Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Minsk–Mohilev

Belarus Belarus

Map

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Minsk–Mohilev / Мінска–Магілёўская (Беларуская) / Minsk–Mahilëŭ (Italiano) / Minscen(sis) Latinorum–Mohilovien(sis) Latinorum (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Grodno, Pinsk, Vitebsk

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Website:

Celebrations

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: March 16

Liturgical Calendar (Universal) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2021.09.14 – ...):Archbishop Iosif Staneuski (54)Archbishop Iosif Staneuski (54)
Auxiliary Bishop (2013.11.29 – ...):Bishop Yury Kasabutski (54)Bishop Yury Kasabutski (54)

Titular Bishop of Scilium

General Secretary of Catholic Episcopal Conference of Belarus

Auxiliary Bishop (2015.06.09 – ...):Bishop Aliaksandr Yasheuski, S.D.B. (49)Bishop Aliaksandr Yasheuski, S.D.B. (49)

Titular Bishop of Furnos maior

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Minsk–Mohilev (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Iosif Staneuski (54)Archbishop Iosif Staneuski (54)
(2021.09.14 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Minsk–Mohilev (Belarus)

Evangelii gaudium Christus vivit

Born:1969.04.04 (Zanievichy, Belarus)
Ordained Priest:1995.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:2014.02.01

Priest of Grodno (Belarus) (1995.06.17 – 2013.11.29)

Titular Bishop of Tabaicara (2013.11.29 – 2021.09.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Grodno (Belarus) (2013.11.29 – 2021.09.14)

General Secretary of Catholic Episcopal Conference of Belarus (2015.06.03 – 2021?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Minsk–Mohilev (Belarus) (2021.09.14 – ...)

Bishop Kazimierz Wielikosielec, O.P. (78)Bishop Kazimierz Wielikosielec (Казiмiр Велікаселец), O.P. (78)
(Apostolic Administrator 2021.01.03 – 2021.09.14)

Archbishop Tadeusz Kondrusiewicz (78)Archbishop Tadeusz Kondrusiewicz (78)
(2007.09.21 – 2021.01.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Minsk–Mohilev (Belarus)
former President of Catholic Episcopal Conference of Belarus

Quis ut Deus

Born:1946.01.03 (Odelsk, Belarus)
Ordained Priest:1981.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1989.10.20

Priest of Kaunas (Lithuania) (1981.05.31 – 1989.05.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Minsk (Belarus) (1989.05.10 – 1991.04.13)

Titular Bishop of Hippo Diarrhytus (1989.05.10 – 2002.02.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Northern European Russia (Russia) (1991.04.13 – 2002.02.11)

President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of Russia (1999.03.02 – 2005.01.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mother of God at Moscow (Russia) (2002.02.11 – 2007.09.21)

Vice-President of Catholic Episcopal Conference of Belarus (2006.06.14 – 2015.06.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Minsk–Mohilev (Belarus) (2007.09.21 – 2021.01.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Pinsk (Belarus) (2011.06.30 – 2012.05.03)

President of Catholic Episcopal Conference of Belarus (2015.06.03 – 2021.01.03)

Bishop Antoni Dziemianko (64)Bishop Antoni Dziemianko (Антонi Дзям’янка) (64)
(Apostolic Administrator 2006.06.14 – 2007.09.21)

Cardinal Kazimierz Świątek (Казімір Свёнтэк)
(1991.04.13 – 2006.06.14)

Mater misericordiæ

Born:1914.10.21 (Valga, Estonia)
Ordained Priest:1939.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1991.05.21
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26
Died:2011.07.21 (Pinsk, Belarus † 96)

Priest of Pinsk (Belarus) (1939.04.08 – 1991.04.13)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1988.02.02 – 1991.04.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Minsk–Mohilev (Belarus) (1991.04.13 – 2006.06.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Pinsk (Belarus) (1991.04.13 – 2011.06.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gerardo Maiella (1994.11.26 – 2011.07.21)

President of Catholic Episcopal Conference of Belarus (1999.02.11 – 2006.06.14)

Bishops of Minsk (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Tadeusz Kondrusiewicz (78)Bishop Tadeusz Kondrusiewicz (78) (later Archbishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 1989.05.10 – 1991.04.13)

Bishop Boļeslavs Sloskāns
(Apostolic Administrator 1926.08.13 – 1981.04.18)

Bishop Zygmunt Łoziński
(1917.11.02 – 1925.10.28)

Born:1870.07.05
Ordained Priest:1895.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:1918.07.23
Died:1932.03.26 († 61)

Bishop of Minsk (Belarus) (1917.11.02 – 1925.10.28)

Bishop of Pinsk (Belarus) (1925.10.28 – 1932.03.26)

Archbishop Wincenty Kluczynski
(Apostolic Administrator 1910.04.07 – 1914.09.22)

Archbishop Apolinary Wnukowski
(Apostolic Administrator 1908.11.29 – 1909.06.04)

Archbishop Jerzy Józef Elizeusz Szembek
(Apostolic Administrator 1903.11.09 – 1905.08.07)

Archbishop Bolesław Hieronim Kłopotowski
(Apostolic Administrator 1901.04.15 – 1903.02.24)

Archbishop Szymon Marcin Kozłowski
(Apostolic Administrator 1891.12.14 – 1899.11.26)

Archbishop Aleksander Kazimierz Gintowt-Dziewałtowski
(Apostolic Administrator 1883.03.15 – 1889.08.26)

Archbishop Antoni Fiałkowski
(Apostolic Administrator 1872.02.23 – 1883.02.11)

Bishop Adam Wojtkiewicz
(1852.03.18 – 1869.12.23)

Born:1796.02.06 (Lithuania)
Ordained Priest:1819.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1853.01.11
Died:1870.01.04 († 73)

Bishop of Minsk (Belarus) (1852.03.18 – 1869.12.23)

Fr. Paweł Rawa
(Apostolic Administrator 1839 – 1852.03.18)

Bishop Mateusz Lipski
(1831.02.28 – 1839.11.21)

Born:1770.09.22
Ordained Priest:1799.03.06
Consecrated Bishop:1824.09.05
Died:1839.11.21 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Aureliopolis (1823.11.24 – 1831.02.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Minsk (Belarus) (1823.11.24 – 1831.02.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Minsk (Belarus) (1827 – 1831.02.28)

Bishop of Minsk (Belarus) (1831.02.28 – 1839.11.21)

Bishop Mateusz Lipski
(Apostolic Administrator 1827 – 1831.02.28)

Fr. Józef Kamiński
(Apostolic Administrator 1824 – 1827)

Fr. Stefan Poźniak
(Apostolic Administrator 1816 – 1824)

Bishop Jakub Ignacy Dederko, S.J.
(1798 – 1816)

Born:1753.07.15
Ordained Priest:1776.08.26
Consecrated Bishop:1798.08.26
Died:1829.02.13 († 75)

Bishop of Minsk (Belarus) (1798 – 1816)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Grodno (←), Vitebsk (↗), Mother of God at Moscow (→), Pinsk (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 69,800 km²

Population: 655,800 Catholics (15.0% of 4,375,800 total)

Pastoral Centres: 122 parishes

Personnel: 130 priests (68 diocesan, 62 religious), 137 religious (78 brothers, 59 sisters), 6 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.02.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up