Diocese of

Alghero–Bosa

Italy Italy

Map

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Alghero–Bosa / Algaren(sis)–Bosanen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Sassari

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Website:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Beata Vergine Maria di Valverde (May 26), Ss. Emilio e Priamo (May 28)

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: Via Principe Umberto 15, 07041 Alghero, Italy

Phone: 079 975209

Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.01.31 – ...):Bishop Mauro Maria Morfino, S.D.B. (65)Bishop Mauro Maria Morfino, S.D.B. (65)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Alghero–Bosa (Roman Rite)

Bishop Mauro Maria Morfino, S.D.B. (65)Bishop Mauro Maria Morfino, S.D.B. (65)
(2011.01.31 – ...)

Bishop of Alghero–Bosa (Italy)

In amicitia et in verbo

Born:1958.03.23 (Arborea, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1986.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:2011.04.03

Bishop of Alghero–Bosa (Italy) (2011.01.31 – ...)

Bishop Giacomo Lanzetti (81)Bishop Giacomo Lanzetti (81)
(2006.09.29 – 2010.06.28)

Bishop emeritus of Alba (Italy)

Sincero corde servire

Born:1942.04.21 (Carmagnola, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1966.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:2002.07.20

Priest of Torino (Italy) (1966.06.26 – 2002.06.21)

Titular Bishop of Mariana en Corse (2002.06.21 – 2006.09.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Torino (Italy) (2002.06.21 – 2006.09.29)

Bishop of Alghero–Bosa (Italy) (2006.09.29 – 2010.06.28)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (2010.06.28 – 2015.09.24)

Bishop Antonio Vacca
(1993.02.18 – 2006.09.29)

Sicut qui ministrat

Born:1934.08.08 (Quartu Sant’Elena, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1957.07.28
Consecrated Bishop:1993.03.21
Died:2020.12.22 (Cagliari, Italy † 86)

Bishop of Alghero–Bosa (Italy) (1993.02.18 – 2006.09.29)

Bishop Giovanni Pes
(1986.09.30 – 1993.02.18)

Born:1916.05.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1939.01.06
Consecrated Bishop:1975.06.22
Died:2000.01.16 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Risinium (1975.04.25 – 1979.05.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Oristano (Italy) (1975.04.25 – 1979.05.23)

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1979.05.23 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Bosa (Italy) (1979.05.23 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Alghero–Bosa (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1993.02.18)

Bishops of Alghero (Roman Rite)

Bishop Giovanni Pes
(1979.05.23 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Bishop Francesco Spanedda (later Archbishop)
(1972.03.18 – 1979.03.17)

Born:1910.06.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1934.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1957.03.17
Died:2001.07.15 († 91)

Bishop of Bosa (Italy) (1956.12.23 – 1979.03.17)

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1972.03.18 – 1979.03.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oristano (Italy) (1979.03.17 – 1985.11.30)

Bishop Adolfo Ciuchini, O. de M.
(1939.03.03 – 1967.01.07)

Born:1881.01.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1904.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1939.04.23
Died:1975.02.11 († 94)

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1939.03.03 – 1967.01.07)

Titular Bishop of Selendeta (1967.01.07 – 1970.12.03)

Bishop Francesco d’Errico (later Archbishop)
(1914.08.05 – 1938.10.08)

Born:1862.06.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1884.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1914.10.25
Died:1957.10.31 († 95)

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1914.08.05 – 1938.10.08)

Titular Archbishop of Samosata (1938.10.08 – 1957.10.31)

Bishop Ernesto Maria Piovella (later Archbishop)
(1907.04.15 – 1914.04.19)

Da pluviam super terram tuam

Born:1867.10.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1892.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1907.05.12
Died:1949.02.18 († 81)

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1907.04.15 – 1914.04.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oristano (Italy) (1914.04.19 – 1920.03.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1920.03.08 – 1949.02.18)

Bishop Eliseo Giordano, O. Carm.
(1883.03.15 – 1906.01.07)

Born:1820.03.12 (Italy)
Died:1906.01.07 († 85)

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1883.03.15 – 1906.01.07)

Bishop Giovanni Maria Filia
(1871 – 1882.10.22)

Died:1882.10.22

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1871 – 1882.10.22)

