Diocese of

Luçon

France France

Map

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Luçon / Lucionen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Rennes

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Website:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Notre-Dame de l’Assomption

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Bishop (2018.05.29 – ...):Bishop François Jacolin, M.D.P. (73)Bishop François Jacolin, M.D.P. (73)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of La Rochelle (France)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Luçon (Roman Rite)

Bishop François Jacolin, M.D.P. (73)Bishop François Jacolin, M.D.P. (73)
(2018.05.29 – ...)

Bishop of Luçon (France)
Apostolic Administrator sede plena of La Rochelle (France)

Par la confiance et l’amour

Born:1950.04.25 (Fontainebleau, France)
Ordained Priest:1982.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:2007.03.18

Bishop of Mende (France) (2007.01.16 – 2018.05.29)

Bishop of Luçon (France) (2018.05.29 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of La Rochelle (France) (2023.06.22 – ...)

Bishop Alain Castet (73)Bishop Alain Castet (73)
(2008.04.14 – 2017.10.12)

Bishop emeritus of Luçon (France)

Christus oriens

Born:1950.05.10 (Floirac, France)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:2008.06.29

Priest of Paris (France) (1975.06.28 – 2008.04.14)

Bishop of Luçon (France) (2008.04.14 – 2017.10.12)

Bishop Michel Léon Émile Santier (76)Bishop Michel Léon Émile Santier (76)
(2001.06.19 – 2007.09.04)

Bishop emeritus of Créteil (France)

Que ma joie soit en vous

Born:1947.05.20 (Granville, France)
Ordained Priest:1973.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:2001.09.23

Priest of Coutances (France) (1973.07.07 – 2001.06.19)

Bishop of Luçon (France) (2001.06.19 – 2007.09.04)

Bishop of Créteil (France) (2007.09.04 – 2021.01.09)

Bishop François Charles Garnier (later Archbishop)
(1991.03.25 – 2000.12.07)

Immergés dans l’amour / Enracinés dans la verité

Born:1944.04.07 (France)
Ordained Priest:1970.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1990.10.21
Died:2018.08.15 († 74)

Coadjutor Bishop of Luçon (France) (1990.08.31 – 1991.03.25)

Bishop of Luçon (France) (1991.03.25 – 2000.12.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cambrai (France) (2000.12.07 – 2008.03.29)

Archbishop of Cambrai (France) (2008.03.29 – 2018.08.15)

Bishop Charles Paty
(1967.07.04 – 1991.03.25)

Ipse pax nostra

Born:1916.02.10 (France)
Ordained Priest:1946.03.24
Consecrated Bishop:1966.03.25
Died:2004.12.31 († 88)

Auxiliary Bishop of Luçon (France) (1966.01.03 – 1966.12.07)

Titular Bishop of Tingaria (1966.01.03 – 1967.07.04)

Coadjutor Bishop of Luçon (France) (1966.12.07 – 1967.07.04)

Bishop of Luçon (France) (1967.07.04 – 1991.03.25)

Bishop Antoine-Marie Cazaux
(1941.10.11 – 1967.07.04)

Born:1897.06.13 (France)
Ordained Priest:1922.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1941.12.08
Died:1975.07.01 († 78)

Bishop of Luçon (France) (1941.10.11 – 1967.07.04)

Titular Bishop of Thubunæ in Numidia (1967.07.04 – 1970.12.10)

Bishop Gustave-Lazare Garnier
(1916.05.27 – 1940.01.30)

Born:1857.04.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1881.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1916.07.25
Died:1940.01.30 († 82)

Bishop of Luçon (France) (1916.05.27 – 1940.01.30)

Bishop Clovis-Nicolas-Joseph Catteau
(1877.09.21 – 1915.11.28)

Born:1836.03.21 (France)
Ordained Priest:1861.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1877.11.21
Died:1915.11.28 († 79)

Bishop of Luçon (France) ([1877.08.21] 1877.09.21 – 1915.11.28)

Bishop Jules François Lecoq
(1875.03.15 – 1877.08.20)

Missus a Deo

Born:1821.10.08 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1875.05.01
Died:1892.12.25 († 71)

Bishop of Luçon (France) ([1875.01.11] 1875.03.15 – 1877.08.20)

Bishop of Nantes (France) ([1877.07.30] 1877.08.20 – 1892.12.25)

Archbishop Charles-Théodore Colet
(1861.07.22 – 1874.12.21)

Justitia et pax

Born:1806.04.30 (France)
Ordained Priest:1831
Consecrated Bishop:1861.08.25
Died:1883.11.27 († 77)

