Diocese of

Saint George’s in Grenada

Grenada Grenada

Map

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Saint George’s in Grenada / Sancti Georgii (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Castries

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Website:

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (Universal) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.06.23 – ...):Bishop Clyde Martin Harvey (75)Bishop Clyde Martin Harvey (75)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Saint George’s in Grenada (Roman Rite)

Bishop Clyde Martin Harvey (75)Bishop Clyde Martin Harvey (75)
(2017.06.23 – ...)

Bishop of Saint George’s in Grenada (Grenada)

Loving kindness

Born:1948.11.09 (Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago)
Ordained Priest:1976.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:2017.07.29

Priest of Port of Spain (Trinidad and Tobago) (1976.06.27 – 2017.06.23)

Bishop of Saint George’s in Grenada (Grenada) (2017.06.23 – ...)

Bishop Vincent Matthew Darius, O.P.
(2002.07.10 – 2016.04.26)

Proclaim the good news

Born:1955.09.06 (Grenada)
Ordained Priest:1987.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:2002.10.02
Died:2016.04.26 († 60)

Bishop of Saint George’s in Grenada (Grenada) (2002.07.10 – 2016.04.26)

Bishop Sydney Anicetus Charles
(1974.11.18 – 2002.07.10)

Born:1926.04.17 (Trinidad and Tobago)
Ordained Priest:1954.03.07
Consecrated Bishop:1975.01.26
Died:2018.09.04 († 92)

Bishop of Saint George’s in Grenada (Grenada) (1974.11.18 – 2002.07.10)

Bishop Patrick Webster, O.S.B. (later Archbishop)
(1970.03.07 – 1974.11.18)

Born:1924.04.24 (Saint Lucia)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.30
Consecrated Bishop:1969.08.31
Died:1989.07.24 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Otočac (1969.06.26 – 1970.03.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint George’s in Grenada (Grenada) (1969.06.26 – 1970.03.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Saint George’s in Grenada (Grenada) (1969.08.05 – 1970.03.07)

Bishop of Saint George’s in Grenada (Grenada) (1970.03.07 – 1974.11.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Castries (Saint Lucia) (1974.11.18 – 1979.05.10)

Bishop Patrick Webster, O.S.B. (later Archbishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 1969.08.05 – 1970.03.07)

Bishop Justin James Field, O.P.
(1957.01.14 – 1969.08.04)

Born:1899.07.06 (England)
Ordained Priest:1926.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1957.03.25
Died:1969.08.04 († 70)

Bishop of Saint George’s in Grenada (Grenada) (1957.01.14 – 1969.08.04)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (59)

Carúpano (↙), Kingstown (↗), Port of Spain (↓)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 344 km²

Population: 38,580 Catholics (36.1% of 106,890 total)

Pastoral Centres: 20 parishes

Personnel: 16 priests (7 diocesan, 9 religious), 6 deacons, 37 religious (12 brothers, 25 sisters)

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.06.17

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up