Catholic Church

in

Republic of Trinidad and Tobago (Trinidad and Tobago)

Trinidad and Tobago

Also known as: Trinidad und Tobago (Deutsch), Trinidad y Tobago (español), la Trinité-et-Tobago (français), Trinidad e Tobago (Italiano, Português), Trynidad i Tobago (polski), 特立尼達和多巴 (正體中文), トリニダード・トバゴ (日本語), Trinitas et Tabacum (latine)

By Type (1)

Metropolitan Sees (Archdioceses) Metr. Archdiocese (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (1): Port of Spain


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Trinidad and Tobago Archbishop Santiago De Wit Guzmán (59)

Holy See Representation: Caribbean Community (CARICOM) Archbishop Santiago De Wit Guzmán (59)

Conference of Bishops: Antilles Episcopal Conference (A.E.C.) Archbishop Charles Jason Gordon (65)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consejo Episcopal Latinoamericano (C.E.L.A.M.) Archbishop Jaime Spengler, O.F.M. (63)

CardinalsCardinals

Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

All Churches

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (2)

Basilicas Basilicas (1)

National Shrines National Shrines (2)

Church Lists

Roman-Rite Church Shrines in the Extraordinary Jubilee of Mercy

Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Geography

Continent: South America

Capital: Port of Spain

Area: 5,128 km²

Population: 1,218,208

Neighbouring Countries: Venezuela Venezuela, ↖ Grenada Grenada

Cultural Summary

Religions: Protestant 32.1% (Pentecostal/Evangelical/Full Gospel 12%, Baptist 6.9%, Anglican 5.7%, Seventh-Day Adventist 4.1%, Presbyterian/Congregational 2.5%, other Protestant 0.9%), Roman Catholic 21.6%, Hindu 18.2%, Muslim 5%, Jehovah's Witness 1.5%, other 8.4%, none 2.2%, unspecified 11.1%

Languages: English (official), Trinidadian Creole English, Tobagonian Creole English, Caribbean Hindustani (a dialect of Hindi), Trinidadian Creole French, Spanish, Chinese

Ethnic Groups: East Indian 35.4%, African 34.2%, mixed - other 15.3%, mixed - African/East Indian 7.7%, other 1.3%, unspecified 6.2%

Motto: Together we aspire, together we achieve (English)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 5,130 km²

Catholic Population: 289,000 Catholics (21.1% of 1,368,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 61 parishes, 119 mission stations (without resident priest), 1 other centre

Clergy: 5 bishops (1 diocesan, 4 titular), 90 priests (57 diocesan, 33 religious), 16 permanent deacons (diocesan)

Non-Clergy: 117 religious (11 brothers, 106 sisters), 14 major seminarians, 2 missionaries, 735 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.05.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up