Diocese of

Brownsville

USA USA

Map

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Brownsville / Brovnsvillen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Galveston–Houston

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Immaculate Conception (December 8)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: June 12

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: P.O. Box 2279, 1910 E. Elizabeth St., Brownsville, TX 78522-2279, USA

Phone: +1 (956) 542-2501

Present Prelates

Bishop (2009.12.09 – ...):Bishop Daniel Ernest Flores (62)Bishop Daniel Ernest Flores (62)
Auxiliary Bishop (2017.12.04 – ...):Bishop Mario Alberto Avilés Campos, C.O. (54)Bishop Mario Alberto Avilés Campos, C.O. (54)

Titular Bishop of Cataquas

Ordinaries

Bishops of Brownsville (Roman Rite)

Bishop Daniel Ernest Flores (62)Bishop Daniel Ernest Flores (62)
(2009.12.09 – ...)

Bishop of Brownsville (USA)

Verbum mittitur spirans amorem

Born:1961.08.28 (Palacios, TX, USA)
Ordained Priest:1988.01.30
Consecrated Bishop:2006.11.29

Priest of Corpus Christi (USA) (1988.01.30 – 2006.10.28)

Titular Bishop of Cozyla (2006.10.28 – 2009.12.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit (USA) (2006.10.28 – 2009.12.09)

Bishop of Brownsville (USA) (2009.12.09 – ...)

Bishop Raymundo Joseph Peña
(1994.05.23 – 2009.12.09)

Haz todo con amor

Born:1934.02.19 (Corpus Christi, TX, USA)
Ordained Priest:1957.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1976.12.13
Died:2021.09.24 (San Juan, TX, USA † 87)

Titular Bishop of Trisipa (1976.10.16 – 1980.04.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Antonio (USA) (1976.10.16 – 1980.04.29)

Bishop of El Paso (USA) (1980.04.29 – 1994.05.23)

Bishop of Brownsville (USA) (1994.05.23 – 2009.12.09)

Bishop Enrique San Pedro, S.J.
(1991.11.30 – 1994.05.23)

Libentissime impendam et super impendar

Born:1926.03.09 (Cuba)
Ordained Priest:1957.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1986.06.29
Died:1994.07.17 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Siccesi (1986.04.01 – 1991.08.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Galveston–Houston (USA) (1986.04.01 – 1991.08.13)

Coadjutor Bishop of Brownsville (USA) (1991.08.13 – 1991.11.30)

Bishop of Brownsville (USA) (1991.11.30 – 1994.05.23)

Bishop John Joseph Fitzpatrick
(1971.04.27 – 1991.11.30)

To me to live is Christ

Born:1918.10.12 (Trenton, ON, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1942.12.13
Consecrated Bishop:1968.08.28
Died:2006.07.15 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Cenæ (1968.06.24 – 1971.04.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Miami (USA) (1968.06.24 – 1971.04.27)

Bishop of Brownsville (USA) (1971.04.27 – 1991.11.30)

Bishop Humberto Sousa Medeiros (later Cardinal)
(1966.04.14 – 1970.09.08)

Adveniat regnum tuum

Born:1915.10.06 (Arrifes, São Miguel, Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1946.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1966.06.09
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:1983.09.17 (Boston, MA, USA † 67)

Priest of Fall River (USA) (1946.06.15 – 1966.04.14)

Bishop of Brownsville (USA) (1966.04.14 – 1970.09.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Boston (USA) (1970.09.08 – 1983.09.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1973.03.05 – 1983.09.17)

Bishop Adolph Marx
(1965.07.09 – 1965.11.01)

Plenitudo legis dilectio

Born:1915.02.18 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1940.05.02
Consecrated Bishop:1956.10.09
Died:1965.11.01 († 50)

Titular Bishop of Citrus (1956.07.06 – 1965.07.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Corpus Christi (USA) (1956.07.06 – 1965.07.09)

Bishop of Brownsville (USA) (1965.07.09 – 1965.11.01)

Vicars Apostolic of Brownsville (Roman Rite)

Bishop Peter Verdaguer y Prat
(1890.07.25 – 1911.10.26)

Born:1835.12.10 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1862.12.12
Consecrated Bishop:1890.11.09
Died:1911.10.26 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Aulon (1890.07.25 – 1911.10.26)

Vicar Apostolic of Brownsville (USA) (1890.07.25 – 1911.10.26)

Bishop Dominic Manucy
(1885.02.07 – 1885.12.04)

Born:1823.12.20 (Saint Augustine, FL, USA)
Ordained Priest:1850.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1874.12.08
Died:1885.12.04 († 61)

Priest of Mobile (USA) (1850.08.15 – 1874.09.07)

Titular Bishop of Dulma (1874.09.07 – 1884.01.18)

Vicar Apostolic of Brownsville (USA) (1874.09.07 – 1884.01.18)

Bishop of Mobile (USA) (1884.01.18 – 1884.09.27)

Vicar Apostolic of Brownsville (USA) (1885.02.07 – 1885.12.04)

Titular Bishop of Maronia (1885.02.10 – 1885.12.04)

Bishop Dominic Manucy
(1874.09.07 – 1884.01.18)

(see above)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (114)

Nuevo Laredo (←), Laredo (↖), Corpus Christi (↗), Matamoros (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 111,125 km²

Population: 1,171,199 Catholics (85.0% of 1,377,882 total)

Pastoral Centres: 72 parishes, 7 missions

Personnel: 110 priests (84 diocesan, 26 religious), 102 deacons, 97 religious (37 brothers, 60 sisters), 13 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.02.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up