Catholic Church

in

Belize

Belize

Also known as: Belice (español), le Belize (français), Belize (Deutsch, Italiano, polski, Português), 伯利茲 (正體中文), ベリーズ (日本語), Beliza (latine)

By Type (1)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (1): Belize City–Belmopan


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Belize Archbishop Santiago De Wit Guzmán (59)

Conference of Bishops: Antilles Episcopal Conference (A.E.C.) Archbishop Charles Jason Gordon (64)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Secretariado Episcopal de América Central y Panamá (S.E.D.A.C.) Bishop Héctor David García Osorio (57)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consejo Episcopal Latinoamericano (C.E.L.A.M.) Archbishop Jaime Spengler, O.F.M. (63)

CardinalsCardinals

Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

All Churches

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (2)

Church Lists

Roman-Rite Church Shrines in the Extraordinary Jubilee of Mercy

Documents and Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Geography

Continent: Central America

Capital: Belmopan

Area: 22,806 km²

Population: 360,346

Former Name: British Honduras

Neighbouring Countries: Guatemala Guatemala, ↑ Mexico Mexico, ↓ Honduras Honduras

Cultural Summary

Religions: Roman Catholic 40.1%, Protestant 31.5% (includes Pentecostal 8.4%, Seventh Day Adventist 5.4%, Anglican 4.7%, Mennonite 3.7%, Baptist 3.6%, Methodist 2.9%, Nazarene 2.8%), Jehovah's Witness 1.7%, other 10.5% (includes Baha'i, Buddhist, Hindu, Mormon, Muslim, Rastafarian, Salvation Army), unspecified 0.6%, none 15.5%

Languages: English 62.9% (official), Spanish 56.6%, Creole 44.6%, Maya 10.5%, German 3.2%, Garifuna 2.9%, other 1.8%, unknown 0.3%, none 0.2%

Ethnic Groups: mestizo 52.9%, Creole 25.9%, Maya 11.3%, Garifuna 6.1%, East Indian 3.9%, Mennonite 3.6%, white 1.2%, Asian 1%, other 1.2%, unknown 0.3%

Motto: Sub umbra floreo (Latin) (Under the shade I flourish)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 22,965 km²

Catholic Population: 166,000 Catholics (38.6% of 430,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 13 parishes, 135 mission stations (without resident priest)

Clergy: 3 bishops (2 diocesan, 1 titular), 38 priests (5 diocesan, 33 religious), 2 permanent deacons (1 diocesan, 1 religious)

Non-Clergy: 63 religious (4 brothers, 59 sisters), 12 major seminarians, 120 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.02.23

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up