Catholic Church

in

Cayman Islands

(Overseas Territory of United Kingdom United Kingdom)

Cayman Islands

Also known as: Kaimaninseln (Deutsch), Islas Caimán (español), Îles Caïmans (français), Isole Cayman (Italiano), Kajmany (polski), Ilhas Cayman (Português), 開曼群島 (正體中文), ケイマン諸島 (日本語)

By Type (1)

Independent Missions (Missions sui juris) Independent Mission (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (1): Cayman Islands


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Delegation: Antilles Archbishop Santiago De Wit Guzmán (59)

Conference of Bishops: Antilles Episcopal Conference (A.E.C.) Archbishop Charles Jason Gordon (65)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consejo Episcopal Latinoamericano (C.E.L.A.M.) Archbishop Jaime Spengler, O.F.M. (63)

CardinalsCardinals

Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

All Churches

Geography

Continent: Central America

Capital: George Town

Area: 264 km²

Population: 58,441

Part of: United Kingdom United Kingdom (Overseas Territory)

Neighbouring Countries: Cuba Cuba, → Jamaica Jamaica

Cultural Summary

Religions: Protestant 67.8% (includes Church of God 22.6%, Seventh Day Adventist 9.4%, Presbyterian/United Church 8.6%, Baptist 8.3%, Pentecostal 7.1%, non-denominational 5.3%, Anglican 4.1%, Wesleyan Holiness 2.4%), Roman Catholic 14.1%, Jehovah's Witness 1.1%, other 7%, none 9.3%, unspecified 0.7%

Languages: English (official) 90.9%, Spanish 4%, Filipino 3.3%, other 1.7%, unspecified 0.1%

Ethnic Groups: mixed 40%, white 20%, black 20%, expatriates of various ethnic groups 20%

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 259 km²

Catholic Population: 9,000 Catholics (13.8% of 65,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 1 parish, 2 mission stations (without resident priest)

Clergy: 2 priests (religious)

Non-Clergy: 29 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.04.05

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up