Bishop of Luçon (France) ([1861.06.05] 1861.07.22 – 1874.12.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) ([1874.11.25] 1874.12.21 – 1883.11.27)

Archbishop François-Augustin Delamare
(1856.06.16 – 1861.03.18)

Born:1800.09.09 (France)
Ordained Priest:1823
Consecrated Bishop:1856.07.20
Died:1871.07.26 († 70)

Bishop of Luçon (France) ([1856.03.05] 1856.06.16 – 1861.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) ([1861.02.20] 1861.03.18 – 1871.07.26)

Bishop Jacques-Marie-Joseph Baillès
(1845.11.24 – 1856.02.21)

Born:1798.03.31 (France)
Ordained Priest:1821
Consecrated Bishop:1846.01.04
Died:1873.11.17 († 75)

Bishop of Luçon (France) ([1845.08.15] 1845.11.24 – 1856.02.21)

Bishop René-François Soyer
(1821.09.24 – 1845.05.05)

Born:1767.09.05 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1821.10.21
Died:1845.05.05 († 77)

Bishop of Luçon (France) ([1817.11.14] 1821.09.24 – 1845.05.05)

Bishop Marie-Charles-Isidore de Mercy (later Archbishop)
(1776.01.29 – 1801.10.24)

Born:1736.02.03 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1776.02.18
Died:1811.02.10 († 75)

Bishop of Luçon (France) ([1775.11.17] 1776.01.29 – 1801.10.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) ([1802.04.09] 1802.04.15 – 1811.02.10)

Bishop Claude-Antoine-François-Jacquemet Gaultier d’Ancyse
(1759.04.04 – 1775.10.27)

Died:1775.10.27

Bishop of Luçon (France) (1759.04.04 – 1775.10.27)

Bishop Guillaume-Samuel de Verthamon de Chavagnac
(1737.12.16 – 1758.11.01)

Died:1758.11.01

Bishop of Luçon (France) (1737.12.16 – 1758.11.01)

Bishop Michel-Celse-Roger de Rabutin de Bussy
(1723.10.17 – 1736.10.31)

Died:1736.10.31

Bishop of Luçon (France) (1723.10.17 – 1736.10.31)

Bishop Jean-François de Valderies de Lescure
(1699.10.05 – 1723.05.23)

Born:1644.01.05 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1699.11.08
Died:1723.05.23 († 79)

Bishop of Luçon (France) ([1699.06.06] 1699.10.05 – 1723.05.23)

Bishop Henri de Barillon
(1671.11.22 – 1699.05.06)

Died:1699.05.06

Bishop of Luçon (France) (1671.11.22 – 1699.05.06)

Bishop Nicolas de Colbert
(1661.05.30 – 1671.11.16)

Born:1627 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1661.07.24
Died:1676.09.05 († 48)

Bishop of Luçon (France) ([1661.02.08] 1661.05.30 – 1671.11.16)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) ([1671.07.16] 1671.11.16 – 1676.09.05)

Bishop Pierre Nivelle
(1637.09.22 – 1661.02.11)

Died:1661.02.11

Bishop of Luçon (France) (1637.09.22 – 1661.02.11)

Bishop Aimeric de Bragelone
(1624.04.29 – 1635)

Bishop of Luçon (France) (1624.04.29 – 1635)

Cardinal Armand-Jean du Plessis de Richelieu
(1606.12.18 – 1624.04.29)

Candorem purpura servat et dirigit et firmat / Expertus fidelem jupiter

Born:1585.09.05 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1607.04.17
Created Cardinal:1622.09.05
Died:1642.12.04 († 57)

Bishop of Luçon (France) (1606.12.18 – 1624.04.29)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1622.09.05 – 1642.12.04)

Coadjutor Abbot nullius of Cluny (France) (1627 – 1635)

Abbot nullius of Cluny (France) (1635 – 1642.12.04)

Abbot General of Order of Cistercians (Cistercians) (1635.11.19 – 1642.12.04)

Commendatory Abbot of Order of the Canons Regular of Prémontré (Norbertines, Premonstratensians) (1636 – 1642.12.04)

Fr. François Hyvert
(1599.03.17 – 1600 not possessed)

Died:1600

Bishop of Luçon (France) (1599.03.17 – 1600 not possessed)

Bishop Jacques Duplessis de Richelieu
(1586.11.05 – 1592.06)

Died:1592.06

Bishop of Luçon (France) (1586.11.05 – 1592.06)

Bishop René de Salla, C.R.S.A.
(1578.10.15 – 1584.04.18)

