Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Belo Horizonte

Brazil Brazil

Map

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Belo Horizonte / Bellohorizontin(us) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Divinópolis, Luz, Oliveira, Sete Lagoas

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Nossa Senhora da Piedade

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2004.01.28 – ...):Archbishop Walmor Oliveira de Azevedo (69)Archbishop Walmor Oliveira de Azevedo (69)

Ordinary of Ordinariato para os Fiéis de Ritos Orientais no Brasil of the Eastern Rite (Brazil)

Auxiliary Bishop (2006.02.11 – ...):Bishop Joaquim Giovanni Mol Guimarães (64)Bishop Joaquim Giovanni Mol Guimarães (64)

Titular Bishop of Galtellì

Auxiliary Bishop (2020.12.23 – ...):Bishop Nivaldo dos Santos Ferreira (56)Bishop Nivaldo dos Santos Ferreira (56)

Titular Bishop of Thiava

Auxiliary Bishop (2020.12.23 – ...):Bishop Júlio César Gomes Moreira (51)Bishop Júlio César Gomes Moreira (51)

Titular Bishop of Thisiduo

Auxiliary Bishop (2021.10.27 – ...):Bishop Joel Maria dos Santos (58)Bishop Joel Maria dos Santos (58)

Titular Bishop of Thenæ

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Belo Horizonte (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Walmor Oliveira de Azevedo (69)Archbishop Walmor Oliveira de Azevedo (69)
(2004.01.28 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Belo Horizonte (Brazil)
Ordinary of Ordinariato para os Fiéis de Ritos Orientais no Brasil of the Eastern Rite (Brazil)

Ut mederer contritis corde

Born:1954.04.26 (Cocos, BA, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1977.09.09
Consecrated Bishop:1998.05.10

Priest of Juiz de Fora (Brazil) (1977.09.09 – 1998.01.21)

Titular Bishop of Caliábria (1998.01.21 – 2004.01.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1998.01.21 – 2004.01.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Belo Horizonte (Brazil) (2004.01.28 – ...)

Ordinary of Ordinariato para os Fiéis de Ritos Orientais no Brasil of the Eastern Rite (Brazil) (2010.07.28 – ...)

President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (2019.05.06 – 2023.04.24)

Cardinal Serafim Fernandes de Araújo
(1986.02.05 – 2004.01.28)

Seraphim juxta eum

Born:1924.08.13 (Minas Novas, MG, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1949.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1959.05.07
Created Cardinal:1998.02.21
Died:2019.10.08 (Belo Horizonte, MG, Brazil † 95)

Priest of Diamantina (Brazil) (1949.03.12 – 1959.01.19)

Titular Bishop of Verinopolis (1959.01.19 – 1982.11.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Belo Horizonte (Brazil) (1959.01.19 – 1982.11.22)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Belo Horizonte (Brazil) (1982.11.22 – 1986.02.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Belo Horizonte (Brazil) (1986.02.05 – 2004.01.28)

Vice-President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (1991 – 1995)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Luigi Maria Grignion de Montfort (1998.02.21 [1998.10.25] – 2019.10.08)

Archbishop João Resende Costa, S.D.B.
(1967.11.15 – 1986.02.05)

In laudem gloriæ Dei

Born:1910.10.19 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1935.07.28
Consecrated Bishop:1953.05.24
Died:2007.07.21 († 96)

Bishop of Ilhéus (Brazil) (1953.02.23 – 1957.07.19)

Titular Archbishop of Martyropolis (1957.07.19 – 1967.11.15)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Belo Horizonte (Brazil) (1957.07.19 – 1967.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Belo Horizonte (Brazil) (1967.11.15 – 1986.02.05)

Archbishop Antônio dos Santos Cabral
(1924.02.01 – 1967.11.15)

Per eucharistiam vivat in nobis Christus

Born:1884.10.08 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1907.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1918.04.14
Died:1967.11.15 († 83)

Bishop of Natal (Brazil) (1917.09.01 – 1921.11.21)

Bishop of Belo Horizonte (Brazil) (1921.11.21 – 1924.02.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Belo Horizonte (Brazil) (1924.02.01 – 1967.11.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Oliveira (Brazil) (1944 – 1945.08.14)

Bishops of Belo Horizonte (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antônio dos Santos Cabral (later Archbishop)
(1921.11.21 – 1924.02.01)

(see above)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (286)

Oliveira (↙), Divinópolis (←), Sete Lagoas (↑), Itabira–Fabriciano (→), Mariana (↘)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 7,222 km²

Population: 3,653,800 Catholics (70.1% of 5,213,463 total)

Pastoral Centres: 293 parishes

Personnel: 708 priests (383 diocesan, 325 religious), 122 deacons, 1,219 religious (708 brothers, 511 sisters), 59 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.02.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up