Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Louisville

USA USA

Map

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Louisville / Ludovicopolitan(us) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Covington, Knoxville, Lexington, Memphis, Nashville, Owensboro

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (National) πŸ“…

History

Contact Info

Address: 212 E. College St., P.O. Box 1073, Louisville, KY 40201, USA

Phone: +1 (502) 585-3291

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2022.02.08 – ...):Archbishop Shelton Joseph Fabre (60)Archbishop Shelton Joseph Fabre (60)

Apostolic Administrator of Knoxville (USA)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Louisville (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Shelton Joseph Fabre (60)Archbishop Shelton Joseph Fabre (60)
(2022.02.08 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Louisville (USA)
Apostolic Administrator of Knoxville (USA)

Comfort my people

Born:1963.10.25 (New Roads, LA, USA)
Ordained Priest:1989.08.05
Consecrated Bishop:2007.02.28

Priest of Baton Rouge (USA) (1989.08.05 – 2006.12.13)

Titular Bishop of Pudentiana (2006.12.13 – 2013.09.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of New Orleans (USA) (2006.12.13 – 2013.09.23)

Bishop of Houma–Thibodaux (USA) (2013.09.23 – 2022.02.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Louisville (USA) (2022.02.08 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Knoxville (USA) (2023.06.27 – ...)

Archbishop Joseph Edward Kurtz (77)Archbishop Joseph Edward Kurtz (77)
(2007.06.12 – 2022.02.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Louisville (USA)

Hope in the Lord

Born:1946.08.18 (Mahanoy City, PA, USA)
Ordained Priest:1972.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1999.12.09

Priest of Allentown (USA) (1972.03.18 – 1999.10.26)

Bishop of Knoxville (USA) (1999.10.26 – 2007.06.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Louisville (USA) (2007.06.12 – 2022.02.08)

Vice-President of United States Conference of Catholic Bishops (2010.11.16 – 2013.11.14)

President of United States Conference of Catholic Bishops (2013.11.14 – 2016.11.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Memphis (USA) (2018.10.24 – 2019.03.05)

Archbishop Thomas Cajetan Kelly, O.P.
(1981.12.28 – 2007.06.12)

Born:1931.07.14 (Rochester, NY, USA)
Ordained Priest:1958.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1977.08.05
Died:2011.12.14 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Tusuros (1977.06.12 – 1981.12.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Washington (USA) (1977.06.12 – 1981.12.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Louisville (USA) (1981.12.28 – 2007.06.12)

Archbishop Thomas Joseph McDonough
(1967.03.01 – 1981.09.29)

Nihil sine Deo

Born:1911.12.05 (Philadelphia, PA, USA)
Ordained Priest:1938.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1947.04.30
Died:1998.08.04 († 86)

Priest of Philadelphia (USA) (1938.05.26 – 1947.03.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint Augustine (USA) (1947.03.10 – 1957.01.02)

Titular Bishop of ThenΓ¦ (1947.03.10 – 1960.03.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Savannah (USA) (1957.01.02 – 1960.03.02)

Bishop of Savannah (USA) (1960.03.02 – 1967.03.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Louisville (USA) (1967.03.01 – 1981.09.29)

Archbishop John Alexander Floersh
(1937.12.10 – 1967.02.25)

Born:1886.10.05 (Nashville, TN, USA)
Ordained Priest:1911.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1923.04.08
Died:1968.06.11 (Louisville, KY, USA † 81)

Priest of Nashville (USA) (1911.06.10 – 1923.02.06)

Titular Bishop of Lycopolis (1923.02.06 – 1924.07.26)

Coadjutor Bishop of Louisville (USA) (1923.02.06 – 1924.07.26)

Bishop of Louisville (USA) (1924.07.26 – 1937.12.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Louisville (USA) (1937.12.10 – 1967.02.25)

Titular Bishop of Sistroniana (1967.02.25 – 1968.06.11)

Bishops of Louisville (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Alexander Floersh (later Archbishop)
(1924.07.26 – 1937.12.10)

(see above)

Bishop Denis O’Donaghue
(1910.02.07 – 1924.07.26)

Born:1848.11.30 (Davies County, IN, USA)
Ordained Priest:1874.09.06
Consecrated Bishop:1900.04.25
Died:1925.11.07 (Louisville, KY, USA † 76)

Priest of Vincennes (1874.09.06 – 1900.02.10)

Titular Bishop of Pomarium (1900.02.10 – 1910.02.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Indianapolis (USA) (1900.02.10 – 1910.02.07)

Bishop of Louisville (USA) (1910.02.07 – 1924.07.26)

Titular Bishop of Lebedus (1924.07.26 – 1925.11.07)

Bishop William George McCloskey
(1868.03.03 – 1909.09.17)

Born:1823.11.10 (Brooklyn, NY, USA)
Ordained Priest:1852.10.06
Consecrated Bishop:1868.05.24
Died:1909.09.17 (Louisville, KY, USA † 85)

Priest of New York (USA) (1852.10.06 – 1868.03.03)

Rector of Pontifical North American College (1859.12.08 – 1868.03.03)

Bishop of Louisville (USA) (1868.03.03 – 1909.09.17)

Bishop Peter Joseph Lavialle
(1865.07.07 – 1867.05.11)

Born:1819.07.15 (Lavialle, France)
Ordained Priest:1844.02.12
Consecrated Bishop:1865.09.24
Died:1867.05.11 (Nazareth, KY, USA † 47)

Priest of Louisville (USA) (1844.02.12 – 1865.07.07)

Bishop of Louisville (USA) (1865.07.07 – 1867.05.11)

Bishop Martin John Spalding (later Archbishop)
(1850.02.11 – 1864.05.03)

Auspice Maria

Born:1810.05.23 (Rolling Fork, KY, USA)
Ordained Priest:1834.08.13
Consecrated Bishop:1848.09.10
Died:1872.02.07 (Baltimore, MD, USA † 61)

Priest of Bardstown (1834.08.13 – 1848.05.09)

Titular Bishop of Lagania (1848.05.09 – 1850.02.11)

Coadjutor Bishop of Louisville (USA) (1848.05.09 – 1850.02.11)

Bishop of Louisville (USA) (1850.02.11 – 1864.05.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Baltimore (USA) (1864.05.03 – 1872.02.07)

Bishop Benedict Joseph Flaget, P.S.S.
(1841.02.13 – 1850.02.12)

Born:1763.11.07 (Contournat, France)
Ordained Priest:1788.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1810.11.04
Died:1850.02.12 (Louisville, KY, USA † 86)

Bishop of Bardstown (1808.04.08 – 1832.05.07)

Bishop of Bardstown (1833.03.17 – 1841.02.13)

Bishop of Louisville (USA) (1841.02.13 – 1850.02.12)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (118)

Nashville (↙), Owensboro (←), Indianapolis (↑), Covington (β†—), Lexington (β†’), Knoxville (β†˜)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 21,041 kmΒ²

Population: 180,900 Catholics (12.5% of 1,448,921 total)

Pastoral Centres: 101 parishes, 9 missions

Personnel: 179 priests (137 diocesan, 42 religious), 143 deacons, 442 religious (79 brothers, 363 sisters), 7 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up