Died:1584.04.18

Bishop of Luçon (France) (1578.10.15 – 1584.04.18)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste Tiercelin
(1562.12.16 – 1578)

Bishop of Luçon (France) (1562.12.16 – 1578)

Fr. René de Daillon Du Lude
(1553.09.13 – 1562 not possessed)

Bishop of Luçon (France) (1553.09.13 – 1562 not possessed)

Bishop Miles d’Illiers
(1527.03.27 – 1552.04.13)

Bishop of Luçon (France) (1527.03.27 – 1552.04.13)

Cardinal Louis de Bourbon de Vendôme
(Apostolic Administrator 1524.01.11 – 1527.03.27)

Cardinal Jean de Lorraine
(Apostolic Administrator 1523.12.14 – 1524.01.11)

Bishop Ladislas du Fau
(1515.01.08 – 1523.04)

Died:1523.04

Bishop of Luçon (France) (1515.01.08 – 1523.04)

Bishop Pierre de Sacierges
(1491.01.31 – 1514.09.09)

Died:1514.09.09

Bishop of Luçon (France) (1491.01.31 – 1514.09.09)

Bishop Nicolas Boutaud
(1462.08.26 – 1490.12.27)

Died:1490.12.27

Coadjutor Bishop of Luçon (France) (? – 1462.08.26)

Bishop of Luçon (France) (1462.08.26 – 1490.12.27)

Bishop André de La Roche
(1451 – 1462.08.26)

Bishop of Luçon (France) (1451 – 1462.08.26)

Bishop Nicolas Cœur
(1442.01.31 – 1451.10.01)

Died:1451.10.01

Bishop of Luçon (France) (1442.01.31 – 1451.10.01)

Bishop Jean Fleury, O. Cist.
(1431.07.13 – 1441.10.17)

Died:1441.10.17

Bishop of Angoulême (France) (1415 – 1431.07.13)

Bishop of Luçon (France) (1431.07.13 – 1441.10.17)

Bishop Guillaume Goyon
(1424.06.28 – 1431.03.26)

Died:1431.03.26

Bishop of Luçon (France) (1424.06.28 – 1431.03.26)

Bishop Elie Martineau (later Archbishop)
(1418.12.05 – 1424.06.28)

Bishop of Luçon (France) (1418.12.05 – 1424.06.28)

Titular Archbishop of Myra (1424.06.28 – ?)

Bishop Germain Paillard
(1407.12.14 – 1418.10)

Died:1418.10

Bishop of Luçon (France) (1407.12.14 – 1418.10)

Fr. Martin Gouge de Charpaignes (later Bishop)
(1407.12.14 – 1408.03.10 not possessed)

Bishop of Luçon (France) (1407.12.14 – 1408.03.10 not possessed)

Bishop of Chartres (France) (1408.03.10 – 1415.05.13)

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1415.05.13 – 1444)

Bishop Étienne Loypeau
(1388.01.27 – 1407.09.13)

Died:1407.09.13

Bishop of Luçon (France) (1388.01.27 – 1407.09.13)

Bishop Guillaume de La Rochefoucauld
(1359.05.24 – 1387.01.27)

Died:1387.01.27

Bishop of Luçon (France) (1359.05.24 – 1387.01.27)

Bishop Guy de Faye, C.R.S.A.
(1354.11.21 – 1359.02.20)

Died:1380

Bishop of Valence (France) (1352.03.02 – 1354.05.05)

Bishop of Die (France) (1352.03.02 – 1354.11.21)

Bishop of Luçon (France) (1354.11.21 – 1359.02.20)

Bishop of Maillezais (1359.02.20 – 1380)

Bishop Jean Jouffroy
(1354.05.05 – 1354.11.21)

Bishop of Luçon (France) (1354.05.05 – 1354.11.21)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1354.11.21 – 1357)

Bishop Regnaud de Thouars
(1334.05.16 – 1354.03.18)

Died:1354.03.18

Bishop of Luçon (France) (1334.05.16 – 1354.03.18)

Bishop Pierre de la Voyrie
(1317.08.13 – 1333.11.12)

Died:1333.11.12

Bishop of Luçon (France) (1317.08.13 – 1333.11.12)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Nantes (↑), Angers (↗), Poitiers (→), La Rochelle (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 7,016 km²

Population: 543,000 Catholics (79.9% of 679,991 total)

Pastoral Centres: 59 parishes, 253 missions

Personnel: 244 priests (179 diocesan, 65 religious), 56 deacons, 630 religious (103 brothers, 527 sisters), 13 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up