Catholic Church

in

Jamaica

Jamaica

Also known as: Jamaika (Deutsch), Jamaica (español, Português), la Jamaïque (français), Giamaica (Italiano), Jamajka (polski), 牙買加 (正體中文), ジャマイカ (日本語), Iamaica (latine)

By Type (3)

Metropolitan Sees (Archdioceses) Metr. Archdiocese (1)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (2)


By Rite

Roman Rite (3): Kingston in Jamaica, Mandeville, Montego Bay


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Jamaica Archbishop Santiago De Wit Guzmán (59)

Conference of Bishops: Antilles Episcopal Conference (A.E.C.) Archbishop Charles Jason Gordon (64)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consejo Episcopal Latinoamericano (C.E.L.A.M.) Archbishop Jaime Spengler, O.F.M. (63)

CardinalsCardinals

Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (3)

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Our Lady of the Assumption

Documents and Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Geography

Continent: Central America

Capital: Kingston

Area: 10,831 km²

Population: 2,990,561

Neighbouring Countries: Cayman Islands Cayman Islands, ↑ Cuba Cuba, → Haiti Haiti

Cultural Summary

Religions: Protestant 64.8% (includes Seventh Day Adventist 12.0%, Pentecostal 11.0%, Other Church of God 9.2%, New Testament Church of God 7.2%, Baptist 6.7%, Church of God in Jamaica 4.8%, Church of God of Prophecy 4.5%, Anglican 2.8%, United Church 2.1%, Methodist 1.6%, Revived 1.4%, Brethren 0.9%, and Moravian 0.7%), Roman Catholic 2.2%, Jehovah's Witness 1.9%, Rastafarian 1.1%, other 6.5%, none 21.3%, unspecified 2.3%

Languages: English, English patois

Ethnic Groups: black 92.1%, mixed 6.1%, East Indian 0.8%, other 0.4%, unspecified 0.7%

Motto: Out of many, One People (English)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 10,991 km²

Catholic Population: 71,000 Catholics (2.6% of 2,726,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 64 parishes, 9 mission stations (without resident priest), 20 other centres

Clergy: 6 bishops (3 diocesan, 3 titular), 88 priests (52 diocesan, 36 religious), 47 permanent deacons (diocesan)

Non-Clergy: 285 religious (170 brothers, 115 sisters), 5 members of secular institutes (sisters), 33 major seminarians, 29 missionaries, 369 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.02.27

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up