Diocese of

Huelva

Spain Spain

Map

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Huelva / Huelven(sis) (Latin) / Onuben(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Sevilla

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: February 12

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Bishop (2020.06.15 – ...):Bishop Santiago Gómez Sierra (66)Bishop Santiago Gómez Sierra (66)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Huelva (Roman Rite)

Bishop Santiago Gómez Sierra (66)Bishop Santiago Gómez Sierra (66)
(2020.06.15 – ...)

Bishop of Huelva (Spain)

Pacificans per sanguinem ejus

Born:1957.11.24 (Madridejos, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1982.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:2011.02.26

Priest of Córdoba (Spain) (1982.09.18 – 2010.12.18)

Titular Bishop of Vergi (2010.12.18 – 2020.06.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sevilla (Spain) (2010.12.18 – 2020.06.15)

Bishop of Huelva (Spain) (2020.06.15 – ...)

Bishop José Vilaplana Blasco (79)Bishop José Vilaplana Blasco (79)
(2006.07.17 – 2020.06.15)

Bishop emeritus of Huelva (Spain)

Christus vita nostra

Born:1944.12.05 (Benimarfull, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1972.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1984.12.27

Priest of Valencia (Spain) (1972.05.25 – 1984.11.20)

Titular Bishop of Bladia (1984.11.20 – 1991.08.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (1984.11.20 – 1991.08.23)

Bishop of Santander (Spain) (1991.08.23 – 2006.07.17)

Bishop of Huelva (Spain) (2006.07.17 – 2020.06.15)

Bishop Ignacio Noguer Carmona
(1993.10.27 – 2006.07.17)

Born:1931.01.13 (Sevilla, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1956.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1976.10.17
Died:2019.10.03 (Huelva, Spain † 88)

Bishop of Guadix (Spain) (1976.09.10 – 1990.10.19)

Coadjutor Bishop of Huelva (Spain) (1990.10.19 – 1993.10.27)

Bishop of Huelva (Spain) (1993.10.27 – 2006.07.17)

Bishop Rafael González Moralejo
(1969.11.28 – 1993.10.27)

Born:1918.05.19 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1945.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1958.05.04
Died:2004.05.29 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Dardanus (1958.02.25 – 1969.11.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (1958.02.25 – 1969.11.28)

Bishop of Huelva (Spain) (1969.11.28 – 1993.10.27)

Bishop José María García Lahiguera (later Archbishop)
(1964.07.07 – 1969.07.01)

Sacerdos et hostia

Born:1903.03.09 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1926.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1950.10.29
Died:1989.07.14 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Zela (1950.05.17 – 1964.07.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Madrid (Spain) (1950.05.17 – 1964.07.07)

Bishop of Huelva (Spain) (1964.07.07 – 1969.07.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1969.07.01 – 1978.05.25)

Bishop Pedro Cantero Cuadrado (later Archbishop)
(1953.10.23 – 1964.05.20)

Born:1902.02.23 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1926.03.22
Consecrated Bishop:1952.04.27
Died:1978.12.19 († 76)

Bishop of Barbastro (Spain) (1951.12.19 – 1953.10.23)

Bishop of Huelva (Spain) (1953.10.23 – 1964.05.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1964.05.20 – 1977.06.03)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Faro (←), Beja (↖), Mérida–Badajoz (↑), Sevilla (→), Jerez de la Frontera (↘)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 10,127 km²

Population: 502,325 Catholics (95.0% of 528,763 total)

Pastoral Centres: 173 parishes, 64 missions

Personnel: 134 priests (113 diocesan, 21 religious), 16 deacons, 261 religious (22 brothers, 239 sisters), 15 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.05.29

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up