Diocese of

Mysore

India India

Map

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Mysore / Maïssour (français) / Mysurien(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Bangalore

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Website:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint Joseph

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2023.01.07 – ...):Archbishop Bernard Blasius Moras (82)Archbishop Bernard Blasius Moras (82)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Bangalore (India)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Mysore (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Bernard Blasius Moras (82)Archbishop Bernard Blasius Moras (82)
(Apostolic Administrator 2023.01.07 – ...)

Bishop Kannikadass William Antony (59)Bishop Kannikadass William Antony (59)
(2017.01.25 – 2024.01.13)

Bishop emeritus of Mysore (India)

Pro vobis tradetur / Given up for you

Born:1965.02.27 (Polibeta, India)
Ordained Priest:1993.05.18
Consecrated Bishop:2017.02.27

Priest of Mysore (India) (1993.05.18 – 2017.01.25)

Bishop of Mysore (India) (2017.01.25 – 2024.01.13)

Bishop Thomas Antony Vazhapilly (84)Bishop Thomas Antony Vazhapilly (84)
(2003.02.12 – 2017.01.25)

Bishop emeritus of Mysore (India)

To serve

Born:1940.04.11 (Peringottukara, India)
Ordained Priest:1964.12.02
Consecrated Bishop:2003.03.25

Priest of Chikmagalur (India) (1964.12.02 – 2003.02.12)

Bishop of Mysore (India) (2003.02.12 – 2017.01.25)

Bishop Joseph Roy
(1994.12.19 – 2003.02.12)

Born:1925.10.14 (India)
Ordained Priest:1953.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1995.02.21
Died:2004.04.18 († 78)

Bishop of Mysore (India) (1994.12.19 – 2003.02.12)

Bishop Francis Michaelappa
(1986.12.22 – 1993.03.17)

Born:1925.06.08 (India)
Ordained Priest:1957.04.06
Consecrated Bishop:1987.05.27
Died:1993.03.17 († 67)

Bishop of Mysore (India) (1986.12.22 – 1993.03.17)

Bishop Sebastião Francisco Mathias Fernandes
(1963.11.16 – 1985.05.09)

Born:1917.11.04 (India)
Ordained Priest:1944.10.26
Consecrated Bishop:1964.02.03
Died:1985.05.09 († 67)

Bishop of Mysore (India) (1963.11.16 – 1985.05.09)

Bishop René-Jean-Baptiste-Germain Feuga, M.E.P.
(Apostolic Administrator 1962.11.20 – 1963.11.16)

Bishop René-Jean-Baptiste-Germain Feuga, M.E.P.
(1941.04.03 – 1962.11.20)

Born:1886.09.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1910.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1941.07.02
Died:1964.01.27 († 77)

Bishop of Mysore (India) (1941.04.03 – 1962.11.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Mysore (India) (1962.11.20 – 1963.11.16)

Titular Bishop of Fornos major (1962.11.20 – 1964.01.27)

Bishop Maurice-Bernard-Benoit-Joseph Despatures, M.E.P.
(1922.06.21 – 1940.02.13)

Born:1873.07.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1897.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1922.10.28
Died:1963.08.26 († 90)

Bishop of Mysore (India) (1922.06.21 – 1940.02.13)

Bishop of Bangalore (India) (1940.02.13 – 1942.09.06)

Titular Bishop of Benda (1942.09.06 – 1963.08.26)

Bishop Hippolyte Teissier, M.E.P.
(1916.09.04 – 1922.02.26)

Born:1853.11.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:1879.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1917.01.24
Died:1922.02.26 († 68)

Bishop of Mysore (India) (1916.09.04 – 1922.02.26)

Bishop Augustin-François Baslé, M.E.P.
(1910.06.02 – 1915.09.13)

Born:1851.07.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1875.10.10
Consecrated Bishop:1906.05.01
Died:1915.09.13 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Calynda (1905.12.15 – 1910.06.02)

Coadjutor Bishop of Mysore (India) (1905.12.15 – 1910.06.02)

Bishop of Mysore (India) (1910.06.02 – 1915.09.13)

Bishop Eugène-Louis Kleiner, M.E.P.
(1890.09.14 – 1910.06.02)

Born:1841.07.05 (France)
Ordained Priest:1865.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1890.09.21
Died:1915.08.19 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Lyrba (1890.06.20 – 1890.09.14)

Coadjutor Bishop of Mysore (India) (1890.06.20 – 1890.09.14)

Bishop of Mysore (India) (1890.09.14 – 1910.06.02)

Titular Bishop of Tlous (1910.06.17 – 1915.08.19)

Bishop Jean-Yves-Marie Coadou, M.E.P.
(1886.09.01 – 1890.09.14)

Born:1819.01.18 (France)
Ordained Priest:1845.05.17
Consecrated Bishop:1880.10.10
Died:1890.09.14 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Chrysopolis in Arabia (1880.08.20 – 1886.09.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Mysore (India) (1880.08.20 – 1886.09.01)

Bishop of Mysore (India) (1886.09.01 – 1890.09.14)

Vicars Apostolic of Mysore (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean-Yves-Marie Coadou, M.E.P.
(1880.08.20 – 1886.09.01)

(see above)

Bishop Joseph-Auguste Chevalier, M.E.P.
(1873.11.11 – 1880.03.25)

Born:1814.03.16 (France)
Ordained Priest:1837.09.03
Consecrated Bishop:1874.03.01
Died:1880.03.25 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Germanicopolis (1873.11.11 – 1880.03.25)

Vicar Apostolic of Mysore (India) (1873.11.11 – 1880.03.25)

Bishop Étienne-Louis Charbonnaux, M.E.P.
(1850.04.03 – 1873.06.23)

Born:1806.03.20 (France)
Ordained Priest:1830.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1845.06.29
Died:1873.06.23 († 67)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Madura and Coromandel Coast (India) (1844.07.08 – 1850.04.03)

Titular Bishop of Iassus (1844.07.08 – 1873.06.23)

Pro-Vicar Apostolic of Mysore (India) (1845.03.16 – 1850.04.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Mysore (India) (1850.04.03 – 1873.06.23)

Pro-Vicars Apostolic of Mysore (Roman Rite)

Bishop Étienne-Louis Charbonnaux, M.E.P.
(1845.03.16 – 1850.04.03)

(see above)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Calicut (↙), Kannur (←), Mangalore (↖), Chikmagalur (↖), Bangalore (↗), Dharmapuri (→), Ootacamund (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 21,051 km²

Population: 116,620 Catholics (0.7% of 16,124,326 total)

Pastoral Centres: 80 parishes, 11 missions

Personnel: 214 priests (118 diocesan, 96 religious), 1,134 religious (281 brothers, 853 sisters), 25 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up