Diocese of

Itabuna

Brazil Brazil

Map

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Itabuna / Itabunen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: São Salvador da Bahia

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Website:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint Joseph (March 19)

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.02.01 – ...):Bishop Carlos Alberto dos Santos (68)Bishop Carlos Alberto dos Santos (68)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Itabuna (Roman Rite)

Bishop Carlos Alberto dos Santos (68)Bishop Carlos Alberto dos Santos (68)
(2017.02.01 – ...)

Bishop of Itabuna (Brazil)

Per Mariam ad eucharistiam

Born:1955.10.02 (Tobias Barreto, SE, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1983.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:2005.07.26

Priest of Aracaju (Brazil) (1983.05.21 – 2005.06.15)

Bishop of Teixeira de Freitas–Caravelas (Brazil) (2005.06.15 – 2017.02.01)

Bishop of Itabuna (Brazil) (2017.02.01 – ...)

Bishop Czesław Stanula, C.SS.R.
(1997.08.27 – 2017.02.01)

Vox Clamantis in Deserto

Born:1940.03.27 (Szerzyny, Poland)
Ordained Priest:1964.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1989.11.05
Died:2020.05.14 (Salvador, BA, Brazil † 80)

Bishop of Floresta (Brazil) (1989.06.17 – 1997.08.27)

Bishop of Itabuna (Brazil) (1997.08.27 – 2017.02.01)

Bishop Paulo Lopes de Faria (later Archbishop)
(1983.12.16 – 1995.08.02)

Paulo apóstolo de Jesus Cristo

Born:1931.02.24 (Igaratinga, MG, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1957.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1980.12.27
Died:2009.07.16 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Thelepte (1980.11.07 – 1983.12.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Niterói (Brazil) (1980.11.07 – 1983.12.16)

Bishop of Itabuna (Brazil) (1983.12.16 – 1995.08.02)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Diamantina (Brazil) (1995.08.02 – 1997.05.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Diamantina (Brazil) (1997.05.14 – 2007.05.30)

Bishop Eliseu Maria Gomes de Oliveira, O. Carm.
(1980.09.24 – 1983.07.20)

Iter para tutum

Born:1920.09.12 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1944.09.17
Consecrated Bishop:1968.03.19
Died:2002.02.11 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Tituli in Numidia (1968.02.03 – 1974.02.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Maceió (Brazil) (1968.02.03 – 1974.02.05)

Bishop of Caetité (Brazil) (1974.02.05 – 1980.09.24)

Bishop of Itabuna (Brazil) (1980.09.24 – 1983.07.20)

Bishop Homero Leite Meira
(1978.11.07 – 1980.09.24)

Lumen Cordium

Born:1931.12.02 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1955.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1978.12.27
Died:2014.05.08 († 82)

Bishop of Itabuna (Brazil) (1978.11.07 – 1980.09.24)

Bishop of Irecê (Brazil) (1980.09.24 – 1983.06.13)

Special Churches

Churches by City (35)

Vitória da Conquista (←), Ilhéus (↗), Eunápolis (↓)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 10,692 km²

Population: 337,600 Catholics (74.0% of 456,216 total)

Pastoral Centres: 33 parishes

Personnel: 40 priests (32 diocesan, 8 religious), 8 deacons, 27 religious (8 brothers, 19 sisters), 12 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.05.19

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up