Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Lubumbashi

Congo-Kinshasa Congo-Kinshasa

Map

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Lubumbashi / Lubumbashien(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Kalemie–Kirungu, Kamina, Kilwa–Kasenga, Kolwezi, Kongolo, Manono, Sakania–Kipushi

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2021.05.22 – ...):Archbishop Fulgence Muteba Mugalu (61)Archbishop Fulgence Muteba Mugalu (61)

President of National Episcopal Conference of Congo

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Lubumbashi (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Fulgence Muteba Mugalu (61)Archbishop Fulgence Muteba Mugalu (61)
(2021.05.22 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lubumbashi (Congo-Kinshasa)
President of National Episcopal Conference of Congo

Born:1962.07.09 (Kongolo, Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1990.08.05
Consecrated Bishop:2005.07.23

Priest of Kongolo (Congo-Kinshasa) (1990.08.05 – 2005.03.18)

Bishop of Kilwa–Kasenga (Congo-Kinshasa) (2005.03.18 – 2021.05.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Kamina (Congo-Kinshasa) (2020.12.03 – 2023.11.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lubumbashi (Congo-Kinshasa) (2021.05.22 – ...)

President of National Episcopal Conference of Congo (2024.07.01 – ...)

Archbishop Jean-Pierre Tafunga Mbayo, S.D.B.
(2010.12.01 – 2021.03.31)

Amour et miséricorde

Born:1942.07.25 (Panda-Likasi, Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1972.09.16
Consecrated Bishop:1993.01.31
Died:2021.03.31 (Pretoria, South Africa † 78)

Bishop of Kilwa–Kasenga (Congo-Kinshasa) (1992.10.06 – 2002.06.10)

Bishop of Uvira (Congo-Kinshasa) (2002.06.10 – 2008.07.31)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Lubumbashi (Congo-Kinshasa) (2008.07.31 – 2010.12.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lubumbashi (Congo-Kinshasa) (2010.12.01 – 2021.03.31)

Archbishop Floribert Songasonga Mwitwa
(1998.05.22 – 2010.12.01)

Born:1937.08.29 (Kalasa, Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1963.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:1974.08.24
Died:2020.12.31 (Lubumbashi, Congo-Kinshasa † 83)

Bishop of Kolwezi (Congo-Kinshasa) (1974.04.25 – 1998.05.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lubumbashi (Congo-Kinshasa) (1998.05.22 – 2010.12.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Sakania–Kipushi (Congo-Kinshasa) (2001 – 2004.04.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Manono (Congo-Kinshasa) (2001.12.21 – 2004.04.07)

Archbishop Eugène Kabanga Songasonga
(1967.04.13 – 1998.03.25)

Born:1932.08.19 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1961.08.21
Consecrated Bishop:1967.08.13
Died:2000.01.27 († 67)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lubumbashi (Congo-Kinshasa) (1967.04.13 – 1998.03.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Sakania (Congo-Kinshasa) (1973 – 1975.11.20)

Archbishop Joseph Floribert Cornelis, O.S.B.
(1959.11.10 – 1967.04.13)

Born:1910.10.06 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1935.07.28
Consecrated Bishop:1958.12.27
Died:2001.12.20 († 91)

Titular Bishop of Tunes (1958.11.27 – 1959.11.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Katanga (Congo-Kinshasa) (1958.11.27 – 1959.11.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lubumbashi (Congo-Kinshasa) (1959.11.10 – 1967.04.13)

Titular Archbishop of Capra (1967.04.13 – 1974.11.13)

Archbishop-Bishop of Alagoinhas (Brazil) (1974.11.13 – 1986.05.24)

Vicars Apostolic of Katanga (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph Floribert Cornelis, O.S.B. (later Archbishop)
(1958.11.27 – 1959.11.10)

(see above)

Bishop Jean-Félix de Hemptinne, O.S.B.
(1932.03.22 – 1958.02.06)

Born:1876.12.13 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1901.08.02
Consecrated Bishop:1932.07.24
Died:1958.02.06 († 81)

Prefect Apostolic of Katanga (Congo-Kinshasa) (1910.08.06 – 1932.03.22)

Titular Bishop of Milevum (1932.03.22 – 1958.02.06)

Vicar Apostolic of Katanga (Congo-Kinshasa) (1932.03.22 – 1958.02.06)

Prefects Apostolic of Katanga (Roman Rite)

Fr. Jean-Félix de Hemptinne, O.S.B. (later Bishop)
(1910.08.06 – 1932.03.22)

(see above)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Solwezi (↙), Kolwezi (←), Kamina (↖), Kilwa–Kasenga (↗), Sakania–Kipushi (↘)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 61,828 km²

Population: 2,064,000 Catholics (54.4% of 3,796,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 84 parishes, 20 missions

Personnel: 409 priests (178 diocesan, 231 religious), 1,034 religious (474 brothers, 560 sisters), 106 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.07.08

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up