Bishop Pietro-Raffaele Arduino, O.F.M. Conv.
(1843.01.30 – 1863.11.12)

Born:1800.08.22
Consecrated Bishop:1838.11.25
Died:1863.11.12 († 63)

Auxiliary Bishop of Moldavia (Romania) (1838.09.25 – 1842.09.27)

Titular Bishop of Charræ (1838.09.25 – 1843.01.30)

Coadjutor Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1842.09.27 – 1843.01.30)

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1843.01.30 – 1863.11.12)

Bishop Efisio Casula
(1842.07.22 – 1842)

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1842.07.22 – 1842)

Bishop Filippo Arrica
(1832.02.24 – 1839.01.19)

Died:1839.01.19

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1832.02.24 – 1839.01.19)

Bishop Pietro Bianco
(1805.09.23 – 1827.05.28)

Died:1827.05.28

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1805.09.23 – 1827.05.28)

Fr. Salvatore Giuseppe Mameli
(1800 – 1801.02.26 not possessed)

Died:1801.02.26

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1800 – 1801.02.26 not possessed)

Bishop Gioacchino Michele Radicati, O.P.
(1772.09.07 – 1793.05.19)

Died:1793.05.19

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1772.09.07 – 1793.05.19)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria Incisa Beccaria (later Archbishop)
(1764.07.09 – 1772.09.07)

Died:1782.10.12

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1764.07.09 – 1772.09.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1772.09.07 – 1782.10.12)

Bishop Giuseppe Agostino Delbecchi, Sch. P. (later Archbishop)
(1751.05.17 – 1763.07.18)

Died:1777.04.01

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1751.05.17 – 1763.07.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1763.07.18 – 1777.04.01)

Bishop Carlo Francesco Casanova (later Archbishop)
(1741.11.27 – 1751.05.17)

Died:1763.02.26

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1741.11.27 – 1751.05.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1751.05.17 – 1763.02.26)

Bishop Matteo Bertolini (later Archbishop)
(1733.05.05 – 1741.11.27)

Died:1750.11.09

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1733.05.05 – 1741.11.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1741.11.27 – 1750.11.09)

Bishop Dionigi Gioacchino Belmont
(1729.09.05 – 1732)

Died:1732

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1729.09.05 – 1732)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Lomellino, O.P.
(1726.12.16 – 1729.08.17)

Died:1733.02.28

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1726.12.16 – 1729.08.17)

Bishop of Saluzzo (Italy) (1729.08.17 – 1733.02.28)

Bishop Tommaso Carnicer, O.P.
(1695.09.19 – 1720)

Died:1720

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1695.09.19 – 1720)

Fr. José de Jesús María, O.A.D.
(1693.05.18 – 1693 not possessed)

Died:1693

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1693.05.18 – 1693 not possessed)

Bishop Jerónimo de Velasco, O.S.B.
(1686.04.01 – 1692)

Died:1692

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1686.04.01 – 1692)

Bishop Antonio Diaz de Aux, O. de M. (later Archbishop)
(1681.09.01 – 1686.03.18)

Died:1689

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1681.09.01 – 1686.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1686.03.18 – 1689)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1686.03.18 – 1689)

Bishop Francisco López Urraca, O.E.S.A.
(1677.09.13 – 1681.04.14)

Bishop of Bosa (Italy) (1672.01.15 – 1677.09.13)

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1677.09.13 – 1681.04.14)

Bishop of Barbastro (Spain) (1681.04.14 – 1695.01.27)

Bishop Lussorio Roger
(1672.01.15 – 1676)

Died:1676

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1672.01.15 – 1676)

Bishop Andrés Aznar Naves, O.E.S.A.
(1663.01.15 – 1671.11.16)

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1663.01.15 – 1671.11.16)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1671.11.16 – 1674.04.16)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1674.04.16 – 1682.05.07)

Bishop Salvatore Mulas Pirella
(1659.06.09 – 1661)

Died:1661

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1659.06.09 – 1661)

Bishop Dionigi Carta-Senes, O.F.M.
(1657.09.24 – 1658)

Died:1658

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1657.09.24 – 1658)

Bishop Francesco Boyl, O. de M.
(1653 – 1655)

Died:1655

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1653 – 1655)

Bishop Vicente Agustín Clavería
(1644.10.17 – 1652)

