Catholic Church

in

Kingdom of Bahrain (Bahrain)

Bahrain

Also known as: Bahréin (español), Bahreïn (français), Bahrain (Deutsch, Italiano), Bahrajn (polski), Bahrein (Português), 巴林 (正體中文), バーレーン (日本語), Baharina (latine)

By Type (1)

Apostolic Vicariates Apostolic Vicariate (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (1): Northern Arabia


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Bahrain Archbishop Eugene Martin Nugent (65)

Conference of Bishops: Conférence des Evêques Latins dans les Régions Arabes (C.E.L.R.A.) Cardinal Pierbattista Pizzaballa, O.F.M. (58)

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

All Churches

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (1)

Church Lists

Roman-Rite Church Shrines in the Extraordinary Jubilee of Mercy

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Documents and Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Geography

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Capital: Manama

Area: 760 km²

Population: 1,410,942

Neighbouring Countries: Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia, ↗ Iran Iran, ↘ Qatar Qatar

Cultural Summary

Religions: Muslim 70.3%, Christian 14.5%, Hindu 9.8%, Buddhist 2.5%, Jewish 0.6%, folk religion <.1, unaffiliated 1.9%, other 0.2%

Languages: Arabic (official), English, Farsi, Urdu

Ethnic Groups: Bahraini 46%, Asian 45.5%, other Arab 4.7%, African 1.6%, European 1%, other 1.2% (includes Gulf Co-operative country nationals, North and South Americans, and Oceanians)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 678 km²

Catholic Population: 161,000 Catholics (11.0% of 1,460,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 2 parishes

Clergy: 1 bishop (titular), 8 priests (2 diocesan, 6 religious)

Non-Clergy: 7 religious (sisters), 2 major seminarians, 100 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.04.05

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up