Diocese of

Beja

Portugal Portugal

Map

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Beja (Português) / Beien(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Évora

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Website:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: São José Operário (May 1)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: May 31

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2024.03.21 – ...):Bishop Fernando Maio de Paiva (61)Bishop-elect Fernando Maio de Paiva (61)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Beja (Roman Rite)

Bishop Fernando Maio de Paiva (61)Bishop-elect Fernando Maio de Paiva (61)
(2024.03.21 – ...)

Bishop of Beja (Portugal)

Born:1962.11.26 (Oliveira, Portugal)
Ordained Priest:2005.04.10
Consecrated Bishop:2024.07.07

Priest of Setúbal (Portugal) (2005.04.10 – 2024.03.21)

Bishop of Beja (Portugal) (2024.03.21 – ...)

Bishop José dos Santos Marcos (74)Bishop José dos Santos Marcos (74)
(2016.11.03 – 2024.03.21)

Bishop emeritus of Beja (Portugal)

O jugo meo é suave

Born:1949.08.17 (Monte Perobolso, Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1974.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:2014.11.23

Priest of Lisboa (Portugal) (1974.06.23 – 2014.10.10)

Coadjutor Bishop of Beja (Portugal) (2014.10.10 – 2016.11.03)

Bishop of Beja (Portugal) (2016.11.03 – 2024.03.21)

Bishop António Vitalino Fernandes Dantas, O. Carm. (82)Bishop António Vitalino Fernandes Dantas, O. Carm. (82)
(1999.01.25 – 2016.11.03)

Bishop emeritus of Beja (Portugal)

Entrego-me pela causa do senhor

Born:1941.11.03 (Barros, Vila Verde, Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1968.08.03
Consecrated Bishop:1996.09.29

Titular Bishop of Tlos (1996.07.03 – 1999.01.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1996.07.03 – 1999.01.25)

Bishop of Beja (Portugal) (1999.01.25 – 2016.11.03)

Bishop Manuel Franco da Costa de Oliveira Falcão
(1980.09.08 – 1999.01.25)

Born:1922.11.10 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1951.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1967.01.22
Died:2012.02.21 († 89)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1966.12.06 – 1974)

Titular Bishop of Thelepte (1966.12.06 – 1980.09.08)

Coadjutor Bishop of Beja (Portugal) (1974 – 1980.09.08)

Bishop of Beja (Portugal) (1980.09.08 – 1999.01.25)

Archbishop Manuel dos Santos Rocha
(1965.12.14 – 1980.09.08)

Born:1905.04.22 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1927.11.27
Consecrated Bishop:1949.06.29
Died:1983.02.16 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Priene (1949.03.14 – 1956.03.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1949.03.14 – 1965.12.14)

Titular Archbishop of Mitylene (1956.03.23 – 1965.12.14)

Archbishop-Bishop of Beja (Portugal) (1965.12.14 – 1980.09.08)

Bishop José del Patrocinio Dias
(1920.12.16 – 1965.10.24)

Born:1884.07.23 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1907.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1921.06.03
Died:1965.10.24 († 81)

Bishop of Beja (Portugal) (1920.12.16 – 1965.10.24)

Bishop Sebastião Leite de Vasconcellos (later Archbishop)
(1907.12.19 – 1919.12.15)

Born:1852.05.03 (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1908.02.02
Died:1923.01.29 († 70)

Bishop of Beja (Portugal) (1907.12.19 – 1919.12.15)

Titular Archbishop of Tamiathis (1919.12.15 – 1923.01.29)

Bishop António Xavier de Souza Monteiro
(1883.08.09 – 1906.06.01)

Born:1829.11.09 (Portugal)
Died:1906.06.01 († 76)

Bishop of Beja (Portugal) (1883.08.09 – 1906.06.01)

Bishop António da Trindade de Vasconcellos Pereira de Mello
(1861.03.18 – 1863.10.01)

Born:1812.08.28 (Portugal)
Died:1895.12.06 († 83)

