Catholic Church

in

Republic of Haiti (Haiti)

Haiti

Also known as: Haití (español), Haïti (français), Haiti (Deutsch, Italiano, polski, Português), 海地 (正體中文), ハイチ (日本語), Haitia (latine)

By Type (10)

Metropolitan Sees (Archdioceses) Metr. Archdiocese (2)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (8)


By Rite

Roman Rite (10): Anse-à-Veau et Miragoâne, Cap-Haïtien, Fort-Liberté, Hinche, Jacmel, Jérémie, Les Cayes, Les Gonaïves, Port-au-Prince, Port-de-Paix


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Haiti

Conference of Bishops: Conférence Episcopale de Haïti (C.E.H.) Archbishop Max Leroy Mésidor (62)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consejo Episcopal Latinoamericano (C.E.L.A.M.) Archbishop Jaime Spengler, O.F.M. (63)

CardinalsCardinals (1 elector/1 total)

Cardinal Chibly Langlois (65)Chibly Langlois (65)

All Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (12)

National Shrines National Shrines (1)

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Our Lady of Perpetual Help

Saints: 1 Blessed

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Documents and Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Geography

Continent: Central America

Capital: Port-au-Prince

Area: 27,560 km²

Population: 10,646,714

Neighbouring Countries: Jamaica Jamaica, ↖ Cuba Cuba, ↑ Turks and Caicos Islands Turks and Caicos Islands, → Dominican Republic Dominican Republic

Cultural Summary

Religions: Roman Catholic 54.7%, Protestant 28.5% (Baptist 15.4%, Pentecostal 7.9%, Adventist 3%, Methodist 1.5%, other 0.7%), vodou 2.1%, other 4.6%, none 10.2%

Languages: French (official), Creole (official)

Ethnic Groups: black 95%, mixed and white 5%

Motto: L’union fait la force (French) (Unity makes strength)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 27,750 km²

Catholic Population: 8,518,000 Catholics (71.5% of 11,916,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 577 parishes, 192 mission stations (1 with resident priest, 191 without resident priest), 555 other centres

Clergy: 16 bishops (10 diocesan, 6 titular), 1,269 priests (838 diocesan, 431 religious), 5 permanent deacons (diocesan)

Non-Clergy: 2,307 religious (315 brothers, 1,992 sisters), 72 members of secular institutes (5 brothers, 67 sisters), 475 major seminarians, 216 missionaries, 6,451 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.04.05

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up