Map

Cardinal Deaconry

S. Domenico di Guzmán

Also known as: St. Dominic de Guzman (English), S. Dominici Oxomensis (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

PortugalCardinal Manuel Monteiro de Castro (86)Cardinal Manuel Monteiro de Castro (86)
(2022.03.04 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Domenico di Guzmán pro hac vice Title
Major Penitentiary emeritus of Apostolic Penitentiary

Mane nobiscum Domine

Born:1938.03.29 (Santa Eufémia de Prazins, Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1961.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:1985.03.23
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18

Priest of Braga (Portugal) (1961.07.09 – 1985.02.16)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1968.07.01 – 1981.07.01)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1981.07.01 – 1985.02.16)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Bahamas (1985.02.16 – 1990.08.21)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Barbados (1985.02.16 – 1990.08.21)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Belize (1985.02.16 – 1990.08.21)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Dominica (1985.02.16 – 1990.08.21)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Jamaica (1985.02.16 – 1990.08.21)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Grenada (1985.02.16 – 1990.08.21)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Saint Lucia (1985.02.16 – 1990.08.21)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Trinidad and Tobago (1985.02.16 – 1990.08.21)

Apostolic Delegate to Antilles (1985.02.16 – 1990.08.21)

Titular Archbishop of Beneventum (1985.02.16 – 2012.02.18)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Antigua and Barbuda (1987.04.25 – 1990.08.21)

Apostolic Nuncio to Honduras (1990.08.21 – 1991.04.12)

Apostolic Nuncio to El Salvador (1990.08.21 – 1998.02.02)

Apostolic Nuncio to Namibia (1998.02.02 – 2000.03.01)

Apostolic Nuncio to South Africa (1998.02.02 – 2000.03.01)

Apostolic Nuncio to Swaziland (1998.02.02 – 2000.03.01)

Apostolic Nuncio to Lesotho (1998.03.07 – 2000.03.01)

Apostolic Nuncio to Andorra (2000.03.01 – 2009.07.03)

Apostolic Nuncio to Spain (2000.03.01 – 2009.07.03)

Permanent Observer to World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) (2007.12.07 – 2009.07.03)

Secretary of Congregation for Bishops (2009.07.03 – 2012.01.05)

Secretary of College of Cardinals (2009.10.21 – 2012.01.05)

Major Penitentiary of Apostolic Penitentiary (2012.01.05 – 2013.09.21)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Domenico di Guzmán (2012.02.18 [2012.04.22] – 2022.03.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Domenico di Guzmán pro hac vice Title (2022.03.04 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


Last updated on 2024.04.06

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up