Bishop of Beja (Portugal) (1861.03.18 – 1863.10.01)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1863.10.01 – 1895.12.06)

Bishop José António da Mata e Silva (later Archbishop)
(1859.02.01 – 1860.04.19)

Born:1800.06.23 (Portugal)
Died:1869.09.05 († 69)

Bishop of Beja (Portugal) (1859.02.01 – 1860.04.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Évora (Portugal) (1860.04.19 – 1869.09.05)

Bishop José Xavier de Cerveira e Sousa
(1848.04.18 – 1859.01.07)

Born:1797.11.27 (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1844.06.02
Died:1862.03.15 († 64)

Bishop of Funchal (Portugal) (1843.06.14 – 1848.04.18)

Bishop of Beja (Portugal) (1848.04.18 – 1859.01.07)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1859.01.07 – 1862.03.15)

Bishop Manuel Pires de Azevedo Loureiro
(1844.01.22 – 1848.09.26)

Born:1777.03.15 (Portugal)
Died:1848.09.26 († 71)

Bishop of Beja (Portugal) (1844.01.22 – 1848.09.26)

Bishop Luís da Cunha de Abreu e Melo
(1820.08.28 – 1833.08.09)

Died:1833.08.09

Bishop of Beja (Portugal) (1820.08.28 – 1833.08.09)

Fr. Manuel de Sousa Carvalho, M.I.
(1814.12.19 – 1814)

Bishop of Beja (Portugal) (1814.12.19 – 1814)

Bishop Manuel do Cenáculo Vilas-Boas
(1808 – 1814)

Bishop of Beja (Portugal) (1808 – 1814)

Bishop Joaquim do Rosario Vieira, O.F.M.
(1807.08.03 – 1808.09.08)

Born:1746.09.16 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1770.12.27
Died:1808.09.08 († 61)

Bishop of Beja (Portugal) (1807.08.03 – 1808.09.08)

Bishop Francisco Leitão de Carvalho
(1802.08.09 – 1806.09.21)

Born:1742.12.08 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1765.03.02
Consecrated Bishop:1802.11.14
Died:1806.09.21 († 63)

Bishop of Beja (Portugal) (1802.08.09 – 1806.09.21)

Bishop Manuel do Cenáculo Vilas Boas, T.O.R. (later Archbishop)
(1770.03.05 – 1802.03.03)

Born:1724.03.02 (Portugal)
Died:1814.01.26 († 89)

Bishop of Beja (Portugal) (1770.03.05 – 1802.03.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Évora (Portugal) (1802.03.03 – 1814.01.26)

Bishops of Pax Iulia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Isidoro Pacense
(? – ?)

Bishop of Pax Iulia (Portugal) (? – ?)

Bishop João
(681? – 693?)

Bishop of Pax Iulia (Portugal) (681? – 693?)

Bishop Adeodato
(653? – 666?)

Bishop of Pax Iulia (Portugal) (653? – 666?)

Bishop Teodoreto
(646? – ?)

Bishop of Pax Iulia (Portugal) (646? – ?)

Bishop Modário
(633? – ?)

Bishop of Pax Iulia (Portugal) (633? – ?)

Bishop Lauro
(597? – ?)

Bishop of Pax Iulia (Portugal) (597? – ?)

Bishop Palmácio
(589? – ?)

Bishop of Pax Iulia (Portugal) (589? – ?)

Saint Bishop Apríngio
(531? – ?)

Bishop of Pax Iulia (Portugal) (531? – ?)

Bishop.

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (134)

Évora (↑), Mérida–Badajoz (↗), Huelva (↘), Faro (↓)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 12,300 km²

Population: 173,125 Catholics (81.8% of 211,540 total)

Pastoral Centres: 121 parishes, 5 missions

Personnel: 51 priests (43 diocesan, 8 religious), 13 deacons, 39 religious (8 brothers, 31 sisters), 5 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.05.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up