04.26 (Bolivia)
Ordained Priest:1911.03.03
Consecrated Bishop:1925.03.25
Died:1968.12.30 († 80)

Bishop of Potosí (Bolivia) (1924.11.15 – 1968.12.30)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

San Juan Bautista de Calama (↙), Iquique (←), Oruro (↖), Cochabamba (↑), Aiquile (↗), Sucre (→), Tarija (↘), Humahuaca (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 118,218 km²

Population: 772,000 Catholics (88.7% of 870,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 50 parishes

Personnel: 58 priests (49 diocesan, 9 religious), 4 deacons, 50 religious (9 brothers, 41 sisters), 8 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.05.29

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up