Catholic Church

in

Grenada

Grenada

Also known as: Granada (español, Português), la Grenade (français), Grenada (Deutsch, Italiano, polski), 格林納達 (正體中文), グレナダ (日本語), Granata (latine)

By Type (1)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (1): Saint George’s in Grenada


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Grenada Archbishop Santiago De Wit Guzmán (59)

Conference of Bishops: Antilles Episcopal Conference (A.E.C.) Archbishop Charles Jason Gordon (64)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consejo Episcopal Latinoamericano (C.E.L.A.M.) Archbishop Jaime Spengler, O.F.M. (63)

CardinalsCardinals

Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

All Churches

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (1)

Geography

Continent: Central America

Capital: St. George's

Area: 344 km²

Population: 111,724

Neighbouring Countries: Saint Vincent and Grenadines Saint Vincent and Grenadines, ↘ Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago

Cultural Summary

Religions: Protestant 49.2% (includes Pentecostal 17.2%, Seventh Day Adventist 13.2%, Anglican 8.5%, Baptist 3.2%, Church of God 2.4%, Evangelical 1.9%, Methodist 1.6%, other 1.2%), Roman Catholic 36%, Jehovah's Witness 1.2%, Rastafarian 1.2%, other 5.5%, none 5.7%, unspecified 1.3%

Languages: English (official), French patois

Ethnic Groups: African descent 82.4%, mixed 13.3%, East Indian 2.2%, other 1.3%, unspecified 0.9%

Motto: Ever Conscious of God We Aspire, and Advance as One People (English)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 344 km²

Catholic Population: 38,000 Catholics (35.8% of 106,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 20 parishes, 38 mission stations (without resident priest)

Clergy: 1 bishop (diocesan), 20 priests (9 diocesan, 11 religious), 6 permanent deacons (diocesan)

Non-Clergy: 36 religious (4 brothers, 32 sisters), 4 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.02.23

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up