Died:1652

Titular Bishop of Petra (1631.07.28 – 1639.06.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (1631.07.28 – 1639.06.27)

Bishop of Bosa (Italy) (1639.06.27 – 1644.10.17)

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1644.10.17 – 1652)

Bishop Antonio Nuseo
(1639 – 1642)

Died:1642

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1639 – 1642)

Fr. Cipriano de Azcón
(1637.09.07 – 1639 not possessed)

Died:1639

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1637.09.07 – 1639 not possessed)

Bishop Gaspar Prieto Orduña, O. de M.
(1627.10.06 – 1636.02.18)

Died:1637.10.30

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1627.10.06 – 1636.02.18)

Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) (1636.02.18 – 1637.10.30)

Bishop Ambrogio Machin, O. de M. (later Archbishop)
(1621 – 1627.09.20)

Died:1640.10.23

Master General of Order of the Blessed Virgin Mary of Mercy (Mercedarians) (1618 – 1621)

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1621 – 1627.09.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1627.09.20 – 1640.10.23)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1627.09.20 – 1640.10.23)

Bishop Lorenzo Nieto y Corrales, O.S.B. (later Archbishop)
(1613.08.12 – 1621.10.25)

Died:1626

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1606.04.17 – 1613.08.12)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1606.04.17 – 1613.08.12)

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1613.08.12 – 1621.10.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oristano (Italy) (1621.10.25 – 1625)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1625 – 1626)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1625 – 1626)

Bishop Gavino Manca de Cedrelles (later Archbishop)
(1612.03.26 – 1613.07.29)

Died:1620.07

Bishop of Bosa (Italy) (1605.06.27 – 1612.03.26)

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1612.03.26 – 1613.07.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1613.07.29 – 1620.07)

Bishop Nicolò Cannavera
(1605 – 1611)

Died:1611

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1605 – 1611)

Bishop Andrés Bacallar (later Archbishop)
(1578.01.13 – 1604.09.13)

Died:1612.11

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1578.01.13 – 1604.09.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1604.09.13 – 1612.11)

Bishop Antioco Nin
(1572 – 1578)

Died:1578

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1572 – 1578)

Bishop Pedro del Frago Garcés
(1566.12.20 – 1572.11.26)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1584.02.02

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1562.11.06 – 1566.12.20)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1562.11.06 – 1566.12.20)

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1566.12.20 – 1572.11.26)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1572.11.26 – 1577.09.11)

Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (1577.09.11 – 1584.02.02)

Bishop Pedro Vaguer
(1541.05.04 – 1556)

Died:1556

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1541.05.04 – 1556)

Bishop Durante Duranti (later Cardinal)
(1538.06.25 – 1541.02.18)

Moderata durant

Born:1507.10.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1538?
Created Cardinal:1544.12.19
Died:1557.12.24 († 50)

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1538.06.25 – 1541.02.18)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1541.02.18 – 1551.02.18)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1545.01.09 – 1557.12.24)

Bishop of Brescia (Italy) (1551.02.18 – 1557.12.24)

Bishop Juan Reina
(1534.11.13 – 1538.06.05)

Born:1480 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1535.04.25
Died:1539.01.18 († 58)

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1534.11.13 – 1538.06.05)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1538.06.05 – 1539.01.18)

Bishop Domenico Pastorello, O.F.M. Conv. (later Archbishop)
(1528 – 1534.11.13)

Died:1547.10

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1528 – 1534.11.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1534.11.13 – 1547.10)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1534.11.13 – 1547.10)

Bishop Guillermo Casador
(1525.06.19 – 1527)

Died:1527

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1525.06.19 – 1527)

Bishop Juan Loaysa
(1514.11.13 – 1524.06.08)

Died:1525

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1514.11.13 – 1524.06.08)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1524.06.08 – 1525)

Bishop Pedro Parente
(1503.12.18 – 1514)

Died:1514

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1503.12.18 – 1514)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (64)

Sassari (↗), Ozieri (→), Nuoro (↘), Oristano (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 2,014 km²

Population: 102,195 Catholics (99.1% of 103,153 total)

Pastoral Centres: 61 parishes

Personnel: 67 priests (50 diocesan, 17 religious), 10 deacons, 132 religious (18 brothers, 114 sisters), 3 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.02.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up