Catholic Church

in

Republic of Mozambique (Mozambique)

Mozambique

Also known as: Mosambik (Deutsch), Mozambique (español), le Mozambique (français), Mozambico (Italiano), Mozambik (polski), Moçambique (Português), 莫桑比克 (正體中文), モザンビーク (日本語), Mozambicum (latine)

By Type (12)

Metropolitan Sees (Archdioceses) Metr. Archdiocese (3)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (9)


By Rite

Roman Rite (12): Beira, Chimoio, Gurué, Inhambane, Lichinga, Maputo, Nacala, Nampula, Pemba, Quelimane, Tete, Xai-Xai


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Mozambique Archbishop Luís Miguel Muñoz Cárdaba (58)

Conference of Bishops: Conferência Episcopal de Moçambique (C.E.M.) Archbishop Inácio Saure, I.M.C. (64)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Inter-Regional Meeting of Bishops of Southern Africa (I.M.B.I.S.A.) Archbishop Liborius Ndumbukuti Nashenda, O.M.I. (64)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Symposium des Conférences Episcopales d’Afrique et de Madagascar (S.C.E.A.M.) Cardinal Fridolin Ambongo Besungu, O.F.M. Cap. (64)

CardinalsCardinals (0 electors/1 total)

Cardinal Júlio Duarte Langa (96)Júlio Duarte Langa (96)

All Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (14)

Documents and Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Geography

Continent: Southern Africa

Capital: Maputo

Area: 786,380 km²

Population: 26,573,706

Neighbouring Countries: Eswatini Eswatini, ↙ South Africa South Africa, ← Zimbabwe Zimbabwe, ↖ Zambia Zambia, ↑ Malawi Malawi, ↑ Tanzania Tanzania, ↗ Comoros Comoros, ↗ Mayotte Mayotte, → Madagascar Madagascar

Cultural Summary

Religions: Roman Catholic 28.4%, Muslim 17.9%, Zionist Christian 15.5%, Protestant 12.2% (includes Pentecostal 10.9% and Anglican 1.3%), other 6.7%, none 18.7%, unspecified 0.7%

Languages: Emakhuwa 25.3%, Portuguese (official) 10.7%, Xichangana 10.3%, Cisena 7.5%, Elomwe 7%, Echuwabo 5.1%, other Mozambican languages 30.1%, other 0.3%, unspecified 3.7%

Ethnic Groups: African 99.66% (Makhuwa, Tsonga, Lomwe, Sena, and others), Europeans 0.06%, Euro-Africans 0.2%, Indians 0.08%

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 801,590 km²

Catholic Population: 8,652,000 Catholics (28.1% of 30,832,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 355 parishes, 836 mission stations (20 with resident priest, 816 without resident priest), 523 other centres

Clergy: 21 bishops (11 diocesan, 10 titular), 717 priests (359 diocesan, 358 religious), 2 permanent deacons (religious)

Non-Clergy: 1,417 religious (92 brothers, 1,325 sisters), 13 members of secular institutes (sisters), 580 major seminarians, 163 missionaries, 65,420 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.04.05

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up